Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

HP HP0-603 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free HP0-603 Sample Questions:

1. Which statements are true of Telnet access to the routing switch? Choose two.
A. It is available at factory default settings and may not be disabled.
B. It is available as soon as IP is enabled on the first interface.
C. Telnet access to the routing switch may be disabled at any time.
D. It must be manually enabled after configuration of the first IP interface.
Answer: BC

2. Which is instrumental in determining the natural mask of an IP address?
A. The number of “1” bits in the subnet mask
B. The value in the first octet of the address
C. The value in the first two octets of the address
D. The number of hosts supported on the connected network
Answer: B

3. Which two statements are valid rules for static port trunking on the 9300 series routing switch?
A. All port members must be on the same module and must also be contiguous.
B. An 8-port module can support two 4-port trunks or four 2-port trunks, but not a single 8-port trunk.
C. All port members must belong to the same VLAN.
D. The port members of a multi-slot trunk must be equally divided between two modules.
Answer: CD

4. Which statements are true with regard to the use of named ACLs? Choose two.
A. Use of named ACLs increases the total number of ACLs that may be defined.
B. A 9300 series routing switch can support either named or numbered ACLs, but not both simultaneously.
C. The definition of named ACLs causes the creation of a new configuration context.
D. Named ACLs are defined within the interface configuration level rather than at the global configuration level.
Answer: AC

5. What two actions are required to define an OSPF router as an area border router?
A. Define OSPF interfaces that are assigned to different area IDs.
B. Define interfaces that do not have OSPF enabled.
C. Define two or more area IDs within the OSPF router configuration context.
D. Enter the command “ospf area type = border” within the OSPF configuration context.
E. Enter the command “redistribution ospf” within the OSPF configuration context.
Answer: AC

6. What is the primary benefit of the T-Flow management module? It:
A. enables EP modules to be placed in the same chassis with M4 modules.
B. brings sFlow and NetFlow capabilities to the M4 module platform.
C. enables M4 modules to support jumbo Ethernet frames.
D. enables EP modules to support jumbo Ethernet frames.
Answer: B

7. When comparing Enhanced Performance modules with M4 modules, which two (2) statements are true? EP modules:
A. support traffic collection and analysis in hardware; M4 modules do not.
B. and M4 modules may be combined in the same chassis.
C. require one management module for every four slots; M4 modules require one management module per chassis.
D. support higher port density than M4 modules.
Answer: AD

8. How is sFlow implemented in the 9300 series routing switch?
A. in EP module hardware.
B. in M4 module hardware.
C. in an optional software add-on.
D. in EP and M4 module hardware.
Answer: A

9. Which two (2) are features of sFlow, as implemented on the 9300 series routing switch?
A. Data is collected by hardware in the routing switch and forwarded to a management station for analysis.
B. The switch samples a fixed percentage of packet headers and stores the information locally on the management module.
C. The switch samples a configurable percentage of packet headers and sends the encapsulated data to a management station.
D. Data is collected by external probes and forwarded to the management module on the routing switch for analysis.
Answer: AC

10. Which feature is the most important factor in the routing switch's ability to quickly forward IP traffic?
A. Its cache entries differentiate between layer 4 conversations by storing recently used destination IP addresses.
B. It caches recently used source and destination MAC addresses.
C. It uses a high-speed dedicated bus to forward all packets to the management module's CPU, where lookup is performed.
D. Its cache entries differentiate between conversations by storing source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP port numbers, and protocol.
E. All of its ports can belong to the same IP broadcast domain.
Answer: D

11. When compared with a traditional router, which one states the most important PRACTICAL benefit of the “integrated switching and routing” feature on the 9300 series routing switch?
A. It allows you to assign each port on the routing switch to support a separate broadcast domain.
B. It allows you to assign all of the ports on the routing switch to the same broadcast domain.
C. It allows you to assign several connected switches to the same broadcast domain, rather than requiring them to be in different broadcast domains.
D. It enables virtual interfaces to use layer 2 information to forward some traffic, and layer 3 information to forward other traffic.
Answer: C

12. What does the “exit” command do when it is entered at the global configuration level?
A. returns the user to the user exec level
B. returns the user to the privileged exec level
C. advances the user to the interface configuration level
D. disconnects the user from the terminal session
Answer: B

13. Which is true regarding the numbering of slots on the HP ProCurve routing switch? Slots on the HP ProCurve 9304M are numbered from:
A. right to left; slots on the HP ProCurve 9308M and 9315M are numbered from bottom to top.
B. left to right; slots on the HP ProCurve 9308M and 9315M are numbered from top to bottom.
C. top to bottom; slots on the HP ProCurve 9308M and 9315M are numbered from left to right.
D. bottom to top; slots on the HP ProCurve 9308M and 9315M are numbered from right to left.
Answer: C

14. Which rule applies when you are installing two management modules in an HP ProCurve 9315m routing switch? They:
A. must be installed in the same backplane region.
B. must be installed in slots 1 and 2.
C. may be installed in any slots.
D. may be installed in any two adjacent slots.
E. must be installed in slots 7 and 8.
Answer: A

15. What is the impact of assigning an IP address and mask to a port on the routing switch? Choose two.
A. The assignment of an IP address to a routing switch port enables it to forward traffic between VLANs.
B. When an IP address and mask are assigned to a routing switch port, it becomes an IP router interface.
C. IP traffic is flooded through ports to which an IP address and mask have been assigned.
D. IP traffic is routed through ports to which an IP address and mask have been assigned.
Answer: BD

16. Changes made within the configuration context of the routing switch are immediately and automatically written to:
A. flash memory
B. dynamic memory
C. a TFTP server
D. the system log
Answer: B

17. When comparing the “write terminal” command and the “show configuration” command, which is true?
A. Both commands display the running configuration.
B. Both commands display the startup configuration.
C. The “write terminal” command displays the running configuration; “show configuration” displays startup configuration.
D. The “write terminal” command displays the startup configuration; “show configuration” displays running configuration.
Answer: C

18. Which operation will return the routing switch to its factory default settings?
A. Erase the startup configuration and reload.
B. Depress the RESET button on the management module while applying power.
C. Access the system boot monitor and select “factory defaults” from the menu.
D. Boot the system from the default configuration on a TFTP server.
Answer: A

19. Which command will immediately boot the routing switch from the file “rtr.img” at the TFTP server with the IP address 10.1.2.5?
A. router(config)# reload system tftp 10.1.2.5 rtr.img
B. router# reload system tftp 10.1.2.5 rtr.img
C. router(config)# boot system tftp 10.1.2.5 rtr.img
D. router# boot system tftp 10.1.2.5 rtr.img
Answer: D

20. Which two (2) statements are true with regard to the system-defined super-user account?
A. The super-user password defaults to “public”.
B. The super-user password defaults to “private”.
C. The read-only and port-config passwords cannot be defined until after the super-user password is defined.
D. The super-user account is the most powerful of the system-defined users.
Answer: CD

21. How are the port-config and read-only user accounts created?
A. The super-user creates the accounts at the global configuration level with the “enable” command.
B. The super-user creates the accounts at the privileged EXEC level with the “create-account” command.
C. These accounts are created automatically when a super-user password is assigned.
D. Port-config and read-only password definitions are created by default and are included in the routing switch's.
Answer: A

22. How is the Telnet password different from the read-only password? The telnet password:
A. grants unlimited access to the privileged EXEC level; the read-only password grants limited access to the privileged EXEC level.
B. defaults to “public”; the read-only password does not have a value by default.
C. grants remote access to the user EXEC level; the read-only password grants limited access to the privileged EXEC level.
D. may be defined by any privileged EXEC user; the read-only password must be defined by the super-user.
Answer: C

23. How is SNMP support enabled on the routing switch? It is enabled:
A. automatically as soon as the first IP interface is active.
B. by individually specifying up to 17 traps.
C. by defining two read-only communities and a read/write community
D. within the interface configuration level of at least two interfaces.
Answer: A

24. Which two actions should you take to enable read/write access at the web interface?
A. Assign an IP address and mask within the interface configuration level of an interface that leads to an IP host with a web browser.
B. Activate IP support on the routing switch by issuing a ping test from the host computer that has a web browser
C. Enable the HTTP protocol from the interface configuration level of an interface that leads to the host computer.
D. Define a read/write SNMP community.
Answer: AD

25. Which two statements are true regarding authentication to the web interface of the routing switch?
A. The read/write password for the web interface is the same as the super-user password at the CLI.
B. The read/write password for the web interface is the same as the SNMP read/write community string.
C. No password is required to gain read-only access to the web interface; the default password for read/write web access is “public”.
D. The web interface may be protected by central authentication services.
Answer: BD

26. Which statement is true regarding web access to the routing switch?
A. Web access requires at least two operational IP interfaces.
B. The routing switch requires web access for some configuration and management tasks, and may not be disabled.
C. Web access may be disabled with the global configuration command “no web-management”.
D. Web access is enabled with the global configuration command “enable http”.
Answer: C

27. When two management modules are installed in the same routing switch, which two items are automatically synchronized at boot time?
A. startup configuration
B. system image
C. IP routing tables
D. MAC address forwarding tables
E. bootstrap image
Answer: AB

28. Which steps does the routing switch take to assure that the standby management module always has the most current configuration information? Choose two.
A. It periodically copies the startup configuration from dynamic memory on the active management module to dynamic memory on the standby management module.
B. It periodically copies the running configuration from the active management module to the standby management module.
C. Every time the configuration is written to flash memory, it is written to both active and standby modules.
D. Every time you issue the “sync modules” command, the running configuration on the active management module is copied to the standby management module.
Answer: BC

29. Which two events will occur when a routing switch experiences switchover from the active management module to the standby module?
A. Active telnet and web management sessions will be automatically switched from the failed management module to the newly activated management module.
B. An established direct serial console session will be automatically switched from the failed management module to the newly activated management module.
C. To establish a direct serial console session with the newly activated management module, you must physically move the console cable.
D. IP addresses assigned to the interfaces are automatically changed.
E. MAC addresses assigned to the ports are automatically changed.
Answer: CE


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved