Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Microsoft MB4-213 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free MB4-213 Sample Questions:

Q: 1 There are important differences between a normal level and a detail level.
What statements are true about a detail level?
A. The detail level must always be implemented using a spreadsheet control.
B. The detail level is not always implemented using a spreadsheet control.
C. More than one record can be retrieved from the database and displayed at one time.
D. Only one copy of a record is displayed from the database. The user must commit or abandon changes before moving to another record.
Answer: A, C

Q: 2 When adding new tables to the Solomon database, which restrictions must you follow?
A. Table names must not contain spaces.
B. Table names must not begin with a number.
C. Table names can not be longer than 8 characters
D. Table names must contain a special character.
Answer: A, B

Q: 3 Which property of a control is used to tell the Kernel that it is a key field?
A. default
B. level
C. tag
D. DBNav
Answer: B

Q: 4 The Solomon kernel is designed to automatically manage the unique identity of records in a detail level by which of the following methods?
A. By the tab sequence of the fields in the spreadsheet.
B. By locating the definition of the primary index on the table in the database and then automatically enforcing that rule in the user interface.
C. By the ordinal position in which the user entered the records into the spreadsheet.
D. By one or more ey?fields which are visible in the spreadsheet.
Answer: C, D

Q: 5 Which statement is true about Record Maintenance?
A. This utility program actually creates new tables in the Solomon database.
B. This utility is used to define the following properties of a table: Name, Fields and Indexes.
C. This utility allows a developer to define the names of new tables. It does not actually create tables in the Solomon database.
D. This utility reads the actual database schema from the Solomon database and displays all actual tables in that database except for MS SQL system tables.
Answer: C

Q: 6 What utility can be used to create text files which contain VB Code and SQL statements that will create a table? The extensions of the two files created will be "DH" and "CRT".
A. Generate Schema
B. Record Maintenance
C. Parent.exe
D. Field Maintenance
Answer: A

Q: 7 Occasionally, data displayed in a field on a window will appear in a different format than what is shown when viewed directly from the database. What property can be checked and/or changed so the data is converted and displayed with the correct format?
A. Fieldclass
B. Fieldname
C. Default
D. Mask
Answer: A, D

Q: 8 When the Solomon application is launched, which main programs are started
A. Visual Basic
B. Parent.exe
C. Kernel
D. Customization Manager
Answer: B, C

Q: 9 In order for the Kernel to be able to manage records in the database, data must be broken into logically related groups. What term is used to refer to these groups?
A. data groups
B. related records
C. levels
D. groupies
Answer: C

Q: 10 What conditions would require a SetAddr call?
A. If the Solomon Kernel will be responsible for managing the buffer as the primary table for a level.
B. If controls for displaying and updating fields of the buffer are needed.
C. If you wish to expose the variable for access through Customization Manager.
D. If you wish to expose the variable for access through Record Maintenance.
Answer: A, B, C

Q: 11 What type of container object must be used to contain the data controls and grid controls for a detail level?
A. Standard Visual Basic Frame control
B. Standard Visual Basic Tab control
C. SAF Container control
D. Any container type control can be used
Answer: B

Q: 12 Once the user chooses a company from the Login screen they will be connected to two databases, an application and system database. What type of information is contained in the System Database?
A. Product Registration
B. Accounting Information
C. Customizations
D. Users and Groups
Answer: A, C, D

Q: 13 When a user moves to a line in a grid, the kernel triggers a LineGotFocus event in the Solomon Tools for Visual Basic program. What best describes the purpose of the information that the kernel passes to this event via the MaintFlg parameter?
A. The value indicates the status of the line the user just moved to.
B. The value indicates the status of the line the user just left.
C. The value indicates the status of the logical level the grid is associated with.
D. The value indicates whether the user interface is currently in "gird view" or "form view".
Answer: A

Q: 14 What is true when working with a spreadsheet control?
A. It must be placed into a container.
B. It must be the same size as the container.
C. The Kernel will format the control at run time.
D. The name property of the spreadsheet control must match the name used in the DetailSetup call.
Answer: A, C, D

Q: 15 Solomon uses a standard naming convention for many files used during development. Which file extension is used for SQL script files that contain CREATE INDEX statements?
A. CRT
B. CRX
C. CRP
D. CSV
Answer: B

Q: 16 Although these are not requirements, what are common programming practices when starting a new Tools for Visual Basic project?
A. Name the VBP file and the FRM file the same as the seven character screen number for the program being created.
B. Do not overwrite the template files.
C. Save the VBP file and the FRM file in the newly created development directory.
D. Contact Microsoft Business Solutions to request ID numbers and table names for any new tables you will be adding to the database.
Answer: A, B, C

Q: 17 By default, setting this property will tell the Kernel to validate any data entered into a field and force the user to only enter valid values.
A. DBNav
B. FieldName
C. PV
D. Default
Answer: C

Q: 18 How many table joins is the DetailSetup call designed to handle?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer: D

Q: 19 When working with unbound controls, which statements are true?
A. Unbound controls should never have a value in their level property to associate them with a level.
B. Standard VB controls do not support standard Solomon functionality, such as F3 lookups.
C. Unbound controls are bound to a field in the database.
D. Unbound controls must be attached or associated with a buffer variable.
Answer: B, D

Q: 20 When the user hits the F3 function key on a field that has a PV property, where does the kernel get the information needed to determine what should be included in the Possible Values window?
A. The Kernel executes an sp_columns SQL stored procedure to get the list of fields of the tables used in the stored procedure named in the PV property of the control
B. The Kernel reads the PVREC.csv file in the DB\CVS fold of the Solomon install directory which contains the definition of the possible values window.
C. The Kernel retrieves a record of the PVREC table in the Solomon system database which contains the definition of the possible values window.
D. The Kernel does not automatically create the possible values window. It's the VB programmer's
responsibility to create the window and display that window when the F3 event fires
Answer: C

Q: 21 What value will be stored in the buffer variable attached to a Solomon Tools check box control when the user sets the control to "checked"?
A. The buffer variable will be set to the number 1
B. The buffer variable will be set to the number -1
C. The buffer variable will be set to what ever value is assign to the "True Text" property of the control
D. The buffer variable will be set to the word "TRUE" if the variable is a string, it will be set to -1 if the variable is an integer
Answer: C

Q: 22 What must be done to set up a database side cursor to be used for a new level?
A. The database server must be told to create the cursor.
B. The Solomon Kernel needs to be told that the cursor being created is to be used for the level being added.
C. The handle to the cursor must be stored in the global variable created for it.
D. The file containing the bitmap image that defines what the cursor should look like on screen must be added to the VB project.
Answer: A, B, C

Q: 23 What is a true statement when dealing with a "NOLEVEL" buffer?
A. You cannot have a "NOLEVEL" buffer.
B. The buffer is not part of any level.
C. The Kernel is responsible for a "NOLEVEL" buffer.
D. The programmer is responsible for a "NOLEVEL" buffer.
Answer: B, D

Q: 24 Which programs are used to manage the data that Dictionary Browser uses to created controls on a VB form?
A. Field Maintenance
B. Generate Schema
C. DB Update
D. Record Maintenance
Answer: A, D

Q: 25 What type of information does the FieldName property contain?
A. Level Information
B. Declare Length and Type
C. Stuct.Fieldname
D. Field Offset Value
Answer: B, C, D

Q: 26 When the user changes the value of a field, what Tools for Visual Basic event will fire?
A. CHK
B. Validate
C. PV
D. LostFocus
Answer: A

Q: 27 By default, where does the Solomon Kernel get the SQL statement it should use for retrieving the set of records for a detail level of a program?
A. From the PV property of the first key field in tab order for the detail level.
B. From the PV property of the last key field in tab order for the detail level.
C. From the DBNav property of the last key field in tab order for the detail level.
D. From the DBNav property of the grid control associated with the detail level.
Answer: D

Q: 28 If you are adding a level that accesses an existing Solomon table, most likely a stored procedure will already have been created to support possible values lookups for that table.
What file would you search to locate a suitable stored procedure?
A. PVREC.csv
B. PVREC.crt
C. PVREC.crp
D. PVREC.glb
Answer: A

Q: 29 Which property of a Solomon data control must be populated in order for the control to display the data stored in a buffer value?
A. DBNav
B. FieldName
C. Heading
D. PV
Answer: B

Q: 30 Which API function call can be used to redisplay the current contents of a buffer variable in the controls bound to that buffer?
A. DispField()
B. DispFields()
C. RefreshField()
D. RefreshFields()
Answer: A, B


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved