Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

RedHat RH253 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free RH253 Sample Questions:

Q: 1
You work as a Linux Technician for Tech Perfect Inc. You want to protect your server from intruders who exploit services that are started with TCP Wrappers. Which of the following files will help you protect the server?
Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose two.
A. hosts.deny
B. hosts.allow
C. lilo.conf
D. httpd.conf
Answer: A, B

Q: 2
Against which of the following does SSH provide protection?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. DoS attack
B. Broadcast storm
C. Password sniffing
D. IP spoofing
Answer: C, D

Q: 3
You work as a Network Administrator for Net World Inc. The company has a Linux-based network.
You are configuring a Linux server that will be used as a Web server. The TCP/IP configuration of the server is shown in the following table.
Properties Settings
IP Address 192.168.1.100
Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway Not configured
All services are denied through the hosts.deny file. You want to permit access to the Web services on the local subnet. How will you accomplish the task?
A. Remove all entries from the hosts.deny file.
In the hosts.allow file, append the entry httpD. 192.168.1.100/24
B. Remove all entries from the hosts.deny file.
In the hosts.allow file, append the entry 192.168.1.100/24:httpd
C. Remove all entries from the hosts.deny file.
D. In the hosts.allow file, append the entry httpD. 192.168.1.100/24
Answer: D

Q: 4
Which of the following files are used by Samba to log messages?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. /usr/doc/samba
B. /var/log/samba
C. /etc/smb.conf
D. /var/log/messages
Answer: B, D

Q: 5
A firewall is a combination of hardware and software, used to provide security to a network. It is used to protect an internal network or intranet against unauthorized access from the Internet or other outside networks. It restricts inbound and outbound access and can analyze all traffic between an internal network and the Internet. Users can configure a firewall to pass or block packets from specific IP addresses and ports. Which of the following tools works as a firewall for the Linux 2.4 kernel?
A. Stunnel
B. IPTables
C. OpenSSH
D. IPChains
Answer: B

Q: 6
Which of the following configuration files is used to configure Samba?
A. /etc/hosts
B. /etc/samba/smb.conf
C. /etc/hosts.allow
D. /etc/samba.conf
Answer: B

Q: 7
Which command is used to connect securely to a remote Linux server?
A. RLOGIN
B. RSH
C. TELNET
D. SSH
Answer: D

Q: 8
A user named Rick wants to connect to the remote host with the IP address 192.168.1.1.
Which of the following commands will he use?
A. SSH -r 192.168.1.1 rick
B. SSH -l rick 192.168.1.1
C. SSH -n 192.168.1.1
D. SSH -l 192.168.1.1
Answer: B

Q: 9
Which of the following commands is used to transfer files between servers?
A. SSH
B. MOUNT
C. TELNET
D. FTP
Answer: D

Q: 10
You work as a Network Administrator for Net Perfect Inc. The company has a Linux-based network. You have configured a client computer to receive an IP address from the DHCP server.
There is only one network card installed on the computer. You want to verify that the computer has received the IP address from the DHCP server. Which of the following steps will you take to accomplish the task?
Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose two.
A. Run the NETSTAT -flush command.
B. Run the /ETC/INIT.D/NETWORK RESTART command.
C. Reboot the PING eth0 command.
D. Run the /SBIN/IFCONFIG eth0 command.
Answer: B, D

Q: 11
You work as a Network Administrator for Rick International. The company has a TCP/IPbased network. You have configured a Linux server on the network. This server will provide file and print services. Which of the following services will you enable on the server in order to provide these services to the Windows clients on the network?
A. LDAP
B. DHCP
C. Samba
D. SMB
Answer: C

Q: 12
John works as a contract Ethical Hacker. He has recently got a project to do security checking for www.we-are-secure.com. He wants to find out the operating system of the we-are-secure server in the information gathering step. Which of the following commands will he use to accomplish the task?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. nc -v -n 208.100.2.25 80
B. nmap -v -O www.we-are-secure.com
C. nc 208.100.2.25 23
D. nmap -v -O 208.100.2.25
Answer: B, D

Q: 13
You work as a System Administrator for McNeil Inc. The company has a Linux-based network.
You are a root user on the Linux system. You want to stop nscd service in run levels 2, 3, and 5 on your system. Which of the following commands will you use to accomplish the task?
A. chkconfig -level 235 nscd off
B. chkconfig --list nscd
C. chkconfig --runlevel 235 nscd off
D. chkconfig --level 235 nscd off
Answer: D

Q: 14
John works as a Network Administrator for Perfect Solutions Inc. The company has a Linuxbased network. He is working as a root user on the Linux operating system. He recognizes that his operating system is showing some errors during boot. Now, he wants to get the information which processes are being started at bootup and during normal operation. Which of the following files can he use to accomplish his task?
A. /etc/inetd.conf
B. /etc/inittab
C. /etc/services
D. /etc/mtab
Answer: B

Q: 15
Which of the following services enables Linux users to connect to the resources in the Microsoft network?
A. Samba
B. Apache
C. Squid
D. Sendmail
Answer: A


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved