Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

HP HP2-B25 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free HP2-B25 Sample Questions:

Q: 1
XXYYinc has a Color LaserJet 1500 printer with no tool box installed on the PC. The printer has stopped working and the 'Go', 'Ready' and 'Attention' lights are on steady. What would you do to identify the cause?
A. Have the customer installs the drivers and check their status.
B. Inform the customer that they will not be able to check the issue and help them schedule a tech to come and isolate the issue.
C. Have the customer installs the Toolbox to check the error.
D. Have the customer press and hold the 'Go' and 'Job Cancel' buttons to check the secondary error code.
Answer: C

Q: 2
A jam code can locate a jam, and often identify the cause of the jams. What does the code read in the paper path?
A. sensors
B. trays
C. flags
D. rollers
Answer: C

Q: 3
What is the first phase of Troubleshooting Methodology?
A. using gathered information to determine the problem cause
B. define the symptom
C. prioritize probable causes
D. develop a solution path
Answer: B

Q: 4
XXYYinc has a Color LaserJet 9500 printer and is having a page quality defect. They want to isolate whether it's a problem with the primary transfer or the secondary transfer. How would you isolate the issue?
A. perform disable cartridge check
B. perform stop test
C. perform sensor test
D. perform a half test to check the issue
Answer: A

Q: 5
XXYYinc has a LaserJet 4000 printer. He wants to configure the alerts option to help him be aware of printer functionality when he is in a different location. How can this be done?
A. this cannot be done, remote monitoring of functionality is not possible
B. this cannot be done, errors can only be checked through the control panel
C. the alerts can be configured from the Embedded Web Server, it will trigger an email about any printer issues
D. the alerts can be configured from WebJetAdmin, and it will trigger an email about any printer issues
Answer: D

Q: 6
What is the purpose of a CCD in a multifunction printing device?
A. reads light intensity and converts the readings into electrical current
B. converts electrical current into a digital likeness of the image on the drum
C. moves the scan head beneath the glass during scanning
D. pivots to keep the light beams on media feeding through the device
Answer: A

Q: 7
You are dispatched to XXYYinc location where a LaserJet printer is experiencing intermittent failures and error conditions. What diagnostic tool should you utilize to troubleshoot and diagnose the problem?
A. Engine test
B. Configuration page
C. Event log
D. Maintenance logs
Answer: C

Q: 8
What are two advantages of single-pass color scanning over three-pass color scanning? Select TWO.
A. Single-pass scanning records up to 24 bits for each color pixel.
B. Single-pass scanning improves the quality of the scan by more effectively preserving registration.
C. Single-pass scanning separates the image into its red, green, and blue components and combines the three versions to create the output color.
D. Single-pass scanning allows the charge-coupled device (CCD) to capture all three colors in a single pass by the document, thus speeding up the scanning process.
Answer: B,D

Q: 9
Your control panel has a message indicating a specific component failure. What is the correct category this message falls under?
A. critical error messages
B. status messages
C. service messages
D. error messages
Answer: A

Q: 10
A customer calls and reports receiving the message: 13.02.00 JAMS IN DOOR. She does not see any paper in the paper path. What should you do first to help the customer clean the jam?
A. Ask the customer to open the right door to see if there is a paper jam.
B. Determine if the product has a c-path or an repair the jam accordingly.
C. Ask the customer if they have been using supported media in Tray 1.
D. Check the User Guide or Service Manual for information on clearing the jam.
Answer: D


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved