Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

CompTIA PK0-002 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free PK0-002 Sample Questions:

NO 1:
During the planning and implementation phases, there is often a need to conduct trade-offs between several approaches to the project execution.
The trade-offs are made between ______.

A. Scope, issues, and risks.
B. Risk, schedule, and quality.
C. Cost, schedule, and quality.
D. Overhead, direct cost, and expenses.
E. Design, engineering, and implementation.

Answer: C

NO 2:
What is the core function of a project manager?

A. Project integration
B. Client interface
C. Systems design
D. Quality assurance
E. Facilitating meetings

Answer: A

NO 3:
Which two methods are valid for developing project task duration estimates? (Choose two)

A. Historical data
B. Expert judgement
C. Value engineering
D. Stochastic estimating
E. Bottoms-up estimating

Answer: A, B

NO 4:
Which component is used to estimate resource requirements, activity durations, and costs?

A. Project plan
B. Implementation plan
C. Business requirements
D. Work breakdown structure (WBS)

Answer: D

NO 5:
The first step for initiating the planning process of a project is to:

A. Establish a project schedule.
B. Plan the scope of the project.
C. Identify project risks.
D. Prepare the project budget.

Answer: B

NO 6:
The firm you are working with, XXYYinc.com, has a number of stakeholders with a wide variety of backgrounds. The stakeholders do not agree on the objectives for the project.
What is the first thing you should do in order to resolve the differences the stakeholders have with respect to the project objectives?

A. Conduct a series of meetings with all stakeholders.
B. Conduct a brainstorming session with all stakeholders.
C. Prepare and deliver a presentation on objective development to all stakeholders.
D. Conduct interviews with each stakeholder to understand which objectives they feel are critical.

Answer: D

NO 7:
The project is well under way and you notice that the enthusiastic support of an executive stakeholder has diminished. You believe the executive now has doubt about the project.
Which three abilities would best help a project manager resolve this situation? (Choose one)

A. The ability to manage team resources.
B. The ability to identify the areas of doubts.
C. The ability to develop meaningful status reports.
D. The ability to act without creating negative impact.

Answer: B

NO 8:
Your project team has five developers. Developers 1 has a personal issue with the work schedule of Developer 2, and refuses to work overtime unless Developer 2 also works overtime. All team members, except Developer 2 work five days a week, averaging between 45 to 52 hours per week. Developer 2 works four days a week, and averages 48 hours per week.
Your project is 70 percent complete, and is three percent behind schedule. Everyone met their task duration goals up to this point, but the project has been slightly delayed by an external vendor. If everyone works together you think you can make up the slippage. You worry that Developer 1's issue will cause the project to be delayed further. The rest of the group is working well together and Developer 2 is not aware of the issue. What should you do to resolve the issue?

A. Have the two team members get together and work out their issues.
B. Talk with Developer 1 to find out the real issues and help him work on these issues.
C. See if Developer 2 can change this work schedule until the project is back on track.
D. Conduct a team building process with all the team members and recognize each of them for their accomplishments.

Answer: B

NO 9:
You project plan designates several development phases. Some of the phases overlap. Your plan indicates where executive management involvement should occur. Executive management involvement includes the sign-off upon completion of a phase and approval for the start of the next phase. The plan indicates that the executive management meeting should take place in ten days. You are aware that the current phase will not be completed for 20 days. You are three percent ahead of budget in terms of cost, and one percent ahead of budget in terms of time. These figures are in-line with the variance allowance set for the phase by the executive management at the inception of the phase. What should you do?

A. Reduce the estimates of work outstanding to minimize the reported overrun in time and cost.
B. Move some of the incomplete tasks into a later phase as there is some slack in the plan that could be utilized.
C. Speak to the executive on the executive management and explain the need to delay the executive management meeting by 10 days.
D. Hold the executive management meeting in the previously appointed date so there is no inconvenience to the executive management members.

Answer: C

NO 10:
The ratio of Budgeted Cost of Work Performed to Budgeted Cost of Work Scheduled (BCWP/BCWS) is called ______.

A. Critical Ratio (CR)
B. Cost Variance (CV)
C. Cost Performance Index (CPI)
D. Schedule Performance Index (SPI)

Answer: D

NO 11:
What would most improve the project development process?

A. Supplementing the budget in mission critical areas.
B. Adding additional staff with special expertise in key areas.
C. Utilizing a standard, well-defined project development methodology.
D. Extending the overall timeline for the project to ensure adequate time for testing.

Answer: C

NO 12:
One of the developers on your project disagrees with the current corporate development standards, and believes an alternative approach to the task is superior. You do not have the technical expertise to make a valid judgment as to whether the developer has a better approach. What should you do?

A. Allow the developer to implement the recommendation for the proposed new approach.
B. Tell the developer that adherence to standards is compulsory and that therefore the corporate standards must be followed.
C. Hold a project team developer's meeting to allow the team to decide if the newly recommended approach should be adopted for the project.
D. Meet with the person in charge of the corporate development standards and with subject matter experts to obtain a decision on changing the standards, or obtain an exemption from the standards for the project.

Answer: D

NO 13:
When you can be certain that the statement of work document is complete?

A. After the system users, managers, and sponsors have reviewed and approved the work document.
B. After the project sponsor has accepted the statement of work, and the project is within the proposed budget.
C. When consensus has been reached by the project manager and the sponsor that project criteria are reasonable.
D. After the project manager and the sponsor understand and agree that project objectives will be met by the statement of work.

Answer: D

NO 14:
A charge for the rental of a room that will be used for a project meeting is an example of what kind of cost?

A. Unavoidable
B. Fixed
C. Variable
D. Unforeseen

Answer: B

NO 15:
Formal stakeholder acceptance of project deliverables occurs during which process?

A. Scope verification
B. Project scheduling
C. Quality checking
D. Project budget creation

Answer: A

NO 16:
Which will be detailed in the project planning document(s) with respects to the project manager?

A. How performance will be evaluated
B. Technical certifications held
C. Vacation schedule
D. Names of the project team members

Answer: A

NO 17:
Which of the following is an effective outcome of a change management process?

A. Minimizes productivity loss during the project.
B. Strictly prohibits any change of scope during the entire project.
C. Encourages frequent change during the project life cycle.
D. Balances project risk and cost

Answer: A

NO 18:
An organization is faced with choosing from a number of projects and creates an evaluation matrix. Which of the following criteria is likely to be the LEAST important?

A. Cost
B. Degree of Change within business
C. Alignment to business needs
D. Training

Answer: D

NO 19:
Project sponsors have the greatest influence on the scope, quality, duration and cost of a project during which phase?

A. Planning phase
B. Execution phase
C. Close Out phase
D. Development phase

Answer: A

NO 20:
Which of the following groups would BEST define who the stakeholders are in a project?

A. The project team members, the executive staff of your company, the client's executive staff, and the functional department heads of your company.
B. The project team members, sponsors, the executive staff of your company, and the client's executive staff.
C.The project team members, suppliers, and representatives from the client's company who will use the deliverable.
D. The project team members, sponsors, suppliers, representatives from the client's company who will use the deliverable, and your company's functional department heads.
Answer: D

NO 21:
What is one mission of the project steering committee?

A. Provide project management support.
B. Provide assistance with completion of tasks.
C. Provide oversight and governance.
D. Provide cost benefit analysis for the project manager.

Answer: D

NO 22:
Which of the following is LEAST important for management to provide to the project?

A. Periodic corporate communication on project milestone successes.
B. Frequent informal project checkpoint meetings with stakeholders on project status and progress.
C. Detailed hands-on consulting assistance to the project team. D. Confirmation of alignment of project within business plan.

Answer: C

NO 23:
A Forcing conflict resolution mode is characterized by:

A. A give-and-take attitude.
B. De-emphasizing areas of difference.
C. Retreating or withdrawing from an actual or potential disagreement.
D. A win-lose scenario.

Answer: D

NO 24:
Which of the following graphical presentations of a project plan is MOST appropriate for presenting to upper management?

A. CPM (Critical Path Method)
B. Gantt - Bar chart
C. PDM (Precedence Diagram Method)
D. PERT (Program Evaluation and Review Technique)

Answer: B

NO 25:
Which assumption would be the MOST important in creating a high level budget?

A. The use of open source programming.
B. The members of a project team.
C. The quality plan.
D. The hourly rate for project members.

Answer: D

NO 26:
"Fast-tracking" a project means:

A. That the project relies on a "cookie cutter" approach, duplicating a prior, successful project plan.
B. Aggressively managing the critical path during the execution phase of the project.
C. That project activities which are normally done in a series are done in parallel.
D. Replacing team members with higher quality to finish the project ahead of schedule.

Answer: C

NO 27:
The column chart that shows the number of resources assigned to a project over time is called a:

A. Resource list
B. Resource responsibility chart
C. Resource histogram
D. Resource allocation

Answer: C

NO 28:
A checkpoint review in the project plan indicates a:

A. Status report is due.
B. Go / no-go decisions.
C. Change control meeting.
D. Planned date for user sign-off.

Answer: B

NO 29:
What is a reason for reviewing the user requirements document with the client?

A. To gain the client's acceptance of the detailed design.
B. To verify mutual understanding of project resources.
C. To verify mutual understanding of the detailed project plan.
D. To verify mutual understanding of targeted product performance.
E. To verify understanding of tests that will be done after the product is completed.

Answer: D


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved