Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

IBM LOT-738 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free LOT-738 Sample Questions:

1. Denzel is adding new features to the Lotus Sametime meetings being held on his company’s extranet Web site. Which one of the following is an advantage the Whiteboard feature has over the Application Sharing feature in Lotus Sametime meetings?
A. Whiteboard is erasable
B. Whiteboard uses more network bandwidth
C. Whiteboard allows modification of shared files
D. Whiteboard does not give other users access to your disk
Answer: D

2. Which one of the following methods will remove a viewer tab from the meeting applet?
A. hideViewer()
B. displayViewer()
C. destroyViewer()
D. availableViewer()
Answer: A

3. Which one of the following logs a user out of the place object “new_place”?
A. new_place.close
B. new_place.logout
C. new_place.leave(0)
D. new_place.enter(-1)
Answer: C

4. Sari has developed and tested a plug-in for Sametime Connect and now needs to deploy it to over 30,000 users. Which of the following describes how she can accomplish this in an automated fashion?
A. Send an announcement IM with a link to the plug-in
B. Add the plug-in to the Sametime server’s download directory
C. Create an Eclipse update site with the plug-in for users to download
D. Create and distribute a new plugins.properties file to the Sametime server
Answer: C

5. Review the following Who Is Online applet code segment:
Public void resolveNames(LiveNamesItem[] items)
{
String [] userNames = new String [items.length];
For (int i=0; i<items.length; i++)
userNames[i] = items[i].getUserName();
}
Which of the following describes what this code does?
A. Issues a resolve request to the Lotus Sametime community
B. Translates a list of user objects to a list of user names
C. Adds users to a Who Is Online list and creates a userNames array
D. Creates a chat session with a list of user names and creates a userNames array
Answer: B

6. Review the following meeting applet code segment:
Same_Time_Applet.addParameter(“IsMeetingManager”, “1”);
Which one of the following is the result of executing this line of code?
A. The Meeting Manager creates the meeting applet.
B. The user of this applet becomes the manager of the meeting.
C. “IsMeeting Manager” is not a parameter in the meeting applet.
D. The user of this applet is no longer the manager of the meeting
Answer: B

7. When using the WhoisOnlineServiceListener interface, which one of the following events should be received before using any component method?
A. serviceUp
B. isServiceUp
C. serviceDown
D. isServiceDown
Answer: A

8. Josh wishes to track people leaving his Web page, with which Sametime Links event can Josh track people leaving a place?
A. STLinksUserLeftPlace
B. STLinksUserLeftRoom
C. STLinksUserExitedRoom
D. STLinksUserDepartedPlace
Answer: A

9. Which one of the following activities CANNOT be done using the Java API?
A. Schedule a meeting to start in the future.
B. Disconnect the meeting applet from a meeting on the server.
C. Float the meeting applet in a separate window outside the browser.
D. Hide a viewer in the meeting applet without disconnecting it from the meeting.
Answer: A

10. Review the following Who Is Online applet code segment:
Public void resolveNames(LiveNamesItem[] items)
{
String [] userNames = new String [items.length];
for (int i=0; i<items.length; i++)
userNames[i] = items[i].getUserName();
}
Which one of the following describes what this code does?
A. Issues a resolve request to the Lotus Sametime community
B. Translates a list of user objects to a list of user names
C. Adds users to a Who Is Online list and creates a userNames array
D. Creates a chat session with a list of user names and creates a userNames array
Answer: B


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved