Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

HP HP0-255 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free HP0-255 Sample Questions:

Q: 1 Which upgrade is possible with cell boards containing an sx1000 chipset?
A. PCI to PCI-X 2.0 I/O
B. PCI-X to PCI-X 2.0 I/O
C. SDR to DDR2 memory DIMMs
D. Itanium 2 to mx2 CPU modules
Answer: D

Q: 2 What information is available from the HP Product Bulletin? Select THREE.
A. product overview
B. support information
C. performance information
D. configuration information
E. technical setup instruction
F. pricing information
Answer: A, D, F

Q: 3 Which cell board architecture supports Itanium 2 processors, PA-RISC dual-core processors and the Itanium dual-processor modules?
A. E8870 chipset
B. EXA chipset
C. sx1000 chipset
D. zx1 chipset
Answer: C

Q: 4 Which component of the sx1000 chipset provides the connection to the CPUs?
A. PDH Riser Board
B. Cell Controller (CC)
C. Front-Side Controller (FSC)
D. System Bus Adapter (SBA)
Answer: B

Q: 5 Your customer wants to run Microsoft Cluster Services with Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Datacenter Edition. What is the smallest Itanium server that supports this configuration?
A. rx8620
B. rx7620
C. rx4640
D. rx8620 with a Server Expansion Unit (SEU)
Answer: B

Q: 6 The Performance Quick Reference Tool (PQRT) can be used to analyze systems using which criteria? Select TWO.
A. ISV portfolio
B. specific system
C. feature positioning
D. I/O characteristics
E. performance range
Answer: B, E

Q: 7 Which HP Itanium servers can support running Windows, Linux, and HP-UX simultaneously?
A. rx8620 and rx7620
B. rx5670 and rx7620
C. rx4640 and rx8620
D. rx8620 and Integrity Superdome
Answer: D

Q: 8 The rx8620 Itanium server includes which high-availability features? Select TWO.
A. three independent Ultra SCSI buses to internal disks
B. online CPU replacement
C. Dynamic Processor resilience and deallocation
D. N+3 power inputs
E. online addition and replacement of PCI I/O cards
Answer: C, E

Q: 9 Your customer needs to upgrade and migrate his On-Line Transaction Processing (OLTP) database from a Solaris SPARC platform. He is considering the HP Integrity server line to consolidate the data center environment. Which resource would you use to match and size the OLTP environment to an HP Integrity server platform running HP-UX11i v2?
A. Performance Quick Reference Card (PQRC)
B. Performance Quick Reference Tool (PQRT)
C. Microsoft SQL Server Sizing Tool for Integrity (ActiveAnswers Tools)
D. Enterprise Configurator (eCo)
Answer: B

Q: 10 The recommended minimum memory configuration for an rx7620 server cell board is loading eight DIMMs. What is the reason?
A. It provides direct memory access to all four frontside buses.
B. For best performance all four memory data paths should be used.
C. It provides direct memory access to both frontside buses.
D. For best performance all eight memory data paths should be used.
Answer: B

Q: 11 Your customer has an rx8620 server with an HP Smart Array 6402 Controller and two disks connected. Which RAID type can you configure to ensure fault tolerance?
A. RAID 0
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 1+0
D. RAID 5
Answer: B

Q: 12 You want to configure an rx8620 server. What is the minimum CPU configuration for a cell board? Select TWO.
A. one single-core CPU module
B. two single-core CPU modules
C. two dual-core CPU modules
D. four single-core CPU modules
E. one dual-core CPU module
Answer: B, E

Q: 13 Adaptive Enterprise capabilities are made possible by which Integrity server feature?
A. scalability via mx2 modules
B. investment protection for TRU64 UNIX customers
C. re-use of hardware across multiple operating systems
D. component interchange capability with HP ProLiant servers
Answer: C

Q: 14 What is the function of the cell board in HP Integrity mid-range servers?
A. provides PCI bus technology for I/O
B. enables "chip-kill" like redundancy of cache
C. replaces the test station or maintenance console
D. provides connections to crossbar, CPU, memory, and I/O components
Answer: D

Q: 15 Which attributes can be found in the rx8620 section of the Configuration Guide? Select TWO.
A. supported I/O cards
B. external storage
C. ISV application support
D. upgrades
E. SAN connectivity
Answer: A, D


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved