Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

HP HP2-K18 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free HP2-K18 Sample Questions:

Q: 1
Which storage market represents the best opportunity for storage vendors to leverage additional solutions?
A. NAS
B. storage resource management
C. tape libraries
D. storage data replication software
Answer: B

Q: 2
In talking with one of your current customers, you learned they want to ensure that only authorized servers access tape drives and critical data on tape. This signals a new opportunity with this customer. Which storage solution addresses this opportunity?
A. HP StorageWorks Library and Tape Tools
B. HP StorageWorks MSL6000 Tape Libraries
C. HP StorageWorks Extended Tape Library Architecture
D. HP Storage Essentials SRM Event Manager
Answer: C

Q: 3
As part of an ongoing process, you are meeting with your team to keep up-to-date on storage technology. A team member asks which situation to look for to sell a virtualization solution.
Which customer scenario will you identify as a sales opportunity for a storage virtualization solution?
A. outsourced IT operations
B. storage networks with low storage utilization rates
C. DAS to SAN upgrades
D. homogeneous operating system environments
Answer: B

Q: 4
Which HP sales tool helps sales representatives show customers the projected value of implementing HP SAN solutions?
A. SalesBUILDER for Windows
B. Single Point of Configuration Knowledge (SPOCK) Software
C. Solution Selling Model Software
D. Alinean ROI Analyst for StorageWorks
Answer: B

Q: 5
During a recent customer meeting with an IT manger, you learn that her business is steadily growing. A challenge she faces is being able to forecast future trends, based on the past operation of her storage infrastructure. Which new, enhanced component of HP Storage Essentials SRM Software addresses this need?
A. Chargeback Manager
B. Performance Pack
C. File System Viewer
D. Report Optimizer
Answer: B

Q: 6
You are working with an IT manager in a rapidly growing company that needs to invest in a new storage infrastructure. The IT manager is convinced a SAN solution is most appropriate for the long term. However, his manager is concerned about the initial cost of a SAN solution.
Which business advantage should you suggest the IT manager emphasize to his manager when justifying in a SAN solution?
A. SAN infrastructure costs are less than NAS.
B. SAN total cost of ownership is lower than DAS.
C. Clustered failover consolidation saves time and money.
D. HP offers SAN implementation services.
Answer: B

Q: 7
What is a differentiator between EVA File Services (EFS) with traditional file servers and NAS appliances?
A. Ethernet connectivity support
B. single solution for application and file data
C. high availability
D. CIFS and NFS protocol support
Answer: C

Q: 8
A customer interested in an archival solution that will protect data for a minimum of 35 years.
They do not need immediate access to the data that will be stored. Which HP StorageWorks solution should you propose?
A. UDO jukebox with MO media
B. Ultrium tape drives with WORM media
C. 6000 Virtual Library System
D. HP Integrated Archive Platform
Answer: B

Q: 9
Which benefits does RAID provide? (Select two.)
A. virtual backup
B. increased performance
C. improved availability
D. dynamic pooling
E. multipath support
Answer: B, C

Q: 10
A customer is interested in HP Storage Essentials SRM. In an effort to reduce cost, the customer asker if an experienced IT department can install the software and take full responsibility for any problems. Which information should you provide this customer?
A. HP must deliver the Installation and Startup Service.
B. A customer can install the software if an extended warranty is purchased.
C. Customer installation is acceptable.
D. HP must deliver three tiers of service due to installation complexity.
Answer: A


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved