Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Juniper JN0-120 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free JN0-120 Sample Questions:

1. Which key activates the command completion function in the router's CLI?
A. Tab
B. Enter
C. Spacebar
D. Question mark
Answer: A

2. Which configuration command specifies that the software file named 4-0-0.rel is used at the next router reload?
A. boot file 4-0-0.rel
B. boot image 4-0-0.rel
C. boot system 4-0-0.rel
D. boot release 4-0-0.rel
Answer: C

3. What protocol is used between the RAS and the authentication server in a narrowband network environment?
A. RADIUS
B. PPP PAP
C. MS CHAP
D. PPP CHAP
Answer: A

4. In a Routed 1483 network what method of routing is typically employed on the DSL router?
A. static
B. OSPF
C. RIPv1
D. RIPv2
Answer: A

5. How does the ERX Edge Router interact with an external DHCP server in a Bridged 1483 network?
A. It maintains DHCP leases on behalf of subscribers.
B. It initiates DHCP requests on behalf of subscribers.
C. It passes DHCP traffic to and from the server; you must configure static host routes.
D. It passes DHCP traffic to and from the server and inserts host routes into its routing table.
Answer: D

6. Which configuration command allows the router to utilize a RADIUS server to authenticate incoming Telnet users?
A. aaa new-model
B. aaa telnet login
C. telnet authentication login
D. authentication telnet login
Answer: A

7. In a DSL network, what device terminates the PPP over Ethernet subscriber's two-wire phone line?
A. RAS
B. DSLAM
C. ATM switch
D. RADIUS server
Answer: B

8. What configuration command dynamically detects and configures a Routed 1483 interface?
A. auto-configure ip
B. auto-configure ppp
C. auto-configure pppoe
D. auto-configure bridgedethernet
Answer: A

9. Which statement describes the function of the LNS in a L2TP environment?
A. It initiates both the PPP session and the tunnel.
B. It initiates the PPP session and terminates the tunnel.
C. It terminates the PPP session and initiates the tunnel.
D. It terminates the PPP session and terminates the tunnel.
Answer: D

10. The primary line module has failed and the spare line module is now active. What occurs, by default, when the primary line module returns to an operational status?
A. The primary line module is inactive for five minutes and then becomes active.
B. The primary line module is in standby mode, while the spare line module remains active.
C. The primary line module becomes active immediately and the spare line module becomes inactive.
D. The primary and spare line modules are active for five minutes, after which time the spare line module becomes inactive.
Answer: B

11. Where should you install the spare line module in a redundancy group?
A. last slot in the chassis
B. first slot in the chassis
C. lowest numbered slot in the group
D. highest numbered slot in the group
Answer: C

12. How many spare line modules are supported for each redundancy group?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 5
Answer: A

13. Which ERX Edge Router component is responsible for all packet processing and packet forwarding?
A. I/O adapter
B. line module
C. shared memory fabric
D. switch route processor
Answer: B

14. How are the slot groups arranged in the ERX 700 Series Edge Router?
A. Group 1 - Slots 0 &1
Group 2 - Slot 2
Group 3 - Slot 3
Group 4 - Slot 4
B. Group 1 - Slots 2 & 3
Group 2 - Slot 4
Group 3 - Slot 5
Group 4 - Slot 6
C. Group 1 - Slot 2
Group 2 - Slot 3
Group 3 - Slot 4
Group 4 - Slot 5 & 6
D. Group 1 - Slot 3
Group 2 - Slot 4
Group 3 - Slot 5
Group 4 - Slots 6 & 7
Answer: B

15. What router component is responsible for passing packets from the ingress line module to the egress line module?
A. I/O adaptor
B. switch fabric
C. route processor
D. queuing synchronizer
Answer: B

16. When using a 10 Gbps switch fabric, how much full duplex traffic does each slot group provide?
A. 622 Mbps
B. 1250 Mbps
C. 1650 Mbps
D. 2500 Mbps
Answer: B

17. You would like to install an OC-48c line module in an ERX 1440 Edge Router. Which slots can support this configuration?
A. 0 and 1
B. 1 and 2
C. 2 and 3
D. 3 and 4
Answer: C

18. When using a 40 Gbps switch fabric, how much full duplex bandwidth is available to each slot?
A. 1.25 Gbps
B. 1.65 Gbps
C. 2.55 Gbps
D. 5.00 Gbps
Answer: A

19. Which router component makes the forwarding decision for an IP datagram?
A. switch fabric
B. egress line module
C. ingress line module
D. route processor on the SRP
Answer: C

20. How are IP datagrams passed from the ingress line module to the egress line module?
A. over an ATM PVC
B. over a FastEthernet bus
C. over a Gigabit Ethernet bus
D. over a proprietary parallel bus
Answer: A

21. Where does Layer 2 de-encapsulation occur on the ERX Edge Router?
A. on the SRP
B. on the I/O adapter
C. on the egress line module
D. on the ingress line module
Answer: D

22. How often does the SRP distribute routing tables to the line modules?
A. whenever there is a change
B. once every 500 milliseconds
C. once every second
D. once every 3 seconds
Answer: D

23. What does the SRP distribute to the line modules when a routing table changes?
A. updated RIB-Out
B. link-state information
C. an incremental update
D. the complete routing table
Answer: D

24. Which router component is responsible for processing the routing protocols?
A. SRP
B. ASIC
C. I/O adaptor
D. line module
Answer: A

25. What three CLI modes are available on the ERX Edge Router? (Choose three.)
A. User Exec
B. Privileged Exec
C. Super User Exec
D. Global Configuration
E. Private Configuration
Answer: ABD

26. By default, how does the router handle changes to its operational configuration?
A. Changes are not implemented, but are saved automatically.
B. Changes are not implemented and must be written into memory.
C. Changes are implemented immediately and saved automatically.
D. Changes are implemented immediately, but must be written into memory.
Answer: C

27. As you examine the router's file system, you notice that some files are marked with the 'in use' (!) flag. What is the effect of this notation?
A. The file is stored in volatile memory and can be deleted.
B. The file is stored in volatile memory and cannot be deleted.
C. The file is stored in non-volatile memory and can be deleted.
D. The file is stored in non-volatile memory and cannot be deleted.
Answer: D

28. Configuration files for the ERX Edge Router are stored in what format on the flash?
A. ASCII
B. binary
C. plain text
D. tab delineated
Answer: B

29. Which CLI command copies a file called 4-0-0.rel from FTP server userpc to the router?
A. get 4-0-0.rel userpc:4-0-0.rel
B. get userpc:4-0-0.rel 4-0-0.rel
C. copy 4-0-0.rel userpc:4-0-0.rel
D. copy userpc:4-0-0.rel 4-0-0.rel
Answer: D

30. Which file contains a running account of why the router was rebooted?
A. reboot.log
B. reboot.hty
C. history.log
D. history.txt
Answer: B


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved