Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

HP HP0-790 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free HP0-790 Sample Questions:

1. Which step is necessary to enable administrators to use the web interface to make configuration changes on a ProCurve Routing Switch 9300m?
A. Configure local user accounts.
B. Assign a password to the system-defined super user.
C. Configure SNMP management workstations at the CLI.
D. Define a read/write SNMP community.
Answer: D

2. What is a difference between the configuration of IP addresses on the ProCurve Routing Switch 9300m and the Switch 5300xl?
A. On the 9300m, IP addresses are assigned to port interfaces associated with VLANs. On the 5300xl, IP addresses are assigned directly to VLANs.
B. On the 9300m, IP addresses are assigned to virtual interfaces associated with VLANs. On the 5300xl, IP addresses are assigned directly to VLANs.
C. On the 9300m, IP addresses are always assigned directly to ports, with ports in a VLAN sharing the same address. On the 5300xl, the IP addresses can be configured only for VLANs and not for individual ports.
D. On the 9300m, a VLAN must have an IP address in order to be active. On the 5300xl, VLANs do not require IP addresses.
Answer: B

3. The global context in the running configuration of a ProCurve Routing Switch 9300m includes the spanning-tree single 802-1w command. However, each of the VLAN contexts includes the spanning-tree command. How will the switch implement Spanning Tree?
A. The switch will implement the Spanning Tree version included in BPDUs it receives from neighbors.
B. The switch will implement a single instance of IEEE 802.1w.
C. The switch will not join a Spanning Tree because of the mismatch between configured versions.
D. The switch will implement per-VLAN IEEE 802.1D and ignore the global configuration command.
Answer: B

4. Clients in two separate subnets are associated with VLAN 40 on a ProCurve Routing Switch 9300m. Which technology must be implemented in order for the 9300m to provide default gateway service to all clients?
A. Policy Based Routing
B. variable subnet masks
C. Network Address Translation
D. multinetting
Answer: D

5. On a ProCurve Routing Switch 9300m, the output of the show ip ospf int command shows that the BDR Router ID for interface ve 79 is 0.0.0.0. What does this indicate?
A. Routes through ve 79 are summarized.
B. The 9300m is the BDR for interface ve 79.
C. The 9300m has no neighbors on interface ve 79.
D. No OSPF area has been configured for interface ve 79.
Answer: C

6. What is a difference between the three models in the ProCurve Routing Switch 9300m series?
A. the number of available module slots
B. the size of the frame buffer
C. the number of supported routing protocols
D. the number of supported Layer 3 protocols
Answer: A

7. A customer network includes Novell NetWare legacy IPX clients. Which ProCurve switch can route packets on behalf of these clients?
A. 3400cl
B. 4100gl
C. 5300xl
D. 9300m
Answer: D

8. Which routing protocols are supported by the ProCurve 9300m Routing Switch series?
A. MPLS, OSPF, RIP
B. BGP, OSPF, RIP
C. BGP, IS/IS, OSPF
D. IGRP/EIGRP, OSPF, RIP
Answer: B

9. Which statement is true regarding the management module of the ProCurve Routing Switch 9300m?
A. All transiting traffic is forwarded to the CPU on the management module for lookup using its routing table.
B. The management module contains the master forwarding engine that handles all transiting traffic.
C. The console port on the management module provides an out-of-band serial connection.
D. The management module can assume forwarding responsibilities on behalf of any failed port module in the switch.
Answer: C

10. How many ports are available on a 10GbE port module for the ProCurve Routing Switch 9300m?
A. 2
B. 4
C. 8
D. 16
Answer: A

11. How does the ProCurve Routing Switch 9300m's distributed switching architecture provide better performance than centralized switching architectures?
A. Congestion is minimized because no packets transit the switch's central backplane.
B. Security is enhanced because all packets are evaluated by the switch's central CPU.
C. Availability is maximized because each module contains a separate copy of all known routing and configuration information.
D. Forwarding efficiency is improved because individual modules and groups of ports perform separate lookup operations.
Answer: D

12. What is the role of the shared memory switch fabric on a 16-port module on the ProCurve Routing Switch 9300m?
A. provide a buffer for all ports on the module
B. provide a buffer for a group of four ports
C. provide a buffer for all configured trunks on the module
D. provide a buffer for communications with the management module
Answer: B

13. You must configure a ProCurve Routing Switch 9300m that has two management modules and is set to factory defaults. You will use a direct serial connection to perform the initial configuration. To which management module should you connect?
A. The module with the Active LED lit.
B. The module in the highest numbered slot.
C. Either management module can be used.
D. The module with the lowest MAC address.
Answer: A

14. When is the boot code synchronized on redundant management modules of a ProCurve Routing Switch 9300m?
A. when an administrator issues the sync-standby boot command
B. when the 9300m is rebooted using the sync-reload boot command
C. when the second management module is inserted
D. when an administrator issues the reset command
Answer: A

15. You must issue the dual-mode command for port 1 in slot 4 on a ProCurve Routing Switch 9304m provisioned with two eight-port management modules and two 16-port 100/1000 modules. Which command will place you in the correct context?
A. 9304m(config)#int e 4/1
B. 9304m(config)#int e d1
C. 9304m(config)#int e 33
D. 9304m(config)#int e 1/4
Answer: A

16. Which level in the CLI hierarchy of the ProCurve Switch 5300xl is similar to the “User EXEC” level on the Routing Switch 9300m?
A. Manager
B. Privileged
C. Configuration
D. Operator
Answer: D

17. You must copy the configurations of a ProCurve Switch 5300xl and a Routing Switch 9300m to a TFTP server. What is the difference between the processes for performing this task on the two switch models?
A. The 5300xl allows you to enter the copy command from a configuration context. The 9300m requires you to enter the Privileged EXEC level.
B. The 5300xl uses the copy command for this task. The 9300m uses a specialized backup command.
C. The 5300xl requires you to exit all configuration contexts before entering the copy command. The 9300m allows you to enter the command in any context.
D. The 5300xl requires you to enter the Manager context before issuing the copy command. The 9300m requires you to enter the global configuration context.
Answer: A

18. An administrator enters show ip interface ve 77 at the CLI of a ProCurve Routing Switch 9300m. The output of the command shows that the port state is “DOWN.” What does this indicate?
A. IP routing has not been enabled for ve 77.
B. The VLAN associated with ve 77 has no active ports.
C. No VLAN is associated with ve 77.
D. No IP address has been configured for ve 77.
Answer: B

19. Which configuration context must you enter before configuring an IP address associated with a VLAN on the ProCurve Routing Switch 9300m?
A. VLAN configuration context
B. global configuration context
C. router configuration context
D. interface configuration context
Answer: D

20. Which statements are true regarding Telnet access to the ProCurve Routing Switch 9300m? Select TWO.
A. Telnet can be disabled at any time.
B. Telnet is enabled by default and cannot be disabled.
C. Telnet cannot use local user accounts for authentication.
D. Telnet is available as soon as IP is enabled on the first interface.
E. Telnet must be manually enabled after configuration of the first IP interface.
Answer: AD

21. How is SNMP enabled on a ProCurve Routing Switch 9300m?
A. The administrator must enable individual SNMP traps and specify the hosts that will receive them.
B. The administrator must define two read-only communities and a read/write community.
C. SNMP is automatically enabled as soon as the first IP interface is active.
D. SNMP is enabled the when the primary management module is initialized.
Answer: C

22. An administrator enters enable super-user-password password at the CLI of a ProCurve Routing Switch 9300m. How does this command affect the privileges available in the User EXEC access level?
A. User EXEC privileges are greatly reduced.
B. User EXEC privileges are not affected by this command.
C. User EXEC privileges are identical to Privileged EXEC privileges.
D. User EXEC privileges are eliminated until the administrator configures a read-only user.
Answer: A

23. What are the management privilege levels on the ProCurve Routing Switch 9300m? Select THREE.
A. Admin
B. Port configuration
C. Manager
D. Operator
E. Read only
F. Root
G. Super user
Answer: BEG

24. An administrator enters copy tftp run 10.1.1.10 9300.cfg at the CLI of a ProCurve Routing Switch 9300m. Assuming the address and filename are valid, what is the effect of this command?
A. The CLI prompts the administrator to restart the switch using the reload command.
B. The switch immediately implements the configuration instructions in 9300.cfg.
C. The switch restarts and implements the configuration instructions in 9300.cfg.
D. The CLI returns an error saying that “run” is not valid input for the copy command.
Answer: B

25. What is the default privilege level when a new local user is created using the username command at the CLI of a ProCurve Routing Switch 9300m?
A. read-only
B. port-config
C. super-user
D. Privileged EXEC
Answer: C

26. You must configure a ProCurve Routing Switch 9300m so that administrators can use the same password to gain read/write access to the web interface and the Telnet interface. Which steps are necessary to enable this feature?
A. Create a super-user password and enable super-user authentication for the web and Telnet interfaces.
B. Create an SNMP read/write community and enable SNMP authentication for the web and Telnet interfaces.
C. Create a port-config user and enable system-defined authentication for all management interfaces.
D. Create a local user account and enable local-user authentication for the web and Telnet interfaces.
Answer: D

27. Which context must you enter in order to update the firmware on a ProCurve Routing Switch 9300m?
A. Global configuration
B. User EXEC
C. Manager
D. Privileged EXEC
Answer: D

28. An administrator issues the reload command after copying a new system image from a TFTP server to the primary flash area of a ProCurve Routing Switch 9300m. What is the effect of this command?
A. The switch will restart using the system image that was specified in the last boot system command.
B. The switch will restart but will not boot from a system image in flash memory.
C. The CLI will return an error saying the command must specify a system image for booting.
D. The switch will restart using the new image.
Answer: A

29. How are changes to the running configuration of a ProCurve Routing Switch 9300m retained?
A. immediately written to dynamic memory
B. written to dynamic memory when the administrator issues the write memory command
C. immediately written to flash memory
D. written to non-volatile memory when the switch is restarted
Answer: A


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved