Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

VMware VCP510PSE Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free VCP510PSE Sample Questions:

Q: 1
What tool can an administrator use to determine if an existing environment is ready for Fault Tolerance?
A. Fault Tolerance Map
B. VMware SiteSurvey Tool
C. VMware Cluster Analyzer
D. VMware Capacity Planner
Answer: B

Q: 2
What two methods can be used to reduce the vMotion migration time of a virtual machine? (Choose two.)
A. Enable High priority on the virtual machine before starting the Migrate wizard.
B. Select High priority during the Migrate wizard.
C. Lower the memory reservation for the virtual machine.
D. Ensure the cluster has the default Swapfile policy set.
Answer: B,D

Q: 3
Which types of devices can be connected to a virtual machine during a vMotion migration? (Choose two.)
A. SCSI pass-through devices connected to the ESXi 5 host.
B. NFS mounts inside of the guest.
C. USB pass-through devices connected to the ESXi 5 host.
D. ISO images connected using the vSphere 5 client.
Answer: B,C

Q: 4
An administrator notices that the database virtual machines fail to backup within the backup window. Each database virtual machine has 4 vCPUs, 16GB RAM and 12 virtual disks. There are 16 database virtual machines to backup using 8 backup jobs.
Which is the simplest way to improve the backup performance for these virtual machines?
A. Add a backup job for each virtual machine.
B. Set a 16GB reservation for each virtual machine.
C. Add 1MB VMDK drives at 1.0, 2.0 and 3.0 on the VDR appliance.
D. Upgrade the array to 8GB FCP and ensure multipathing is configured properly.
Answer: C

Q: 5
What are three of the steps recalled patches automatically go through in vSphere Update Manager? (Choose three.)
A. Hosts with recalled patches are placed maintenance mode.
B. Hosts with recalled patches are remediated.
C. The recalled patch binary is deleted from the repository.
D. The recalled patch is flagged in the database.
E. A notification is generated in the notification tab.
Answer: C,D,E

Q: 6
Which configuration requires an additional database server when adding vSphere Update Manager 5.x to an environment?
A. vCenter Server Virtual Appliance (vCSA) with an external Oracle database
B. vCenter Application with the default database
C. vCenter Application with an external SQL 2008 Enterprise database
D. vCenter Server Virtual Appliance (vCSA) with an external DB2 database
Answer: D

Q: 7
Select three of the steps for configuring iSCSI Software Initiator multipathing when load balancing with a single vSphere standard switch. (Choose three.)
A. Change the Path Selection Policy to Round Robin (VMware)
B. Enable Override switch failover order
C. Enable Route based on IP Hash
D. Enable iSCSI port binding on the VMkernel object or objects
E. Add VMkernel adapters to the iSCSI Network Configuration
Answer: A,B,E

Q: 8
An administrator wants to adjust disk resource allocation to ensure proper storage performance.
Which two mechanisms are available? (Choose two.)
A. Shares
B. Guarantee IOPs
C. Limit IOPs
D. Reservation
Answer: A,C

Q: 9
In vSphere, a bound physical NIC can be configured to transmit and receive jumbo frames.
What is the default maximum transmission unit (MTU) in vSphere?
A. 1500
B. 5500
C. 9000
D. 9500
Answer: A

Q: 10
On which two vSphere elements can traffic shaping be configured? (Choose two.)
A. On a vSphere Distributed Switch dvPort for inbound and/or outbound traffic
B. On a vSphere Distributed Switch for inbound and/or outbound traffic
C. On a vSphere Standard Switch port group or the entire vSwitch for inbound traffic
D. On a vSphere Standard Switch port group or the entire vSwitch for inbound and outbound traffic
Answer: A,B

Q: 11
In a vSphere HA cluster, what maximum number of point-to-point communication links does each master maintain?
A. 32
B. 64
C. 512
D. 1024
Answer: A

Q: 12
During peak operating hours, an administrator finds that a business-critical application running in a virtual machine is not performing as well as during normal hours.
Which memory management method can be used to guarantee that the application performs well at all times?
A. Set a reservation equal to the average memory utilization of the virtual machine running the application.
B. Set the share level to high for the virtual machine running the application and set the share level for all other virtual machines to low.
C. Check the Reserve all guest memory checkbox.
D. Set a reservation equal to the installed memory of the ESXi host running the application.
Answer: C

Q: 13
A vSphere environment is created with two virtual machines, VM23 and VM43. Each virtual machine has an instance of the front-end web application for the company's manufacturing management database. A physical load-balancer is configured for the application.
Which type of DRS rule should be implemented for VM23 and VM43?
A. Separate Virtual Machines
B. Virtual Machines to Hosts
C. Host DRS Groups
D. Keep Virtual Machines Together
Answer: A

Q: 14
Which three services will continue to function when vCenter Server is unavailable? (Choose three.)
A. Storage DRS
B. Fault Tolerance (FT)
C. vMotion
D. Thin Provisioning
E. High Availability
Answer: B,D,E

Q: 15
A request has been made to the SAN administrator to provision a new LUN. A LUN (LUN 6) is created, and the SAN administrator presents the LUN to an ESXi 5.x host, using the storage array SAN management software. The administrator looks at the Storage configuration for the ESXi host, and does not see the new LUN. Other LUNs from the same storage array are visible.
Which two conditions are most likely to cause the error described? (Choose two.)
A. The administrator has not performed a Rescan All on the ESXi host.
B. The multipathing policy has been set to Fixed for the LUN.
C. Zoning on the Fibre Channel switches is not configured correctly.
D. The LUN was not presented to the correct ESXi host.
Answer: A,D

Q: 16
A database administrator has reported periodic poor performance on a particular virtual machine.
The virtual machine administrator has noticed a significant drop in performance when utilized memory exceeds 1GB.
What does this indicate and what could be checked next?
A. The application problems are definitely due to a non-memory-related problem. CPU affinity settings should be checked for this virtual machine.
B. The application problems are definitely due to a non-memory-related problem. CPU utilization should be checked next, using Windows Task Manager.
C. The virtual machine might not have physical memory available. Compression and swap activity on the ESXi host should be checked next.
D. The virtual machine might not have physical memory available. Ensure the memory limit on the VM is set to 0 MB.
Answer: C

Q: 17
What would be a valid reason to enable traffic shaping?
A. Limiting the bandwidth of a FTP server
B. Restricting the load on a IDS server
C. Limiting the bandwidth used by an independent hardware iSCSI adapter
D. Improving the performance of a CPU-intensive application server
Answer: A

Q: 18
Users have reported performance issues with an application running on a Windows VM. Performance analysis shows high CPU activity on the ESXi host but low CPU activity on the Windows VM.
A high value in which overview graph and counter on the virtual machine's Performance tab would confirm the results of the performance analysis?
A. CPU (%) / Wait
B. CPU Usage (Mhz) / Wait
C. CPU Usage (Mhz) / Ready
D. CPU (%) / Ready
Answer: D

Q: 19
Which option could be used for vSphere HA heartbeats?
A. An iSCSI LUN used for booting the master ESXi host.
B. An iSCSI LUN backing an RDM connected over 10GB Ethernet
C. An NFS datastore shared with the all hosts, sync, no_root_squash and read only options
D. A Fibre Channel LUN on an 8GB active/active array backing a VMFS5 datastore
Answer: D

Q: 20
The performance graph for a virtual machine with 1GB of RAM shows the Swap In rate to be 150 MBps and the Balloon value to be at 0 MB. Users of the virtual machine are complaining that performance is slow.
Which two actions could increase performance of the virtual machine? (Choose two.)
A. Install the VMMEMCTL driver on the ESXi host.
B. Increase the memory share value for this virtual machine.
C. Install VMware Tools into this virtual machine.
D. Disable swapping in the virtual machine operating system.
Answer: B,C


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved