Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

VMware VCP5-DCV Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free VCP5-DCV Sample Questions:

Q: 1
What tool can an administrator use to determine if an existing environment is ready for Fault Tolerance?
A. Fault Tolerance Map
B. VMware SiteSurvey Tool
C. VMware Cluster Analyzer
D. VMware Capacity Planner
Answer: B

Q: 2
What two methods can be used to reduce the vMotion migration time of a virtual machine? (Choose two.)
A. Enable High priority on the virtual machine before starting the Migrate wizard.
B. Select High priority during the Migrate wizard.
C. Lower the memory reservation for the virtual machine.
D. Ensure the cluster has the default Swapfile policy set.
Answer: B,D

Q: 3
Which types of devices can be connected to a virtual machine during a vMotion migration? (Choose two.)
A. SCSI pass-through devices connected to the ESXi 5 host.
B. NFS mounts inside of the guest.
C. USB pass-through devices connected to the ESXi 5 host.
D. ISO images connected using the vSphere 5 client.
Answer: B,C

Q: 4
What are three of the steps recalled patches automatically go through in vSphere Update Manager? (Choose three.)
A. Hosts with recalled patches are placed maintenance mode.
B. Hosts with recalled patches are remediated.
C. The recalled patch binary is deleted from the repository.
D. The recalled patch is flagged in the database.
E. A notification is generated in the notification tab.
Answer: C,D,E

Q: 5
Which configuration requires an additional database server when adding vSphere Update Manager 5.x to an environment?
A. vCenter Server Virtual Appliance (vCSA) with an external Oracle database
B. vCenter Application with the default database
C. vCenter Application with an external SQL 2008 Enterprise database
D. vCenter Server Virtual Appliance (vCSA) with an external DB2 database
Answer: D

Q: 6
What number of IOPS should be used with Storage I/O Control to limit disk throughput to roughly 10 MBps if the guest application writes 64KB blocks?
A. 320
B. 160
C. 240
D. 64
Answer: B

Q: 7
Which of these factors indicates a high likelihood that the performance of a virtual machine disk is being constrained by disk I/O?
A. A large number of commands issued
B. A high device latency value
C. A high disk used value
D. A large number of kilobytes read and written
Answer: B

Q: 8
Which resource management technique can be used to relieve a network bottleneck caused by a virtual machine with occasional high outbound network activity?
A. Convert the switch from a vSphere Standard Switch to a vSphere Distributed Switch.
B. Create a new portgroup for the virtual machine and enable traffic shaping.
C. Apply traffic shaping to the other virtual machines in the same port group.
D. Apply traffic shaping to the virtual machine with high activity.
Answer: B

Q: 9
An administrator notices that log files kept on an ESXi 5.x host are being rotated very quickly, inhibiting the troubleshooting of an issue. Which two configuration changes will resolve the issue? (Choose two.)
A. Configure syslog to send the logs a syslog server
B. Increase the number of logs kept
C. Increase the logging level
D. Increase the size of the partition where log files are stored
Answer: A,B

Q: 10
An administrator is working to implement Storage Profiles in their environment.
Which two ways can storage capabilities be generated? (Choose two.)
A. They are generated by Datastore Clusters as LUNs are added to the cluster.
B. They are automatically determined by the Storage Profile when it is created.
C. They can be retrieved from the array through the VMware APIs for Storage Awareness (VASA).
D. They can be manually generated by the administrator.
Answer: C,D


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved