Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Juniper JN0-342 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free JN0-342 Sample Questions:

Q: 1 Which multicast address does RIPv2 use for route updates by default?
A. 224.0.0.2
B. 224.0.0.5
C. 224.0.0.9
D. 255.255.255.255
Answer: C

Q: 2 What are three methods for managing a Juniper Enterprise Router? (Choose three.)
A. CLI
B. SDX
C. SAP
D. J-Web
E. J-Config
Answer: A, B, D

Q: 3 Which IGP should you use to achieve scalability in a large enterprise network using Juniper enterprise routers?
A. RIP
B. BGP
C. OSPF
D. EIGRP
Answer: C

Q: 4 Which configuration statement allows local non-root users access to the router only when the RADIUS server is unreachable?
A. [edit]
system {
authentication-order radius;
}
B. [edit]
system {
authentication-order [ radius password ];
}
C. [edit]
system {
authentication-order [ radius if-authenticated ];
}
D. [edit]
system {
authentication-order [ radius local ];
}
Answer: A

Q: 5 Which two statements about the Adaptive Services PIC are true? (Choose two.)
A. The Adaptive Services PIC supports the Layer 3 service package by default.
B. The Adaptive Services PIC is required when using the secure shell to access an M-series router.
C. The Adaptive Services PIC can be configured for the Layer 2 and Layer 3 service packages simultaneously.
D. The Adaptive Services PIC can be configured for either the Layer 2 or the Layer 3 service package but not both at the same time.
Answer: A, D

Q: 6 What are two benefits of MLPPP? (Choose two.)
A. Cost-efficient solution when incrementing bandwidth.
B. Provides for fail over when the primary link goes down.
C. Evenly distributes traffic over participating member links.
D. Guarantees that the link will remain up during failure scenarios.
Answer: A, C

Q: 7 Which major J-Web menu should you use to upgrade the JUNOS software on the router?
A. Monitor
B. Manage
C. Diagnose
D. Configuration
Answer: B

Q: 8 How are multiple policies evaluated within the JUNOS software?
A. alphabetically
B. as an ordered list
C. in a round robin manner
D. numerically from lowest to highest
Answer: B

Q: 9 Which statement is true about accessing a Juniper enterprise router using a Web browser?
A. J-series routers are accessible by default.
B. M7i and M10i routers are accessible by default.
C. You need to install a license before accessing a J-series router.
D. You need to enable the HTTP service on M7i, M10i, and J-series routers before accessing them.
Answer: A

Q: 10 What are two ways to create a rescue configuration on a J-series router? (Choose two.)
A. Use the J-Web System > Rescue menu.
B. Use the J-Web Configuration > Rescue menu.
C. Issue the configure rescue save command.
D. Issue the request system configuration rescue save command.
Answer: B, D

Q: 11 Which CLI command allows you to determine how many licenses are currently used on the router and are further needed by the router?
A. show system license key
B. show system license usage
C. show system license total
D. show system license profile
Answer: B

Q: 12 Which logical unit number must be configured on an interface using PPP encapsulation?
A. unit 0
B. unit 1
C. unit 100
D. unit 255
Answer: A

Q: 13 The J-Web application can install the JUNOS software from which two locations? (Choose two.)
A. SDX
B. local PC
C. BSD shell
D. remote host
Answer: B, D

Q: 14 What is the default route preference for static routes?
A. 0
B. 5
C. 10
D. 170
Answer: B

Q: 15 Which two statements about the track configuration option are correct? (Choose two.)
A. The track option monitors interfaces as defined by the user.
B. The track option monitors all interfaces participating in VRRP.
C. The track option allows for a reduction of the priority value if the monitored interface goes down.
D. The track option causes syslog entries to be written in the messages log file, if the monitored interface goes down.
Answer: A, C

Q: 16 Which configuration example represents a services interface configured for a MLPPP bundle on a J-series router?
A. ml-0/0/0 {
unit 0 {
family inet {
address 172.18.37.5/30;
}
B. lsq-0/0/0 {
unit 0 {
family inet {
address 172.18.37.5/30;
}
C. sp-0/0/0 {
unit 0 {
family inet {
address 172.18.37.5/30;
}
D. ls-0/0/0 {
unit 0 {
family inet {
address 172.18.37.5/30;
}
Answer: D

Q: 17 What happens when a route does not match any user configured policies?
A. The route is rejected.
B. The route is accepted.
C. The route is given a lower priority.
D. The route is sent to the default policy.
Answer: D

Q: 18 Which three steps are required when configuring NAT? (Choose three.)
A. Define a rule-set.
B. Define a NAT rule.
C. Create a NAT pool.
D. Define services interface.
E. Configure an application-set.
Answer: B, C, D

Q: 19 Which three initial configuration methods are supported on J-series routers? (Choose three.)
A. CLI
B. J-Web
C. JUNOScope
D. autoinstallation
E. PCMCIA flash card
Answer: A, B, D

Q: 20 What is a correct configuration using autoinstallation?
A. [edit system autoinstallation]
user@host# show
interfaces {
ge-0/0/0 {
rarp;
}
configuration-servers {
tftp://tftpconfig.sp.com/config.conf;
}
B. [edit system autoinstallation]
user@host# show
interfaces {
ge-0/0/0 {
rarp;
}
bootp-servers {
10.34.1.1;
}
C. [edit system autoinstallation]
user@host# show
configuration-servers {
tftp://tftpconfig.sp.com/config.conf;
interfaces ge-0/0/0 slarp;
}
D. [edit system autoinstallation]
user@host# show
interfaces {
ge-0/0/0 {
dhcp;
}
configuration-servers {
tftp://tftpconfig.sp.com/config.conf;
}
Answer: A

Q: 21 What are two advantages of link-state protocols compared to distance-vector protocols? (Choose two.)
A. more scalable
B. faster convergence
C. easier configuration
D. support for multiple routes to a destination
Answer: A, B

Q: 22 How many fixed Fast Ethernet ports are on a J2320 router?
A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 4
Answer: D

Q: 23 Which routing table is used for all IPv4 unicast forwarding?
A. inet.0
B. inet4.0
C. ipv4.0
D. forwarding.0
Answer: A

Q: 24 Which CLI command displays error statistics for an interface in real time?
A. monitor traffic
B. show interfaces
C. monitor interface
D. show interfaces extensive
Answer: C

Q: 25 Which J-Web menu is used to configure a single area OSPF configuration?
A. Configuration > OSPF Routing
B. Configuration > OSPF Routing > Single Area
C. Configuration > Routing and Protocols > OSPF Routing
D. Configuration > Quick Configuration > Routing and Protocols > OSPF Routing
Answer: D

Q: 26 Which three statements are true regarding the DHCP address pool definition? (Choose three.)
A. The pool is user-defined.
B. The pool definition can specifically exclude addresses.
C. The pool defines IP address to MAC address mappings for the network.
D. The pool is dynamically created based on interface address and subnet mask definitions.
E. The pool defines a group of addresses which will be dynamically assigned based on client requests.
Answer: A, B, E

Q: 27 Which two CLI commands allow you to move between different configuration hierarchies? (Choose two.)
A. cd
B. up
C. move
D. edit
Answer: B, D

Q: 28 You have a J-series router with a factory default configuration and want to configure it for the first time. You connect a PC to the router's ge-0/0/0 interface. To which IP address should you point your browser to configure the router using J-Web?
A. 10.10.10.1
B. 172.16.1.1
C. 192.168.0.1
D. 192.168.1.1
Answer: D

Q: 29 Which two statements are true for M7i and M10i routers? (Choose two.)
A. The M7i and M10i routers are equipped with the Internet Processor II.
B. The M7i and M10i routers are always equipped with fixed GE interfaces.
C. The M7i and M10i routers support GE, ATM and other physical interface cards (PICs).
D. The M7i and M10i routers cannot provide line rate performance on GE and ATM interfaces.
Answer: A, C

Q: 30 Which command copies the factory-default files to your backup media?
A. request system snapshot rescue
B. request system snapshot factory
C. request system snapshot default
D. request system snapshot as-primary
Answer: B


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved