Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

CWNP PW0-105 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free PW0-105 Sample Questions:

Q: 1
Given: You are being interviewed by ABC Company for employment as a wireless site survey engineer. The interviewing manager asks you what items should be included in a manual RF site survey report.
What answer would be accurate? (Choose two)
A. Itemized list of equipment, licenses, and support contracts required for the facility
B. RF heat map illustrating coverage and signal quality for each frequency band
C. Documentation noting physical security hazards in the RF coverage area
D. Documentation noting where each access point will be placed and how it will be mounted
E. Documentation noting how each WLAN user group will authenticate to the network
Answer: B,D

Q: 2
What statement about 802.3af Power over Ethernet (802.3, Clause 33) is true?
A. If a dual-radio access point requires 12W to operate, a PoE power source supplies 15.4W to the powered interface.
B. 802.3af-compliant endpoint and midspan PSE devices support 10/100 as well as Gigabit (1000Base-T) data rates.
C. Class 1 powered devices may use a maximum of 29W of power.
D. 802.3af-compliant Ethernet switches must be able to simultaneously support class 3 powered devices on every powered interface.
E. There are two classes of 802.3af PSEs: Type A supports up to 7W and Type B supports up to 15W of supplied power.
Answer: A

Q: 3
What mechanisms are specified by the IEEE 802.11 standard to attempt to prevent multiple radios from transmitting on the RF medium at a given point in time? (Choose three)
A. Random backoff timer
B. Clear channel assessment
C. Network allocation vector
D. Slot assessment value
E. Collision detection
F. Duty cycle detection
Answer: A,B,C

Q: 4
Given: As a station moves away from the access point to which it is associated, it changes its data rate from 54 Mbps to 48 Mbps and then to 36 Mbps.
What IEEE 802.11 term is used to describe this functionality?
A. Dynamic Rate Switching
B. Multirate Control
C. Modulation and Coding Selection
D. Rate Set Selectivity
E. Adaptive Rate Management
Answer: A

Q: 5
If an 802.11 RF transmission reaches a receiving antenna simultaneously by direct and indirect (reflected) paths, what effect will the reflected signal have on the signal that took the direct line-ofsight path?
A. The direct signal will only be received if the reflected signal is more than 180 degrees out of phase.
B. The direct signal cannot be received if the indirect signal is less than 90 degrees out-of-phase.
C. The signals will be distorted if the indirect signal arrives simultaneously at the receiver, but 90 degrees out-of-phase.
D. If the signals are in-phase, they will combine together, cancel one another out, and create a null.
Answer: C

Q: 6
Given:
You have been sent as a consultant to a customer site that is experiencing problems with some 2.4 GHz clients on their 802.11a/g network. After collecting information from the company about the problem, your initial troubleshooting step is to find a client device experiencing performance problems and observe its 802.11 frame exchanges in a protocol analyzer. The retransmission rate for that client is 65% instead of the company's baseline, which is 9%.
Based on this information, what troubleshooting step should follow to isolate the problem?
A. Check the frame decodes in the protocol analyzer and look for an excessive number of deauthentication frames.
B. Evaluate the client's operating frequency band with a spectrum analyzer, looking for a high noise floor or interference sources.
C. Utilize a laptop-based site survey and planning tool to create a predictive model of the optimal AP placement in the customer's facility.
D. With a protocol analyzer, identify the client's roaming threshold settings and reassociation behavior.
E. Install Wi-Fi endpoint security and reporting software on the client device to monitor and log the retransmission behavior.
Answer: B

Q: 7
Which answer correctly completes the following sentence?
The WMM certification, created by the Wi-Fi Alliance, is based on the ___________ coordination function with support for ___________ QoS priority.
A. Hybrid, contention-based
B. Point, scheduled
C. Dynamic, distributed
D. Distributed, trigger-and-delivery
E. Enhanced, contention-free
Answer: A

Q: 8
What is a common feature of an 802.11 WLAN client utility? (Choose two)
A. Real-time retry monitor
B. AP Signal strength meter
C. Spectrum analyzer utility
D. VLAN configuration
E. Link statistics display
Answer: B,E

Q: 9
What item is essential for performing a manual RF site survey for a warehouse facility?
A. A facility map with an explanation of applications used in each area
B. I-Beam mounting kits for hanging temporary access points
C. High-gain omni antennas for APs mounted high on warehouse ceilings
D. Predictive site survey software that supports directional antennas
E. NEMA enclosures that protect APs used for the survey
Answer: A

Q: 10
Which antenna types are commonly used by indoor Wi-Fi devices in a MIMO diversity implementation? (Choose two)
A. Dipole
B. Patch
C. Dish
D. Grid
E. Sector
Answer: A,B


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved