Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

HP HP0-780 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free HP0-780 Sample Questions:

Q: 1 In a one-way index partition move to an existing partition, which option is required?
A. with exclusive access
B. dslack
C. format
D. with shared access
Answer: D

Q: 2 The SQLCI MODIFY CATALOG command is used to _______.
A. change references to node name in catalog entries
B. change references to node number in catalog entries
C. register remote tables in a local catalog
D. move the catalog to a different disk
Answer: A

Q: 3 An audited key-sequenced table is approaching capacity in terms of the maximum number of extents. Which utility can be used to make more space available within the table without turning audit off?
A. DCOM
B. SQLCI LOAD
C. SQLCI COMPRESS
D. FUP RELOAD
Answer: D

Q: 4 The partition array EXTENDED attribute on the CREATE TABLE command for a key-sequenced table creates _______.
A. a Format 2 table with a partition array of 8000 bytes
B. a Format 1 table with a partition array of 8000 bytes
C. a Format 1 table with a partition array of 31000 bytes
D. a Format 2 table with a partition array of 31000 bytes
Answer: C

Q: 5 If a create index operation terminates abnormally, which utility is used to remove the incomplete index?
A. sqlci drop index
B. sqlci purge
C. goaway
D. cleanup
Answer: D

Q: 6 Which RESTORE option is used when restoring SQL tables and no catalog tables exist?
A. rebuildcatalog
B. createnewcatalog
C. autocreatecatalog
D. recreatecatalog
Answer: C

Q: 7 Where is configuration information for parallel index loading maintained?
A. in the SQL system catalog TABLES table
B. in DEFINES and PARAMS statements
C. in an edit file specified at command time
D. in the SQL user catalog INDEXES table
Answer: C

Q: 8 The S (STATUS) column in the output from a DISPLAY USE OF command shows the character * against an object. What does the * represent?
A. A system error occurred.
B. The object was not found.
C. The object was listed previously.
D. The primary partition of this object was not found.
Answer: C

Q: 9 Which utilities can be used to monitor SQL table space? Select TWO.
A. SCF
B. FUP
C. DSAP
D. DCOM
E. PEEK
Answer: B, C

Q: 10 Which SQL utility leaves a key-sequenced table with as few index levels as possible?
A. LOAD
B. Dataloader
C. COPY
D. DUP
Answer: A

Q: 11 Which option of update statistics on a multi-partition table calculates the statistics in parallel on each partition and gives the most accurate results?
A. exact
B. probabilistic
C. partstats
D. sample
Answer: B

Q: 12 The system catalog subvolume is secured with the following security:
\\LOCAL.$DSMSCM.SQL.* owner = 1,255; security = "oooo"
\\LOCAL.$DSMSCM.SQL.CATALOGS owner = 1,255; security = "ngoo"
Which users are allowed to create user catalogs on \\LOCAL?
A. \\LOCAL.1.*
B. \\LOCAL.*.*
C. \\*.255.255
D. \\REMOTE.1.255
Answer: A

Q: 13 If an audited SQL table has been dropped in error, it may be recovered using TMF RECOVER FILES as long as an online dump has been taken previously. Once the SQL table and its associated objects have been recovered, how can the file label and catalog entries be compared?
A. SCF LIST LABEL
B. SQLCI CHECKTIMESTAMP
C. TMFCOM CHECK RECOVERY
D. SQLCI VERIFY
Answer: D

Q: 14 When should you perform UPDATE STATISTICS on a table?
A. at the same time every day, for consistency
B. after creating a new index for the table
C. after recompiling programs using the table
D. when the table is created
Answer: B

Q: 15 During an SQLCOMP of a program, the processor in which the SQLCOMP is running fails after the program has been compiled, registered in the catalog, marked as valid and SQL sensitive, but the SQLCOMP has not yet completed. What is the result?
A. The program's entry in the catalog is invalidated.
B. The program file is valid and SQL sensitive, but has no registration in the catalog.
C. Both the program file and catalog entry are invalidated.
D. Both the catalog entry and the program file are deleted.
Answer: B

Q: 16 The SQL catalog version number is used to _______.
A. provide version control for all system components on a node
B. identify the latest version of SQL objects that can be registered
C. force the optimizer to choose a new access strategy for new SQL objects
D. determine the release version of the NonStop operating system installed
Answer: B

Q: 17 Which SQLCI command sequence provides statistics about a query?
A. DISPLAY STATISTICS; SELECT COUNT (*) FROM TABLE;
B. SELECT COUNT (*) FROM TABLE; SET STATISTICS ON;
C. SELECT STATISTICS ON; SELECT COUNT (*) FROM TABLE;
D. SET SESSION STATISTICS ON; SELECT COUNT (*) FROM TABLE;
Answer: D

Q: 18 A previously tested program object has to be installed on a production system. Which compiler option can be selected to minimize compilation time?
A. no recompile
B. compile inoperable plans
C. check inoperable plans
D. register only
Answer: D

Q: 19 The MEASURE SQLSTMT RECOMPILES counter with non-zero value indicates _______.
A. the maximum number of recompiles since process creation
B. the SQL statement was invalid
C. the SQL statement has invalid syntax
D. the SQL statement was not compiled at startup
Answer: B

Q: 20 Where is a program marked invalid? Select TWO.
A. in cache
B. in its file label
C. in the system catalog
D. in the master executor
E. in the catalog's program table
Answer: B, E

Q: 21 A large key-sequenced archive table is kept for querying purposes. Which FUP RELOAD option should be used?
A. DSLACK 0
B. SLACK 25
C. SLACK 0
D. DSLACK 25
Answer: C

Q: 22 The command DISPLAY USE OF generates a list of _______.
A. SQL objects and dependent registered SQL object programs
B. disk space used by a base table and its indexes
C. registered and unregistered SQL objects
D. base table and all dependent unregistered SQL objects
Answer: A

Q: 23 $data.tab.employee is a large partitioned table with no indexes. Parallel execution is enabled for the statement "select min (salary) from $data.tab.employee". What happens?
A. System load decreases.
B. ESPs are created.
C. Nothing changes.
D. An additional sort process is created.
Answer: B

Q: 24 The Tandem Reload Analyzer (TRA) _______.
A. recommends RELOADS
B. provides information to assist in decisions for RELOAD
C. starts RELOADS based on information about files gathered
D. reduces the number of block chains in a key-sequenced file
Answer: B

Q: 25 A table has an alternate index $data5.alt.dtx2. Which Measure entity captures driver calls to DTX2 when a row is added to the base table?
A. FILE
B. DISCOPEN
C. SQLSTMT
D. PROCESS
Answer: B

Q: 26 Which tool would you use to analyze a deadlock situation?
A. SQLCI LISTLOCKS
B. MEASURE ENTITY deadlocks
C. FUP LISTLOCKS
D. TPDC ANALYZE DEADLOCKS
Answer: C

Q: 27 Which joins are supported by NonStop SQL?
A. outer joins and left inner joins
B. inner joins and outer joins
C. inner joins and left outer joins
D. right joins and right inner joins
Answer: C

Q: 28 What is the best description of static SQL?
A. SQL statements cannot be compiled at runtime.
B. SQL statements do not change each time the program is run.
C. SQL statements can be compiled at runtime and do not change each time the program is run.
D. SQL statements can be modified at runtime.
Answer: B

Q: 29 If a table is heavily accessed, a bottleneck can ocur. What can be done to prevent this from happening? Select TWO.
A. Increase the DP2 processes to 10 for the volumes.
B. Increase processor memory size so the cache can be larger.
C. Add the SQL executor process so more processes can access the table.
D. Partition the table so that more than one processor can share the load.
E. DCOM the disk so the index blocks are closer together.
Answer: B, D


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved