Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Juniper JN0-100 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free JN0-100 Sample Questions:

1. Which major J-Web menu should you use to upgrade the JUNOS software on the router?
A. Monitor
B. Maintain
C. Diagnose
D. Configuration
Answer: B

2. How many IP addresses can be configured in a given interface?
A. one primary and one secondary IP address
B. one IP address
C. as many IP addresses as you want
D. one primary and multiple secondary IP addresses
Answer: C

3. On a Juniper router, what is the default file used for syslog messages?
A. system
B. errors
C. security
D. messages
Answer: D

4. Which command is a valid way to view the status of an interface?
A. > show interfaces fe-0/0/0 extensive
B. > show interfaces fe-0/0/0 status
C. > show interfaces fe-0/0/0 health-info
D. > show interfaces fe-0/0/0 verbose
Answer: A

5. Which statement is correct about the validate option when upgrading JUNOS software?
A. It will check the MD5 checksum of the install package.
B. It will check if the device meets the memory requirements for the install package.
C. It will check the compatibility of the configuration with the install package.
D. It will check if the device meets the storage requirement for the install package.
Answer: C

6. Which three statements are true of dynamic routing protocols? (Choose three.)
A. They are scalable.
B. They are Dijkstra based.
C. They share network layer reachability information among neighbors.
D. They automate next hop decisions.
E. They are tolerant of configuration errors.
Answer: ACD

7. In which mode are users allowed to configure the device, including interfaces, protocols, user access, and system hardware properties?
A. priviledged mode
B. configuration mode
C. monitoring mode
D. operational mode
Answer: B

8. What represents the decimal equivalence of 11000000 10101000 10101100 11110001?
A. 192.168.184.201
B. 192.168.172.241
C. 192.170.172.237
D. 192.170.184.221
Answer: B

9. On a Juniper Router, where is the JUNOS software located?
A. EPROM
B. Zip drive
C. hard drive
D. compact flash
Answer: D

10. Which two statements regarding JUNOS architecture are correct? (Choose two.)
A. The Routing Engine handles all exception traffic.
B. The Routing Engine synchronizes the route table with the PFE.
C. The Routing Engine is hot-pluggable.
D. The Routing Engine controls the PFE.
Answer: CD

11. What is the interface connecting the routing engine to the packet forwarding engine called?
A. Loopback 0
B. management
C. internal (fxp1)
D. control interface
Answer: C

12. For which two functions is the Routing Engine responsible? (Choose two.)
A. packet forwarding
B. queuing functions
C. routing protocol control
D. JUNOS software operation
Answer: CD

13. If the PFE does not have a route to the destination address of a packet, which action will be taken?
A. The PFE floods the packet out of all interfaces.
B. The PFE drops the packet and sends a destination unreachable notification back to source device.
C. The PFE forwards the packet to the routing engine for further processing.
D. The PFE queues the packet and sends a request for a layer 3 lookup to the routing engine.
Answer: B

14. Which statement is true about the internal link between the Routing Engine and the Packet-Forwarding Engine?
A. It is only used for exception traffic.
B. It is an FE link called fxp2.
C. It is rate-limited to avoid DDOS attacks.
D. It is only used to send the forwarding-table from the Routing Engine to the Packet-Forwarding Engine.
Answer: C

15.When a non-root user connects to a JUNOS platform and enters a username and password, the user is immediately placed at which level?
A. UNIX shell
B. user level CLI
C. configuration mode
D. operational mode
Answer: D


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved