Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Symantec ST0-12W Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free ST0-12W Sample Questions:

Q: 1
Which Veritas Cluster Server component corresponds to hardware or software components of an application service?
A. resource
B. service group
C. hybrid group
D. dependency
Answer: A

Q: 2
What are three possible types of Veritas Cluster Server service groups? (Choose three.)
A. Failover
B. Hybrid
C. Parallel
D. Singlenode
E. OnOnly
Answer: A, B, C

Q: 3
Which Veritas Cluster Server component is a template that defines the haracteristics or attributes needed to define an individual component of an application service?
A. resource type
B. resource
C. agent scripts
D. service group
Answer: A

Q: 4
What is the purpose of the hashadow process?
A. restarts the HAD process if it exits unexpectedly
B. tracks cluster membership
C. autostarts GAB and LLT
D. shadows and logs all HAD activities
Answer: A

Q: 5
What is the Veritas Cluster Server service that maintains resource configuration and state information?
A. had
B. hastate
C. haconf
D. hacf
Answer: A

Q: 6
You are the administrator of a set of three two-system Veritas Cluster Server clusters. You have been asked to create a design for changing this set to a single cluster of six systems.
Which component will need to be replaced if it exists in the current cluster?
A. crossover heartbeat cables
B. VLAN-based heartbeats
C. failover service groups
D. Clustered Volume Manager
Answer: A

Q: 7
A proposed Veritas Cluster Server configuration calls for two independent clusters, each with two systems. For testing purposes there is insufficient hardware to configure separate private heartbeat links. Which statement is true about sharing the heartbeat networks among the test clusters?
A. They CANNOT be shared as each cluster must always use a separate heartbeat network.
B. They can only be shared if you have shared disks between the clusters.
C. They can be shared if you assign different LLT cluster IDs to each of the clusters.
D. They can be shared if you ensure that all LLT node IDs are unique across the clusters.
Answer: C

Q: 8
How can you customize Veritas Cluster Server default behavior to provide an alert whenever there is only one heartbeat in a Veritas Cluster Server cluster?
A. You configure the injeopardy trigger and customize it to perform the required alerting.
B. The preinstalled violation trigger does this; no customization is required.
C. You configure the notifier to execute a customized script to perform the required alerting.
D. You develop a custom resource type and agent to monitor the Veritas Cluster Server heartbeat resources.
Answer: A

Q: 9
You are planning to cluster an application using shared storage in a SAN environment. What do you verify before configuring your cluster?
A. Shared storage is visible to all cluster systems.
B. iSCSI driver is loaded properly on all cluster systems.
C. Fibre switch is configured for heartbeat links.
D. Disk groups are configured for LDM backward compatibility.
Answer: A

Q: 10
You are adding a new system to an existing two-system cluster. The existing cluster uses direct connect heartbeats. What do you recommend be added to the configuration?
A. crossover cables
B. NIC trunking
C. redundant hubs
D. Internet access
Answer: C


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved