Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

CompTIA ISS-001 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free ISS-001 Sample Questions:

Q: 1
Which of the following documents and tools would a technician use to help determine the correct parts necessary to build an Intel server? (Select TWO).
A. Quick Start Guide
B. Configuration Guide
C. Intel Server Configurator Tool (SCT)
D. Product Change Notification (PCN)
E. Technical Product Specification (TPS)
Answer: B,C

Q: 2
Below is a step in the server management configuration process. Which of the following is true about this command?
A. This SYSCFG command, Reset Factory Settings, can be used to erase all BMC management settings. This command can be used to reset the management settings to support reconfiguration of management, without carrying over previous management settings.
B. This SYSCFG command, Refreshes Sensors, resets the sensor values and forces the BMC to rescan all sensors to update the Sensor Data Records (SDR). This is used when a system error has been resolved, but the status remains critical in the SDR.
C. This SYSCFG command, Restore File System, is used to restore a backup of the server management settings. This is an efficient method of restoring the BMC settings if they have been lost or deleted.
D. This DOS command allows a super user to replace the file system within the BMC, reformatting the data area down to a low-level format prior to a system restore.
Answer: A

Q: 3
A customer has asked an Intel® Server Specialist to provide them with a 1U, 2-socket server. The customer has concerns about power consumption. Which of the following configurations would offer the MOST energy efficient solution?
A. Intel® Server System SR1695WB
B. Intel® Server System SR1630HGP
C. Intel® Server System SR1600URLX
D. Intel® Server System SR2625URBRP
Answer: A

Q: 4
A customer is designing a security appliance, and has asked an Intel® Server Specialist to supply them with a 1-socket rack mount server with as many Gigabit Ethernet ports as possible. Which of the following configurations would be the MOST appropriate to recommend?
A. Intel® Server System SR1695GPRX, with Intel® Quad Port Gigabit I/O module, and an Intel®
Gigabit ET2 Server Adapter.
B. Intel® Server System SR1630GP, with an Intel® Quad Port Gigabit I/O module.
C. Intel® Modular Server System, with additional Gigabit Ethernet mezzanine cards.
D. Intel® Server System SR1625UR, with Intel® Quad Port Gigabit I/O module, and an Intel®
PRO/1000 PT Server Adapter.
Answer: A

Q: 5
Why is it important to update the FRU when first building a system?
A. Updating the FRU enables the server administrator to remotely access the server.
B. Updating the FRU allows the server to configure the fan speed correctly.
C. Updating the FRU allows for the relevant part numbers to be programmed into NVRAM.
D. Updating the FRU makes sure the Management Engine is running the most recent firmware.
Answer: C

Q: 6
When updating the HSC firmware, where is the flash chip that the new firmware is written to?
A. On the backplane
B. On the power distribution board
C. On the remote management module
D. On the mainboard
Answer: A

Q: 7
Which of the following items are stored in the SDR’s? (Select TWO).
A. BMC remote access settings
B. Part number information
C. BMC Operational Code
D. Fan speed control settings
E. Voltage sensor thresholds
Answer: D,E

Q: 8
When the server operating system is indicating a generic hardware problem, which of the following
is the BEST place to check for more information on what the root cause of the issue could be?
A. The EFI shell
B. The system BIOS
C. The operating system event log
D. The SEL
Answer: D

Q: 9
A customer calls and says that a server has suffered a stop error, and intermittently fails to boot.
Which of the following is the preferred FIRST step to take?
A. Connect to the SEL via the DPC CLI.
B. Ask the customer to return the server.
C. Ask the customer to reseat the memory.
D. Start a remote desktop session to the server.
E. Connect to the remote management module if present.
Answer: E

Q: 10
The Intel® Server Board S5520UR has two different headers through which front panel signals can be routed. Which of the following documents would a server technician use to identify the pinout of each header?
A. The Technical Product Specification
B. The Service Guide
C. The Quick Start Guide
D. The Spare Parts and Configuration Guide
Answer: A

Q: 11
The Intel® Server Board S5520UR has two different headers through which front panel signals can be routed. Which of the following documents would a technician use to identify the headers used in a particular chassis?
A. The Quick Start Guide
B. The Service Guide
C. The Technical Product Specification
D. The Spare Parts and Configuration Guide
Answer: B

Q: 12
Which of the following chassis are compatible with the Intel® Server Board S5520UR? (Select TWO).
A. Intel® Server Chassis SR1600
B. Intel® Server Chassis SR1625
C. Intel® Server Chassis SR1630
D. Intel® Server Chassis SR1640
E. Intel® Server Chassis SR1695
Answer: A,B


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved