Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

SNIA S10-201 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free S10-201 Sample Questions:

Q: 1
The fabric security has been compromised and an unauthorized administrative session is established, removing zones from the active zone set. Which two (2) countermeasures should you take to reduce this risk? (Choose two.)
A. redirect logging to syslog of a protected system
B. enable port authentication using DH-CHAP
C. enable access control list and role based access control
D. disable Telnet and enable secure shell
E. enable storage access controls and link encryption
Answer: C,D

Q: 2
Which three (3) backup methods support application recovery of a database? (Choose three.)
A. Use software snapshot technology that takes a point in time snapshot.
B. Cold backup method where the database services have been stopped before the backup.
C. Copy-on-Write technology built into the database that can be used by backup software.
D. File system backup method including transaction log needed to run the backup and restore.
E. Copy the database folder to another location and back up the files in the normal fashion.
Answer: A,B,C

Q: 3
A customer with sixteen non-clustered SAN attached hosts has a storage subsystem with thirty-two disk drives. The customer wishes to protect their data using RAID 1. Each server has a need to see three separate volumes for their final configuration. What must be configured on the storage subsystem to meet their storage allocation needs?
A. multiple scsi targets to each mirror volume
B. single logical unit and use host-based LVM
C. separate virtual paths for each mirror volume
D. separate logical units for each server volume
Answer: D

Q: 4
What are two (2) valid steps when adding a new host to an existing fabric? (Choose two.)
A. create new zone
B. remove zone members
C. add new zone member
D. deactivate the zone set
E. merge new zone
Answer: A,C

Q: 5
You are diagnosing a performance problem with a Fibre Channel attached server that is configured to run multipathing with dynamic I/O load balancing. You are not seeing the expected performance. You have determined that the server configuration is correct and that the fabric paths are not congested. What could be a possible cause for the lower than expected performance?
A. storage ports are configured to run half duplex
B. storage architecture is cache centric
C. storage ports are configured to run full duplex
D. storage architecture is controller centric
Answer: D

Q: 6
What determines the principle switch in a Fibre Channel Fabric?
A. highest Domain ID
B. highest world wide name
C. assigned priority
D. lowest Domain ID
Answer: C

Q: 7
During the preparation of a server for the SAN connection, you configure the Fibre Channel host bus adapter. Where does the Fibre Channel HBA send error and debug information to?
A. connected SAN switch
B. server's operating system
C. console output of the server
D. central management station
Answer: B

Q: 8
When installing two PCI-X HBAs into a server to create the fastest access to the SAN, which configuration would be used?
A. serial system architecture
B. cascaded system buses
C. single dual-port HBA
D. separate system buses
Answer: D

Q: 9
What two (2) technologies are commonly used in a business continuity plan? (Choose two.)
A. tape backup with restore to a remote site
B. subsytem-based synchronous replication to a remote site
C. subsystem-based asynchronous replication to a remote site
D. subsystem-based replication in the same datacenter
E. virtual tape library with restore to a remote site
Answer: B,C

Q: 10
CIFS is a stateful service. What maintains a history of connection activities?
A. server only
B. application
C. client and server
D. domain controller
Answer: C


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved