Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Teradata TE0-121 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free TE0-121 Sample Questions:

Q: 1
Which three are terms that are associated with star schema and dimensional modeling? (Choose three.)
A. facts
B. entities
C. attributes
D. snowflakes
E. dimensions
F. relationships
Answer: A,C,D

Q: 2
For what reason would a multi-level partitioned primary index (MLPPI) be defined as opposed to a single-level partitioned primary index (PPI)?
A. to eliminate the need for a USI
B. to avoid the need to collect statistics on PARTITION
C. to provide multiple access paths to rows in the base table
D. to improve data distribution across all partitions on all AMPs
Answer: B

Q: 3
When comparing a Primary Key and a Primary Index, which statement is unique for the Primary Key?
A. It implies an access path to the data.
B. It identifies relationships between views.
C. It can be made up of a maximum of 64 columns.
D. It is a logical database representational concept.
Answer: B

Q: 4
For a table-level lock, which two lock type combinations are compatible? (Choose two.)
A. Read and Read
B. Read and Share
C. Read and Write
D. Access and Write
Answer: A,C

Q: 5
Which hardware component protects data when a disk drive fails?
A. the fallback AMP
B. the backup node
C. redundant disk drives
D. redundant disk controllers
Answer: A

Q: 6
Which three benefits are realized in an IT organization as a result of building a centralized data warehouse as opposed to a non-centralized data warehouse? (Choose three.)
A. Data modeling is simpler.
B. Summary data is eliminated.
C. It uses less space for data storage.
D. Data is loaded once and used for multiple purposes.
E. New requirements can be satisfied without reloading data.
F. Less history needs to be maintained in the data warehouse.
Answer: B,D,F

Q: 7
Which two are advantages to using a partitioned table as compared to a non-partitioned table? (Choose two.)
A. Fewer AMPs are involved when accessing data.
B. There are fast deletes of all the rows in a partition.
C. Range queries can be executed without a secondary index.
D. There is faster access of a single row via a primary index access.
Answer: A,D

Q: 8
Which two table types support multi-level partitioned primary indexes (MLPPI)? (Choose two.)
A. Base tables
B. Compressed Join Indexes
C. Global temporary Trace tables
D. Non-compressed join indexes
Answer: B,C

Q: 9
What is the impact on a database when a node failure occurs?
A. The database is restarted.
B. The database has to be archived.
C. Tables assigned to that node are no longer available.
D. There is no impact and transactions continue uninterrupted.
Answer: B

Q: 10
Why would the Optimizer choose a Full Table Scan (FTS) rather than Index access?
A. FTS is estimated to spool more data than the index.
B. FTS is estimated to use fewer resources than the index.
C. FTS is estimated to have less user input than the index.
D. FTS is estimated to redistribute more data across all AMPs than the index.
Answer: A

Q: 11
What does the hashing algorithm use to determine which AMP will receive the data?
A. Primary Key
B. Primary Index
C. Primary Trigger
D. Primary Pointer
Answer: C

Q: 12
What is a benefit of automatic versus manually managed storage?
A. It eliminates the need for data and index reorganizations.
B. It provides cost-savings as a result of reduced hardware needs.
C. It initiates unloads/reloads based on triggers established for space usage.
D. It will automatically rebalance data across all containers, when containers are added.
Answer: D

Q: 13
Which statement is true regarding strategic queries?
A. They usually avoid all-AMP plans.
B. They normally require row hash locks.
C. They typically rely heavily on detail data.
D. They are expected to complete in real-time.
Answer: A

Q: 14
Which two statements are true for both single-level and multi-level partitioned tables? (Choose two.)
A. They offer dynamic partition elimination.
B. They can be used with compressed join indexes.
C. They support direct partitioning on a numeric column.
D. They can be used with non-unique and unique primary indexes.
Answer: B,D

Q: 15
Which three functions are performed on the database when a user submits a query to Teradata? (Choose three.)
A. The BYNET passes the step to the AMPs.
B. The BYNET retrieves the rows from the disks.
C. The AMP dispatches the plan steps to the BYNET.
D. The Parser evaluates the SQL statement for proper syntax.
E. The Optimizer develops the least expensive plan for executing the query.
Answer: A,B,C


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved