Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Juniper JN0-740 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free JN0-740 Sample Questions:

Q: 1
In the packet flow decision process, which pair identifies interzone traffic?
A. source and destination MAC
B. source and destination interface
C. source and destination TCP port
D. source and destination IP address
Answer: B

Q: 2
A ScreenOS firewall has one interface in the user zone and one interface in the servers zone. Both interfaces are addressed and active. The configured policy allows user traffic from the user zone to the FTP server in the servers zone, but the traffic does not cross the firewall from the client to the server. What is the most likely problem with the firewall?
A. The ScreenOS firewall has no physical connection to the FTP server.
B. The ALG option on the ScreenOS firewall has not been enabled for FTP traffic.
C. The ScreenOS firewall does not have a route defined to the FTP server's subnet.
D. The ScreenOS firewall does not have a route defined to the FTP client's subnet.
Answer: C

Q: 3
When a firewall receives the first packet in a series, what will it immediately do?
A. Check its route table.
B. Check its session table.
C. Determine if traffic is crossing zones.
D. Verify that it is not malformed or a fragment.
Answer: D

Q: 4
In the packet forwarding decision process, how is the second packet handled differently than the first in a series of allowed interzone packets?
A. The second packet causes an ARP query.
B. The second packet is checked against the policy table.
C. The second packet is forwarded without a sanity check.
D. The second packet is forwarded without checking the route table.
Answer: D

Q: 5
In the flow decision process, the system has found a route entry matching the packet destination IP. Which pair will identify the policy that is applied to this packet?
A. source and destination MAC
B. source and destination interface
C. source and destination TCP port
D. source and destination IP address
Answer: B

Q: 6
Assuming factory default settings, which statement describes the minimum requirements for WebUI management access?
A. Connect a PC addressed on the 192.168.1.0 subnet to any interface, open a browser and access 192.168.1.1
B. Terminate the bootup sequence from the console device, open a browser on the console device and access 192.168.1.1
C. Connect a PC addressed on the 192.168.1.0 subnet to the lowest numbered interface, open a browser and access 192.168.1.1
D. Using the CLI, define an IP address on a physical interface, connect a PC to the interface and open a browser to the interface address
E. Using the CLI, assign an IP address to the VLAN1 interface, connect a PC to any interface and open a browser to the VLAN interface address
Answer: C

Q: 7
When configuring the Untrust interface with an IP address and enabling Telnet and WebUI management, which sequence of steps must be performed to make the interface operational at the end of the configuration sequence?
A. Assign the interface to a zone, define the IP address, enable Web and Telnet services
B. Assign the interface to a zone, define the IP address, accept default management services
C. Assign the interface to a virtual router, define the IP address, enable Web and Telnet services
D. Assign the interface to a zone, define the IP address, define a manage IP address, accept default management services
E. Assign the interface to a virtual router, define the IP address, define a manage IP address, enable Web and Telnet services
Answer: A

Q: 8
Assuming factory default settings, which statement describes the minimum requirements for WebUI management access?
A. Connect a PC addressed on the 192.168.1.0 subnet to any interface, open a browser and access 192.168.1.1
B. Terminate the bootup sequence from the console device, open a browser on the console device and access 192.168.1.1
C. Connect a PC addressed on the 192.168.1.0 subnet to the product-specific interface for the device, open a browser and access 192.168.1.1
D. Using the CLI, define an IP address on a physical interface, connect a PC to the interface and open a browser to the interface address.
Answer: C

Q: 9
You are configuring an interface in the untrust zone with an IP address, telnet enabled, and WebUI management. Which sequence of steps must be performed to make the interface operational at the end of the configuration sequence?
A. Assign the interface to a zone, define the IP address, enable Web and telnet services.
B. Assign the interface to a zone, define the IP address, accept default management services.
C. Assign the interface to a virtual router, define the IP address, enable Web and telnet services.
D. Assign the interface to a zone, define the IP address, define a manage IP address, accept default management services.
Answer: A

Q: 10
What will change the root admin password?
A. set admin password <password>
B. set root-admin password <password>
C. set admin <name> password <password>
D. set admin user <name> password <password>
Answer: A

Q: 11
What is the initial default username and password for all ScreenOS devices?
A. administrator/password
B. root/password
C. netscreen/netscreen
D. admin/netscreen1
Answer: D

Q: 12
Which operating system is used on a NetScreen device?
A. IOS
B. Junos
C. FreeBSD
D. ScreenOS
Answer: A

Q: 13
When is NAT used?
A. for Layer 2 switching
B. for MPLS VPNs
C. to translate between IP addresses
D. for secure tunnels
Answer: B

Q: 14
What is a zone used for?
A. to bundle interfaces together for redundancy
B. to bundle interfaces sharing identical security requirements
C. to provide a tunneled connection across a network
D. to protect against spam attacks
Answer: D

Q: 15
Which two devices run ScreenOS software? (Choose two.)
A. NetScreen-5200
B. NetScreen-5400
C. SRX240
D. MX480
Answer: C, D

Q: 16
Which security feature provides secure tunnels across a public network?
A. dynamic routing
B. Web filtering
C. IPsec
D. firewall filters
Answer: A

Q: 17
By default, from which hardware component is the startup copy of the ScreenOS loaded?
A. ROM
B. NVRAM
C. TFTP server
D. Internal Flash
E. PCMCIA Card
Answer: D

Q: 18
Using the CLI, if the startup copy of the ScreenOS on a NS-204 is corrupted, from which two (2) alternate locations can an image be loaded?
A. ROM
B. TFTP server
C. Internal Flash
D. PCMCIA Card
E. Compact Flash Card
Answer: B, E

Q: 19
By default, from which hardware component is the startup copy of the ScreenOS loaded?
A. NVRAM
B. TFTP server
C. internal flash
D. PCMCIA card
Answer: C

Q: 20
Using the CLI, if the startup copy of the ScreenOS is corrupted, from which location can an image be loaded?
A. TFTP server
B. internal flash
C. PCMCIA card
D. Compact Flash Card
Answer: A


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved