Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Teradata NR0-017 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free NR0-017 Sample Questions:

NO 1. An EXPLAIN output contains the following phrase:
“SORT to partition Spool 3 by rowkey”
Which two statements about Spool 3 are true? (Choose two.)

A. It will be partitioned by partition number within row hash.
B. It will be partitioned by row hash within partition number.
C. It will be sorted to prepare for joining to a partitioned table.
D. It will be sorted to prepare for joining to a non-partitioned table.

Answer: B, C

NO 2. How do a join index and a hash index differ?

A. A join index is stored in a distinct tabe.
B. A join index can have a secondary index.
C. A join index can have statistics collected.
D. A join index can be FALLBACK protected.

Answer: B

NO 3. Identity columns are used _____________. (Choose three.)

A. to generate a composite key
B. When more even data distribution is needed
C. to reduce the need to generate keys outside of Teradata
D. to facilitate moving applications from other systems to Teradata
E. when users need key values with hidden significance or intelligence

Answer: B, C, D

NO 4. Which statement is true if the Optimizer chooses to use random AMP sampling?

A. The RANDOM option has been specified.
B. No statistics have been collected on the table.
C. The SAMPLE option has been used specifying WITH REPLACEMENT.
D. The SAMPLE option has been used specifying WITHOUT REPLACEMENT.

Answer: B

NO 5. To use the Teradata System Emulation Tool (TSET), Target Level Emulation must first be enabled on a test system using which utility?

A. Ferret
B. DBSControl
C. Vproc Manager
D. Teradata Performance Monitor

Answer: B

NO 6. Which two components in the join index definition allow the join index to be used for partial covering? (Choose two.)

A. the keyword ROWID
B. the phrase ORDER BY HASH
C. the unique index of the underlying base table
D. the non-unique primary index (NUPI) of the underlying base table

Answer: A, C

NO 7. Which three functions are supported by the Teradata Dynamic Query Manager (TDQM)? (Choose three.)

A. delaying query initiation
B. limiting access to host groups
C. limiting access to database objects
D. limiting queries with specific join types
E. limiting the number of reserved AMP worker tasks

Answer: A, C, D

NO 8. What is a benefit of assigning account strings at the profile level?

A. enables you to change account strings once for many users
B. enables you to grant privileges to a group of users based on their account string
C. enables you to save space by reducing the number of rows inserted into DBC AMPUsage
D. enables you to save space by reducing the number of rows inserted into DBC AccessRights

Answer: A

NO 9. Which two attributes are copied for a CREATE TABLE from a subquery to the table being created? (Choose two.)

A. data types
B. primary index
C. FALLBACK option
D. CHECK constraints
E. column-level attributes

Answer: A, E

NO 10. Which three filters are available within Teradata Manager’s Session Status report? (Choose three.)

A. blocked
B. unusual
C. parceling
D. logging on
E. responding
Answer: A, B, E

NO 11. Which Teradata tool or facility should be used to restrict query access to production tables during scheduled batch loading and update operations?

A. Teradata Manager –session management
B. Priority Scheduler – resource partition limit parameters
C. Teradata Dynamic Query Manager (TDQM) – object access restrictions
D. Teradata Dynamic Query Manager (TDQM) – query resource restrictions

Answer: D

NO 12. An EXPLAIN output contains the following phrase:
“group_amps”
Which statement is true?

A. A group of rows on a fallback AMP is being updated.
B. The AMPs are being prepared for a local aggregation step.
C. The AMPs are being grouped in preparation for a vertical sort.
D. Subsequent steps will use a subset of AMPs instead of all AMPs.

Answer: D

NO 13. Under which two conditions do changed profile parameters take effect for the profile members? (Choose two.)

A. upon the next logon
B. starting with the next transaction
C. after an update to DBC AccessRights
D. immediately upon assignment of spool and temporary space limits

Answer: A, D

NO 14. Assume the following stored procedure partial definition:
CREATE PROCEDURE test_set (IN a INT , INOUT b INT , OUT c INT)
Which two statements are valid constructs within the stored procedure? (Choose two.)

A. SET c = b+a
B. SET b = c+1
C. SET a = b+c
D. SET c = b+1
E. SET c = c+1

Answer: A, D

NO 15. Which two characteristics do join indexes and secondary indexes have in common? (Choose two.)

A. They are maintained by the system.
B. The index access is transparent to the user
C. They eliminate the need to perform the join step.
D. They eliminate the need to directly access the base table.

Answer: A, B

NO 16. While using ordered analytic functions, which three SQL options can be used within a window definition? (Choose three.)

A. ROWS
B. ORDER BY
C. GROUP BY
D. PARTITION BY

Answer: A, B, D

NO 17. Using the Teradata Statistics Wizard, workloads may be ______. (Choose two.)

A. defined from Query Capture Database (QCD) statements
B. imported from another system
C. defined from the Workload Monitor
D. defined from Teradata Dyanmic Query Manager (TDQM) statements

Answer: A, B

NO 18. When using the Database Query Log (DBQL) facility, which two statements are ture? (Choose two.)

A. The DBQL facility must be enabled by a DBSControl parameter.
B. Query logging is initiated and terminated by means of special SQL statements.
C. The results of DBQL logging are cashed and periodically stored in sequential files.
D. The results of DBQL logging are cashed and periodically written to dictionary tables.

Answer: B, D

NO 19. What can be used to determine the views directly and indirectly referenced by view DBView A?

A. SHOW VIEW DBView .A;
B. SHOW SELECT *FROM DBView A;
C. SHOW REFERENCED VIEWS DBView .A;
D. SELECT * FROM DBC.VIEW
WHERE ViewName = ‘A’ AND DBName = ‘DBView’;

Answer: B

NO 20. Which two statements are true when comparing MultiLoad and Tpump? (Choose two.)

A. MultiLoad uses table locks
B. TPump updates tables from a work table.
C. TPump performs better on a low volume of changes.
D. MultiLoad uses multiple statement requests to improve performance.

Answer: A, C

NO 21. Which statement is true about a partially covering join index?

A. The index is an aggregate join index.
B. The index includes most of the selected columns.
C. The index is used if the primary index of one table is in the covering index.
D. The index includes all columns of a unique index or rowID of a table containing non-covered columns.

Answer: D

NO 22. When using the Priority Scheduler, which three types of milestones may be specified for a performance period?

A. time-of-day
B. query disk I/O court
C. query CPU seconds
D. session disk I/O count
E. session CPU seconds

Answer: A, C, E

NO 23. Stored procedures may be used to perform which three tasks? (Choose three.)
A. drop tables in multiple databases
B. begin logging on users provided in an argument to the procedure
C. show statistics on tables provided in an argument to the procedure
D. collect statistics on tables provided in an argument to the procedure
E. display EXPLAIN output for a query provided in a n argument to the procedure

Answer: A, B, D

NO 24. For which three can imported data be used within Teradata System Emulation Tool (TSET)? (Choose three.)

A. perform “what-if” modeling
B. estimate a service-level agreement (SLA) for existing applications
C. generate query plans that emulate those created on a production system
D. recreate the Optimizer performance characteristics of a production system

Answer: A, C, D

NO 25. Which two statements are true concerning parameters within a stored procedure? (Choose two.)

A. Parameters can be altered using the FORMAT clause.
B. Parameters can be used to build a dynamic SQL statement.
C. Parameters can include status variables such as ACTIVITY_COUNT.
D. Parameters and their attributes are always stored in the Data Dictionary

Answer: B, D

NO 26. Which three things can you do to improve a query’s performance without restarting Teradata? (Choose three.)

A. change the priority of the user’s session
B. modify the amount of CPU available to Priority Scheduler
C. modify the weights assigned to the user’s allocation group.
D. modify the weights assigned to the user’s resource partition
E. move the user running the query to another performance period

Answer: A, C, D

NO 27. Which three are used by the Teradata System Emulation Tool (TSET) to model peoduction system processes on a test system? (Choose three.)

A. object definitions
B. samples of table data
C. hardware characteristics
D. table and column statistics

Answer: A, C, D

NO 28. What are two restrictions on the partitioning columns when using MultiLoad or TPump to update partitioned primary index (PPI) tables? (Choose two.)

A. They must be updated.
B. They must NOT be updated
C. They must be specified.
D. They must NOT be specified.

Answer: B, C

NO 29. You are evaluationg the possible use of a hash index on a multi-terabyte table. Which two factors complicate the implementation of a hash index on such a table? (Choose two.)
A. Triggers are defined on the table.
B. A large number of users access the table.
C. The maintenace job for the table is MultiLoad.
D. A partitioned primary index (PPI) is defined on the table.

Answer: A, C

NO 30. When might a partially covering join index be used to access the non-covered columns in the base table? (Choose two.)
A. when a unique secondary index (USI) is defined on the base table
B. when the join index references the rowID column of the base table
C. when the join index contains all of the columns of a unique index of the base table
D. when the join index contains all of the columns of a non-unique primary index (NUPI) of the base table

Answer: B, C


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved