Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

IBM LOT-958 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free LOT-958 Sample Questions:

Q: 1
How does the Onboarding Transition Tool (OTT) delete replicas of a user's on-premises mail file after the user has been transitioned into the IBM SmartCloud service?
A. The OTT creates an Administration Process request to delete all replicas of the user's onpremises mail file.
B. The OTT creates an Administration Process approval request to delete all replicas of the user's on-premise mail file which must be approved by an on-premises administrator.
C. The OTT creates an Administration Process approval request for each replica that it finds of the user's mail file in the on-premises environment. Each request must be approved by an on-premises administrator.
D. The OTT sends a message to the on-premises administrators group to advise them that the user has been transitioned and for the on-premises administrator to delete each replica of the user's mail file from their on-premises mail server.
Answer: C

Q: 2
The Detect Replica Deletion agent runs, but the user status remains "Pending On-Premise Delete" in the Onboarding Transition Tool (OTT). Which of the following options could be the cause?
A. The agent requires Allow restricted operations security rights.
B. The agent does not have rights to delete documents in the AdminP database.
C. The AdminP delete request was not approved.
D. The agent does not have access to the IBM SmartCloud mail file.
Answer: C

Q: 3
The customer has placed an IBM Lotus Domino server in the network DMZto provide passthm capability in support of the IBM SmartCloud Notes hybrid configuration. Which statement best describes the required firewall rules necessary to allow inbound connections from SmartCloud Notes to the internal Lotus Domino environment?
A. Port 443 from Internet to DMZ for passthm server only, port 1352 from DMZ to internal network for passthm server only
B. Port 1352 from Internet to internal network
C. Port 1352 from Internet to DMZ for passthm server only, port 1352 from DMZ to internal network for passthm server only
D. Port 1352 from Internet to DMZ for any server, port 1352 from any server to internal network
Answer: C

Q: 4
When setting up an on-premises environment, which statement is true about the passthru server?
A. The passthru server handles the transfer of network packets and performs mail-routing and replication with IBM SmartCloud Notes servers.
B. The passthru server is outside the corporate DMZ.
C. The server ID for the passthru server must be registered with a unique OU-level certifier, separate from the OU-level certifier that is used to register the hub/mail server.
D. The passthru server handles inbound connections from the SmartCloud Notes directory sync and mail hub servers.
Answer: D

Q: 5
Which statement is true for an on-premises IBM Lotus Domino server that does not meet the minimum software version required?
A. The server has degraded NRPC functionality.
B. The server fails to authenticate with IBM SmartCloud Notes virtual servers.
C. The server is only able to perform certain NRPC transactions.
D. The server is not able to interact with the SmartCloud Notes service at all.
Answer: D

Q: 6
Which of the following statements is true about synchronizing on-premises directories with IBM SmartCloud Notes?
A. An administrator must synchronize the primary IBM Lotus Domino Directory (names.nsf) with an Extended Directory Catalog (EDC) to allow SmartCloud Notes clients (both Lotus Notes clients and web browser users) and servers to look up mail addresses throughout the organization.
B. An administrator can synchronize the primary Lotus Domino Directory (names.nsf), other Lotus Domino Directories (othernames.nsf) and an EDC into SmartCloud Notes for purposes of mail routing and a common view of users and groups, but cannot provision users from the EDC.
C. An administrator can synchronize the primary Lotus Domino Directory (names.nsf), other Lotus Domino Directories (othernames.nsf) and an EDC into SmartCloud Notes for purposes of mail routing, a common view of users and groups, and for user selection for provisioning users into SmartCloud Notes.
D. An administrator can synchronize the primary Lotus Domino Directory (names.nsf), other Lotus Domino Directories, and LDAP directories which are accessed remotely via Directory Assistance for purposes of mail routing and a common view of users and groups.
Answer: B

Q: 7
How do users who access IBM SmartCloud Notes using a browser receive credentials needed for logging into SmartCloud Notes the first time?
A. Users receive a registration URL in an email sent by the SmartCloud team to the user's existing mail account, then users are able to register their own credentials.
B. Users log into SmartCloud Notes using their IBM Lotus Notes client. Then, they open the Welcome letter from the SmartCloud Notes team, which provides the needed credentials for SmartCloud Notes.
C. Users access the URL for SmartCloud Notes from a browser, log in with the temporary login name and password provided by the company administrator, then users can update their own login name and password.
D. Users access the URL for SmartCloud Notes from a browser, log in with the login name and temporary password provided by the company administrator, then users must update their password on first login.
Answer: D

Q: 8
Mary's customer has users in the service and users on-premises. Which of the following best describes how NRPC mail is sent from a user in the service to a user on-premises?
A. Mail server in the service --> NRPC mail hub in the service --> Reverse proxy server in the service --> Customer mail hub --> Downstream customer mail server --> User's mail file
B. Mail server in the service --> NRPC mail hub in the service --> Customer passthru server --> Customer mail hub --> Downstream customer mail server --> User's mail file
C. Mail server in the service --> NRPC mail hub in the service --> Customer mail hub --> Downstream customer mail server -->User's mail file
D. Mail server in the service --> NRPC mail hub in the service --> Reverse proxy server in the service --> Customer passthru server --> Customer mail hub --> Downstream customer mail server --> User's mail file
Answer: B

Q: 9
The administrator is setting up an IBM SmartCloud Notes hybrid configuration. The customer moves users over a period of time and might even keep some users on-premises who require mail routing and freetime lookup with users in the service. Which statement best describes the firewall rules that are needed for an outbound connection to the SmartCloud Notes service to allow proper interoperability between users?
A. Port 1352 from internal network to DMZ for passthru server, port 1352 from DMZ to Internet for passthru server
B. Port 1352 from internal network to DMZ for mail routing server, port 1352 from DMZ to SmartCloud Notes
C. Port 1352 from internal network to DMZ for all IBM Lotus Domino messaging servers, port 1352 from DMZ to SmartCloud Notes
D. Port 1352 from internal network to DMZ for directory replication server, port 1352 from DMZ to SmartCloud Notes
Answer: C

Q: 10
What should a company administrator do after running the preconfiguration test tool?
A. Click Submit to submit the results generated by the tool to the IBM SmartCloud team.
B. Examine the report generated by the tool and fix the issues identified.
C. Download the Domain Configuration tool to configure Account Settings.
D. Rerun the preconfiguration test tool to configure Account Settings.
Answer: B


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved