Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

IBM LOT-712 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free LOT-712 Sample Questions:

NO 1
Mary has a Web agent that needs to retrieve data from a remote relational database for processing submitted data from a Web form. Which of the following is NOT an appropriate solution to accomplish this?

A. Use JDBC in a Java agent.
B. Use ODBC in a LotusScript agent.
C. Use CORBA to connect to a Web Service.
D. Parse XML from a Web Service in an agent.

Answer: C

NO 2
Candy created a Domino based Web site with the following site rule defined:
Type of rule: Substitution
Incoming URL pattern: projects/*/*.html
Replacement pattern: projects/*/*.nsf/* OpenPage
Which of the following describes the destination URL that is generated by Domino when the user enters */projects/cio/index.html as the URL?

A. /projects/cio.nsf/index?OpenPage
B. /projects/index.nsf/cio?OpenPage
C. /projects/projects.nsf/cio?OpenPage
D. /projects/cio.nsf/index.html

Answer: A

NO 3
Neil created a LotusScript agent that is set to run on "Selected documents." When he tries
to run the agent in the WebQuerySave event of a form, he gets an error. What is wrong?

A. LotusScript agents run only on Notes clients.
B. Neil did not define the agent as public and able to run on the Web.
C. Agents with the "Selected documents" setting only work in Notes clients.
D. The agent code is being run from a form and "Selected documents" only works at the view level.

Answer: C

NO 4
Amber has an existing WSDL document that she wants to use in creating her Web Service in Domino. What should she do to get started?

A. Open Domino Designer and add the WSDL document as a file resource.
B. Put the WSDL document in the html directory on the Domino server.
C. Open Domino Designer and import the WSDL document into a new Web Service element.
D. Copy the content of the WSDL document to a JavaScript library and point her new Web Service to that script library.

Answer: C

NO 5
Maggie wants to display the authenticated user's name on her Welcome page. How can she do this?

A. Create a field on the page that computes to the current user's name.
B. Create computed text on the page that computes to the current user's name.
C. Include a subform on the page that contains a field that computes the current user's name.
D. Write a JavaScript function that gets the name from the session cookie.

Answer: B

NO 6
Jane created a cascading style sheet that she is trying to add to her Domino database. When she clicks the "New Style Sheet Resource" button and navigates to the proper directory, she does not see the style sheet file. What can she do to correct this?

A. Make sure that the style sheet file extension is .css. B. Cut and paste the style sheet file into the database.
C. Add the cascading style sheet as a File Resources first and then import it from there.
D. Put the style code into a Page element and then save the element to include it as part
of the application.

Answer: A

NO 7
For simplicity, Juan has decided to limit the number of views in his new Web application, and wants one view to display only the current authenticated user's tasks. How can he accomplish this?

A. Create an agent that limits the records shown when the view is loaded.
B. Use the "Show Single Category" feature on an embedded view.
C. Display the view using a Java applet and pass in the user's name.
D. Select the view property "Show User".

Answer: B

NO 8
Logan has a servlet that he wants to deploy as part of his Domino-based Web application.
What does he need to do to accomplish this?

A. Deploy the server to a J2EE application server.
B. Domino 7 does not support the use of servlets.
C. Create a Web Configuration Settings document and change the Configuration Type to "Servlet Support".
D. Enable servlet support for the Domino server by modifying the Java Servlet Support section of the Server Document.

Answer: D

NO 9
XXYYinc's application uses the same graphic in several forms. When she designed the application, she pasted the graphic into each form. However, when she views documents that were created with these forms, the browser reacts very slowly. What should Sara do to correct this problem?

A. Remove the graphics from the forms.
B. Convert the graphic format to a TIFF and paste it back into the forms.
C. Place the graphic file on the server in the graphics directory and use Pass-thru HTML to reference the graphic.
D. Place the graphic in the database as an image resource and reference the image resource in all related forms.

Answer: D

NO 10
What does a Web Service provider make available to define its interface?

A. WSDL (Web Services Description Language)
B. WSDI (Web Services Diagnostic Interface)
C. WSDL (Web Services Distribution Language)
D. WSDI (Web Services Document Interaction)

Answer: A

NO 11
Marc is creating a Web application. He wants to let Web users with "No Access" to view specific pages created with forms. How can he accomplish this?

A. Create a form with a $$Public Access field. Set the "Available to public access users"
form property. Create a view with a $$Public Access in the access list.
B. Create a form with a $Public Access field. Set the "Available to public access users"
form property. Create a view with the "Available to public access users" property set.
C. Create a form with a $$Public Access field. Set a Readers field to "Available to public access users". Create a view with the "Available to public access users" property set
D. Create a form with a $Public Access field. Set the "Available to public access users"
form property. Create a view with a $Public Access in the access list.

Answer: B

NO 12
When the Print statement is used in a Web agent, such as WebQuerySave, what does the Print statement do?

A. Nothing. The Print statement is ignored in Web agents.
B. Output from all Print statements is sent to the server log.
C. Output from all Print statements is sent to the browser for display.
D. Output from all Print statements is sent to the browser's status bar.

Answer: C

NO 13
Pete has created an agent in his Web application. What should he do to make sure that the agent has only the authority of the authenticated user?

A. Select "Run agents as Web user" in the database properties.
B. Select "Run as Web user" on the Security tab of the agent properties.
C. Select "Run as Web user" in the design properties of the agent.
D. Enter "Web User" in the "Run on behalf of" field on the Security tab of the agent properties.

Answer: B

NO 14
Martin just moved his Domino Web application to a new server. Now, when a Web user calls an agent, a new security error occurs that did not appear on the old server. What is a possible cause for this?

A. Martin is using outdated Java code that cannot run on the new server.
B. Martin needs to register his Web application in the catalog.nsf database.
C. Martin needs to be added to the Server Document's "Sign script libraries to run on behalf of someone else" field.
D. Martin needs to rewrite his Script Libraries to utilze JavaScript.

Answer: C

NO 15
Bill has a Java agent named All that will process the sales data for all documents created with the Sales form. He would like to have Web users launch the agent via the web browser. How can he do this?

A. Set the WebQueryOpen event on the Sales form to run the All agent.
B. Embed a Java applet on the form to call the agent.
C. Create a view action in the Sales view and use the @ToolsRunAgent function to launch the agent.
D. Create a view action in the Sales view and use the @Command([RunAgent]) function to launch the agent.

Answer: D

NO 16
Jill needs to pass a field value via a URL. The value contains several words separated by spaces. What should she do to ensure that the value is passed properly?

A. Nothing. HTML accommodates spaces automatically.
B. Add an escape character before each space.
C. Replace all spaces with a "+".
D. Replace all spaces with "%40".

Answer: C

NO 17
Parker is examining a WSDL file for his Domino Web service. What role does the Types element have in the file?

A. It defines the data types used in the Web service.
B. It defines the method types returned by the Web service.
C. It defines the types of access allowed by the Web service.
D. It defines the browser client types that can support the Web service.

Answer: A

NO 18
Melissa has created a default outline in her application, and wants to display specific outline entries to Web users. How can she do this?

A. Use Hide-when formulas on the page where the outline is embedded.
B. Create a separate outline for Web users.
C. Surround outline entries with HTML tags to enable make them visible to Web users.
D. Select or deselect the "Hide entry from Web browsers?checkbox for the Outline entry.

Answer: D

NO 19
Violet is responsible for maintaining a Domino Web service that is used extensively in her organization. She wants to make sure that any changes made to the Web service that would alter the WSDL file do not get saved accidentally to the application design. What can she do to help prevent this?

A. Select WSDL Is Read Only option in the Web Service Properties dialog box.
B. Select Flag WSDL Interface Changes in the Web Service Properties dialog box.
C. Select Do Now Allow WSDL Interface Changes option in the Web Service Properties dialog box.
D. Select Warn If The WSDL Interface Is Modified option in the Web Service Properties dialog box.

Answer: D

NO 20
Billy wrote some JavaScript code for validating user-entered field values on his Web forms. What should he do to make that code available to all forms in his application?

A. Attach a JS file to a page and embed the page into each form.
B. Create a page named validate.js and embed it into each form.
C. Create a JavaScript Library and insert it into the JS Header event on each form.
D. Create a Shared Field with the JavaScript code and include the shared field in every form.

Answer: C

NO 21
Roger wants a JavaScript function to execute in the onLoad event for a Form. What must he select to have it run for both Web and Notes clients?

A. Select "Common JavaScript" in the onLoad event.
B. Select "Available Everywhere" in the onLoad event.
C. Paste the code into both the Notes onLoad event and the Web onLoad event.
D. Select the form property "Render JavaScript in Notes and Web".

Answer: A

NO 22
Henry has an executable file stored as a file resource in his database. He wants to make this file available for use via a Web browser. How could he go about doing this?

A. An executable file cannot be made available to Web browsers.
B. Henry need to enable the "Use File Resources on the Web" database property.
C. Henry need to update the MIME type property in the File Resource properties box.
D. Create a link with the URL syntax of http://server/db.nsf/filename?OpenFileResource.

Answer: D

NO 23
Neil has created a form that is used in browsers. When the user clicks the Save button and the document saves successfully, Neil wants the browser to load a page called "SuccessfulSave" that informs the user that the document was successfully saved. This page also provides links to other parts of the application. Which of the following would provide this functionality?

A. Enter "SuccessfulSave" into the WebSave event of the form.
B. Enter document.forms[0].submit("SuccessfulSave") into the onSubmit event of the form.
C. Place @if@Command({FileSave}); @Command({OpenPage}; "Successfulsave);"") in the Save button.
D. Place @if@Command({FileSave}); @Command({OpenPage}; "Successfulsave);"") in the $$Return field.

Answer: C

NO 24
Joe wants to decode a URL into a regular text string. Which of the following should he use?

A. @Text
B. @Decode
C. @URLDecode
D. @URLToText

Answer: C

NO 25
What is the purpose of using XSLT in a Domino Web application?

A. To transform XML documents to HTML or even to another XML document.
B. To allow a Web Service to interact with a Java agent.
C. To define what DXL should be available for export.
D. To display a view as HTML without using a Java applet.

Answer: A

NO 26
Sam wants to place some JavaScript code in the <HEAD> tag of pages that are used in both Notes clients and Web browsers. How can he do this in a Domino form?

A. Write a formula in a computed field named $$HTMLHeader.
B. Place the JavaScript code in the JS Header section of the form.
C. Add Pass-thru HTML to the form with the script in the <HEAD> tag.
D. He cannot place JavaScript in the <HEAD> tag of a page with a Domino form.

Answer: B

NO 27
Ryan wants to embed HTML into the design of his views so that he can better control their look and feel on the Web. What does he need to do?

A. HTML is not allowed in the design of a view.
B. In the property box of the view, choose "Treat view design as HTML".
C. In the property box of the view, he should choose "Treat view contents as HTML".
D. In the property box of the view, choose "Allow HTML".

Answer: C

NO 28
As of Domino 7, which of the following Domino language lists supports importing and exporting DXL?

A. Java only
B. LotusScript only
C. LotusScript and Java
D. LotusScript, Java, and Formula language

Answer: C

NO 29
Tony would like to use cookies in his Web application. How can he read and set cookies using @Formula language?

A. He can set a cookie using @SaveHTTPHeader and read a cookie using @HTTPHeader.
B. He can set a cookie using @SetHTTPHeader and read a cookie using @GetHTTPHeader.
C. He cannot set a cookie using @Formula language, but can read a cookie using @GetHTTPHeader.
D. He can set a cookie using @SetHTTPHeader, but cannot read a cookie using @Formula language.

Answer: B

NO 30
Eric wants to use Pass-thru HTML on forms, but is concerned about how it will look to Notes client users. Which of the following statements is TRUE?

A. Pass-thru HTML does not render in the Notes client.
B. Pass-thru HTML can only be used on pages, for display in the Notes client.
C. Pass-thru HTML used on Notes forms, pages, and subforms may display differently in the Notes client.
D. Pass-thru HTML can utilize special Notes client tags.

Answer: C


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved