Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

HP HP0-239 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free HP0-239 Sample Questions:

1. How can you obtain detailed configuration and activity information from the HSG Fibre Channel port?

A. using the VTDPY utility
B. with Element Manager running on SMA
C. using external SAN monitoring tools
D. with the SHOW THIS-CONTROLLER PORT_(1 or 2) FULL

Answer: A

2. The RA8000 CLI command INITIALIZE initializes ______.

A. metadata only
B. metadata and user data areas
C. user data areas only
D. the NVRAM of the HSG80 controller

Answer: A

3. Which cache module does the bottom controller use?

A. configurable
B. always left
C. left only if the right slot is empty
D. always right

Answer: D

4. After a power failure, the MA enters reduced command set mode due to some remaining data in the cache. You are certain the ECB kept the cache powered during the entire failure. Which command solves the problem?

A. CLEAR_ERRORS THIS_CONTROLLER UNFLUSHED_CACHE DESTROY_INVALID_DATA
B. CLEAR_ERRORS THIS_CONTROLLER INVALID_CACHE NODESTROY_UNFLUSHED_DATA
C. DESTROY_ERRORS THIS_CONTROLLER INVALID_CACHE CLEAR_UNFLUSHED_DATA
D. INVALID_CACHE THIS_CONTROLLER CLEAR_ERRORS NODESTROY_UNFLUSHED_DATA

Answer: B

5. Before a RAIDset is presented as a unit to a host, any data in the user data area can be deleted by ______.

A. running FMU
B. using the INITIALIZE command
C. using the DELETE command
D. running DILX

Answer: D

6. After a controller shutdown, the reset button and the first 3 LEDs of the controller OCP are lit. What does this indicate?

A. data remains in cache
B. all data is flushed from cache
C. failure on SCSI bus 1, 2 and 3
D. error during shutdown

Answer: B

7. When do you use the serial line CLI instead of the SWCC GUI of the HSG controller? Select TWO.

A. configuring a RAIDset
B. configuring a new storage system
C. rebooting the HSG controllers
D. using controller-based utilities

Answer: B, D

8. Which two controller ports must be connected in a transparent failover configuration to prevent losing a unit during a failover? Select TWO.

A. Controller A – Port_1 and Controller A – Port_2 to the same fabric
B. Controller A – Port_1 and Controller B – Port_2 to the same fabric
C. Controller A – Port_1 and Controller B – Port_1 to the same fabric
D. Controller A – Port_2 and Controller B – Port_1 to the same fabric
E. Controller A – Port_2 and Controller B – Port_2 to the same fabric

Answer: C, E

9. Which RAID level provides the highest availability?

A. JBOD
B. Stripe Set
C. Mirror Set
D. RAID Set

Answer: C

10. An MA8000 has been operating in a single controller configuration. You added a second HSG80 controller for redundancy and started a CLI session through the serial port of the new (lower) controller. Which command do you use to include the new controller into the existing configuration?

A. SET FAILOVER COPY=THIS_CONTROLLER
B. SET MULTIBUS_FAILOVER=THIS_CONTROLLER
C. SET FAILOVER COPY=OTHER_CONTROLLER
D. SET MULTIBUS_FAILOVER=OTHER_CONTROLLER

Answer: C

11. The disk in-line exerciser (DILX)______.

A. tests only units online to "OTHER_CONTROLLER"WHVWVRQO\XQLWVRQOLQHWR27+(5B&21752//(5
B. enables you to test units
C. is not able to write in the user area of a disk
D. tests only disks that are not configured into units

Answer: B

12. Ultra-3 wide LVD universal disk drives in an HSG80 configuration provide a maximum data transfer rate of ______ MB/s to the HSG80 controller.

A. 20
B. 40
C. 80
D. 160

Answer: B

13. Which 8.7 ACS version does NOT support switched fabric environments?

A. F
B. G
C. S
D. P

Answer: B

14. How do you maintain the current Selective Storage Presentation setup if an HBA is replaced?

A. Change the WWN field of the connection with the
SET connection_name WWN=xxxx xxxx xxxx xxxx command
B. Delete the old connection. Assign the new connection the old name and re-enable access.
C. Assign the new connection the same name before deleting the old connection.
D. Rename the old connection, assign the old name to the new connection and delete the old connection.

Answer: B

15. You want to remotely configure an HSG80 controller. Before the first remote connection can be established, you must establish a local connection and ______.

A. create a CCL (command console LUN)
B. configure the node ID
C. set the correct time and date
D. set the correct port topology

Answer: A

16. Which tools can be used to create HSG controller-based snapshots and clones? Select THREE.

A. Virtual Replicator
B. OV SAM
C. HSG Element Manager
D. CLI
E. Windows Disk Management
F. Business Copy

Answer: C, D, F

17. Which controller-based remote replication functionality does the Modular Array (MA) support?

A. Business Copy
B. Continuous Access
C. Data Replication Manager
D. Virtual Replicator

Answer: C

18. What is the user interface for the initial configuration of the Modular Array?

A. Operator Control Panel
B. SWCC
C. CLI
D. HSG Element Manager

Answer: C

19. What is the usable, unformatted capacity available on an MA storage system using five 36 GB hard disk drives configured as a mirror set?

A. 36 GB
B. 72 GB
C. 144 GB
D. 180 GB

Answer: A


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved