Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Network Appliance NS0-301 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free NS0-301 Sample Questions:

NO 1.
ACME Corp. is about to implement a disaster recovery project across two sites. Which three issues can impact the performance of the solution? (Choose three.)

A. The distance between sites.
B. The RAID implementation.
C. The link between the remote sites.
D. The I/O characteristics of the application.

Answer: A, C, D

NO 2.
Match the clustering software to the system.
A. HP-UX-NCS, AIX-HACMP, Solaris-Sun Cluster, Netware-ServiceGuard
B. AIX-ServiceGuard, Solaris-Sun Cluster, Netware-NCS, HP-UX- HACMP
C. AIX-NCS, Solaris-Sun Cluster, Netware- ServiceGuard, HP-UX- HACMP
D. HP-UX-ServiceGuard, AIX-HACMP, Solaris-Sun Cluster, Netware-NCS

Answer: D

NO 3.
Identify the SAN topology that provides best performance and scalability.

A. cascade
B. core-edge
C. full mesh
D. partial mesh

Answer: B

NO 4.
A NetApp storage controller can simultaneously serve data to hosts using NFS, CIFS, HTTP, FTP, FCP, and iSCSI. (True or False?)

A. True
B. False

Answer: A

NO 5.
A 100GB thinly provisioned LUN is allocated to a Windows host. A 100GB of data is written into the LUN. The current capacity utilization on the disk array as well ad the host is 100%. 50GB of data is deleted from the LUN.
Determine the current capacity utilization on the disk array as well ad the host.
A. 50% on the host, 100% on the disk array
B. 100% on the host, 50% on the disk array
C. 50% on the host, 50% on the disk array
D. 100% on the host, 100% on the disk array

Answer: B

NO 6.
An ACME Corporation user has lost a file on their NetApp SAN. This user can go to the .snapshot directory and retrieve the file. (True or False?)

A. True
B. False

Answer: B

NO 7.
Select two advantages an iSCSI SAN has over a Fibre Channel SAN. (Choose two.)

A. An iSCSI SAN can take advantage of existing IP infrastructure components.
B. An iSCSI SAN provides a more affordable solution for cost-sensitive environments.
C. An iSCSI SAN has lower latency than a Fibre Channel SAN.
D. An iSCSI SAN provides higher storage utilization than a Fibre Channel SAN.

Answer: A, B

NO 8.
Deploying a Round-Robin multipathing solution for an application that issues variable size I/Os can cause some paths to become more loaded than others. (True or False?)

A. True
B. False

Answer: A

NO 9.
You are about to replace a failed Brocade Fibre Channel switch. Which three steps should you take prior to connecting the switch in the SAN? (Choose three.)

A. Clear all zoning information on the failed switch.
B. Change the domain ID of the replacement switch to the domain ID of the failed switch.
C. Clear all zoning configurations on the replacement switch.
D. Change the core PID format of the replacement switch to the core PID format of the failed switch
Answer: B, C, D

NO 10.
When running in standby cfmode, if the host can no longer access the LUNs from Controller A after an array controller failover to Controller B, what two things should you check? (Choose two.)

A. The cabling between the storage controller and the switch.
B. The zoning on the switch.
C. The LUN masking on the storage controller.
D. The persistent bindings.

Answer: A, B

NO 11.
What would you use to share a data LUN among multiple servers where each server has simultaneous write access?

A. host-based clustering
B. host-based multipathing
C. host-based volumne manager
D. host-based clustered file system

Answer: D

NO 12.
A volume with vol option guarantee file will guarantee space for LUNs. (True or False?)

A. True
B. False

Answer: A

NO 13.
A LUN on the NetApp storage controller can be accessed by either FCP or iSCSI. (True or False?)

A. True
B. False

Answer: A

NO 14.
Which command will show you that FCP host HBAs are logged into the NetApp Storage Controller?

A. fcp show initiator
B. fcp show adapter
C. fcp stats
D. fcp show cfmode

Answer: A

NO 15.
Match the HBAs to the appropriate bus architectures.

A. LP9002L – PCI, LPe 11000 – PCI-express, LP9002c – cPCI, LP1 1000 – PCI-X
B. LP9002L – PCI-express, LPe 11000 – PCI, LP9002c – cPCI, LP1 1000 – PCI-X
C. LP9002L – PCI, LPe 11000 – PCI-X, LP9002c – cPCI, LP1 1000 – PCI-express
D. LP9002L – PCI-X, LPe 11000 – PCI-express, LP9002c – cPCI, LP1 1000 – PCI

Answer: A

NO 16.
ACME Corporation is in the midst of deploying several applications over Fibre Channel. A single NetApp volume with volume space guarantee option set to volume, will host three 100GB LUNs. The volume has fractional reserve set to 50%. The customer wants to take two snapshots per week and keep them online for two weeks. Furthermore, the rate of change of the data between snapshots is 10%.
Select the minimum volume size required.

A. 185GB
B. 330GB
C. 360GB
D.570GB

Answer: D

NO 17.
The customer requires a 100GB LUN. On average his data changes 10GB (10%) every day. The customer plans to take a snapshot at midnight every night.
What is the minimum useable space required in the volume to hold the LUN and seven snapshots, and guarantee that a write would never fail due to lack of space?

A. 150GB
B. 170GB
C. 270GB
D. 370GB
Answer: C

NO 18.
ACME Corp. is connecting a server to a fabric that resides 500 meters away. Furthermore, the server requires 40MB/s throughput. What type of cables would you use to achieve this goal?

A. Singlemode 62.5/125
B. Multimode 9/125
C. Multimode 50/125
D. Multimode 62.5/125

Answer: C

NO 19.
A 200GB LUN is created in an empty 500GB volume with the volume space guarantee option set to volume, and fractional reserve set to 100.
How much remaining free space is available in the volume?

A. 200GB
B. 300GB
C. 400GB
D. 500GB

Answer: B

NO 20.
Which three are performance tuning parameters available for Fibre Channel HBAs on a host? (Choose three.)

A. HBA queue depth
B. Fibre Channel speed
C. frame size
D. LUN device ID

Answer: A, B, C


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved