Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Teradata NR0-013 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free NR0-013 Sample Questions:

1. Which three statements about view definitions are true? (Choose three.)
A. You can create an index on a view.
B. You can use derived tables within a view.
C. You can use an ORDER BY within a view.
D. You can perform aggregations within a view.
E. You can assign new column names within a view.
Answer: B, D, E

2. Which statement executes a parameterized macro named ABC?
A. EXEC abc (10, ‘ABC’);
B. EXEC abc (:10, :’ABC’);
C. EXEC abc VALUES (10, ‘ABC’);
D. EXEC MACRO abc (10, ‘ABC’);
Answer: A

3. What are three characteristics of views? (Choose three.)
A. Views can contain a WHERE clause.
B. Views cannot be used to UPDATE a table.
C. Views must change if columns are added to a table.
D. Views are not affected if columns are added to a table.
E. Views provide an additional level of security or authorization.
Answer: A, D, E

4. What are three security reasons for using a macro? (Choose three.)
A. It limits the need to grant privileges on tables and views used in the macro.
B. The privilege to create the macro can be restricted to specified developers.
C. A parameterized macro can be designed to use the parameter to control the table or view to access in the macro.
D. A parameterized macro can be designed to use the parameter to restrict access to a subnet of the data for a given table or view used in the macro.
Answer: A, B, D

5. The employee table contains emp_no, emp_name and dept_no. The department table contains dept_no and dept_name. Which query returns the employees who work in the Finance Department?
A. SELECT emp_name FROM employee WHERE dept_name LIKE ‘%Finance%’;
B. SELECT emp_name FROM employee WHERE dept_no IN (SELECT e.dept_no FROM employee e WHERE dept_name LIKE ‘%Finance%’);
C. SELECT emp_name FROM department WHERE dept_name LIKE ‘%Finance%’ and dept_no IN (SELECT e.dept_no FROM employee e);
D. SELECT emp_name FROM employee WHERE dept_no IN (SELECT d.dept_no FROM department d WHERE dept_name LIKE ‘%Finance%’);
Answer: D

6. Which two statements about correlated subqueries are true? (Choose two.)
A. They require temporary table space.
B. They require special access rights to create.
C. They always join a table to a subnet of the same table.
D. They allow the user to process data from the same table twice within the query.
E. They are one method for locating a maximum or minimum occurrence within groups.
Answer: D, E

7. The employee table contains only empno and name columns. The department table contains only deptno and mgrno columns. Which query produces the names of all employees who are department managers?
A. SELECT name FROM employee WHERE mgrno IN (SELECT mgrno FROM department);
B. SELECT name FROM employee WHERE empno IN (SELECT mgrno FROM department);
C. SELECT name FROM employee WHERE name IN (SELECT mgrno FROM department);
D. SELECT name FROM employee WHERE empno NOT IN (SELECT mgrno FROM department);
Answer: B

8. Which two types of tables would be considered when trying to avoid Data Dictionary access and transaction locks? (Choose two.)
A. Volatile
B. Derived
C. Permanent
D. Global Temporary
Answer: A, B

9. Which two statements about Teradata derived tables are true? (Choose two.)
A. If users can create a derived table, they can also share it with other users.
B. More than one derived table can be referenced in the same SQL statement.
C. Derived tables can be referenced by multiple SQL statements in a multi-statement request.
D. Derived tables can be used to compare an aggregated value from a table to the individual values from the rows of that table.
Answer: B, D

10. What two types of tables are available when users need to create a small temporary table but only have spool space allocated to them? (Choose two.)
A. Volatile
B. Derived
C. Permanent
D. Global Temporary
Answer: A, B

11. Consider the following set of SQL statements: CREATE SET TABLE t1 (a INTEGER, b INTEGER) PRIMARY INDEX (a); INSERT INTO t1 VALUES (1,1); INSERT INTO t1 VALUES (1,2); UPDATE t1 SET b = b + 1 WHERE b = 1; Which statement is true?
A. The INSERTs and the UPDATE succeed.
B. The second INSERT fails because it would create a duplicate primary index value.
C. The INSERTs succeed but the UPDATE fails because the syntax is incorrect.
D. The INSERTs succeed but the UPDATE fails because it would create a duplicate row.
Answer: D

12. Which four statements are true about the following MERGE INTO statement? (Choose four.) MERGE INTO department USING VALUES (105, ‘Sales Dept’, 770000, 1018) AS Dept (deptnum, deptname, budget, manager) ON Dept.deptnum = department.department_number WHEN MATCHED THEN UPDATE SET budget_amount = Dept.budget WHEN NOT MATCHED THEN INSERT VALUES (Dept.deptnum, Dept.deptname, Dept.budget, Dept.manager);
A. The USING clause defines the source table row.
B. The primary index of the target table must be unique.
C. The AS clause specifies the name of the source table.
D. The operation performed is an Upsert on the department table.
E. The ON clause must contain the primary index of the target table.
Answer: A, C, D, E

13. What are two characteristics of UPDATE? (Choose two.)
A. It can include a self join.
B. It cannot include a subquery.
C. It must include a WHERE clause.
D. It can be performed on a single table view.
Answer: A, D

14. Consider the following SQL statement: SELECT city, state, SAMPLEID FROM stores SAMPLE WITH REPLACEMENT WHEN state = ‘WI’ THEN 4 ELSE 3 END ORDER BY 3; How many distinct SAMPLEID values are created, assuming 10 rows from every state in the stores table?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 7
Answer: A

15. Considering the following SQL statement: SELECT cust_name, cust_addr, SAMPLEID FROM customer_table SAMPLE WHEN state = ‘CA’ THEN .25, .20 ELSE .25, .35; How many distinct SAMPLEID values would be found in the answer set, assuming there are 10 rows from every state in customer_table?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. None are found. The query results in an error because the sample percentages add to greater than 1.
Answer: C

16. Which column(s) does DISTINCT apply to in the following query? SELECT DISTINCT dept_num, job_code FROM employee;
A. job_code
B. dept_num
C. dept_num and job_code
D. It does not apply to either column as the query needs parentheses.
Answer: C

17. Consider the SQL statement: SELECT employee_number, department_number, salary_amount FROM personnel WITH SUM(salary_amount) ORDER BY department_number; Which results do you get from this SQL statement?
A. total salaries for each department
B. no details, just a total of all salaries
C. a list of employee salaries with totals by department
D. a list of employee salaries with a grand total of all salaries
Answer: D

18. Which three statements are true? (Choose three.)
A. An outer join requires an ON clause.
B. A cross join requires a WHERE clause.
C. An ON clause cannot be specified for a cross jon.
D. A WHERE clause cannot be specified with a cross join.
E. An implicit join is a sequence of table references enclosed in parentheses.
F. For an implicit join, the join condition, if any, is specified in the WHERE clause.
Answer: A, C, F

19. Which two are correct uses of table aliasing to avoid Cartesian product joins? (Choose two.)
A. SEL * FROM table_a A1, table_a WHERE A1.acct1 = table_a.acct2
B. SEL * FROM table_a A1, table_a A2 WHERE A1.acct1 = A2.acct2
C. SEL * FROM table_a A1, table_a A2 WHERE A1.acct1 = table_a.acct2
D. SEL A1.c1, table_a.c2 FROM table_a A1, table_a A2 WHERE A1.acct1 = A2.acct2
Answer: A, B

20. Where can the join condition for an inner join be specified? (Choose two.)
A. the ON clause
B. the ANY clause
C. the FROM clause
D. the WHERE clause
Answer: A, D

21. The FULL OUTER JOIN command is designed to produce which type of results?
A. All unmatched data from both tables, with the matched data eliminated
B. All matched data from both tables, combined with all unmatched data from both tables
C. all rows from the table listed before the JOIN command and the unmatched rows from the other table
D. All matched data from both tables, and the unmatched rows from the second table listed in the JOIN clause
Answer: B

22. Which result do you get from the SELECT SESSION statement?
A. the SQLFLAG value for the user
B. the session number for the user
C. the session transaction mode for the user
D. the number of sessions running for the user
Answer: B

23. When processing a SELECT statement that includes WHERE, GROUP BY, and HAVING clauses, what is the order of evaluation during execustion?
A. WHERE, HAVING GROUP BY
B. WHERE, GROUP BY, HAVING
C. HAVING, GROUP BY, WHERE
D. GROUP BY, HAVING, WHERE
E. GROUP BY, WHERE, HAVING
F. HAVING, WHERE, GROUP BY
Answer: B

24. Given the query SELECT AVG (column 1) FROM t1; where t1 is an empty table, what is the result?
A. 0
B. Null
C. Error
D. No record found
Answer: B

25. Which information does HELP TABLE &1t;tablename>provide about the specified table?
A. column name, data type, and comment
B. column name, index, data type, and comment
C. column name, table id, data type, and comment
D. column name, constraint, data type, and comment
Answer: A

26. Consider this request in Teradata mode: DELETE t1; Which request performs equivalently in ANSI mode?
A. DROP TABLE t1;
B. DELETE FROM t1;
C. DELETE FROM t1 ALL;
D. DELETE FROM t1; COMMIT;
Answer: D

27. What does the EXPLAIN output provide to assist the user in query analysis? (Choose two.)
A. which steps may be processed in parallel
B. what statistics should be collected on a column
C. accurate time measurements for query processing
D. details of which indexes, if any, will be used to process the query
E. recommendations to improve the query based on timing and sizing
Answer: AD

28. You have an EMPLOYEE table with columns name, dept, salary. Which statement produces a report of employees with the lowest salary in their department?
A. SELECT name, dept, salary FROM EMPLOYEE, (SELECT dept as min_dept, MIN (salary) as min_sal FROM EMPLOYEE GROUP BY 1) a WHERE dept=a.min_dept AND salary = a.min_sal;
B. SELECT name, dept, salary FROM EMPLOYEE GROUP BY dept HAVING salary = MIN (salary);
C. SELECT name, dept, salary FROM EMPLOYEE e HAVING (SEL MIN (salary) FROM EMPLOYEE f WHERE f.dept = e.dept GROUP BY dep) = salary;
D. SELECT name, dept, salary FROM EMPLOYEE e WHERE salary = (SELECT MIN(salary) FROM EMPLOYEE f GROUP BY dept) AND e.dept = f.dept;
Answer: A


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved