Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

HP HP0-238 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free HP0-238 Sample Questions:

Q: 1 In a redundant MSA1000 configuration, what is the recommended action if a controller fails during an expansion process?
A. Power off the MSA1000 and replace the failed controller.
B. Replace the failed controller online.
C. Push the right arrow push button on the front panel to failover the controller and replace the failed controller.
D. Remove the failed controller and install the old cache module in the replacement controller.
Answer: D

Q: 2 The MSA1000 controller display module can hold up to 100 messages. Once the maximum is reached, the older messages will be ____.
A. copied to the connected host using ACU-XE
B. copied to the connected host using the serial line
C. deleted
D. copied to the connected metadata part of the disks
Answer: C

Q: 3 The customer has a single controller MSA1000 configuration. What is the recommended action to replace the failed controller?
A. Power down the MSA1000. Remove the failed controller and install the old cache module in the
replacement controller.
B. Push the right arrow push button on the front panel to clear the cache of the controller and replace the failed controller.
C. Replace the failed controller online, with a new cache installed.
D. Push the left arrow push button on the front panel to clear the cache of the controller and replace the failed controller.
Answer: A

Q: 4 What is the recommended action to take when a controller fails in a redundant MSA1000 configuration?
A. Power off the MSA1000 and replace the failed controller.
B. Replace the failed controller online.
C. Push the right arrow push button on the front panel to failover the controller and replace the failed controller.
D. Modify the zoning so that the MSA1000 is not accessible during the online replacement of the failed controller.
Answer: B

Q: 5 What are indicators of a temperature problem within the MSA1000 enclosure? Select TWO.
A. An error message is displayed in the front panel.
B. The enclosure status indicators are flashing.
C. The internal alarm activates.
D. The enclosure status indicator fault LED is illuminated.
E. The integrated EMU LED is illuminated.
Answer: A, D

Q: 6 Which precautions must you take before replacing a non-hot-pluggable part of an MSA100? Select TWO.
A. Take appropriate Electrostatic Discharge (ESD) precautions.
B. Disable the SSP settings over ACU-XE.
C. Modify the zoning so that the MSA1000 is not accessible.
D. Power off an external Fibre Channel switch if there is a Fibre Channel connection.
E. Disconnect all AC power cords from the MSA1000.
Answer: A, E

Q: 7 You are assigning DISK109 as a spare drive to array B containing logical drives 2 and 3. What is the correct CLI (command line interface) command?
A. ADD SPARE UNIT=2 DISK109
B. ADD SPARE ARRAY B DISK109
C. SET SPARE ARRAY B DISK109
D. SET SPARE UNIT 3 DISK109
Answer: A

Q: 8 You have a redundant MSA1000 installation running Windows 2000. You moved the Secure Path manager software to a different client and updated the Secure Path agent configuration on the host which accesses the MSA1000. No information is displayed in the Secure Path manager window. What may be the causes? Select TWO.
A. The Secure Path agent service must be restarted to update the configuration changes.
B. It is not possible to change the Secure Path manager host.
C. The MSA1000 must be restarted to reflect the changes.
D. The management host cannot resolve the network name of the agent host.
E. Zoning may be preventing the Secure Path manager from accessing the agent.
Answer: A, D

Q: 9 You are replacing a defective power supply in a redundant MSA1000 configuration. Which statement is correct?
A. Remove the power supply. Note the part number of the unit and order the replacement part. Install the replacement part when it arrives.
B. Power off the MSA1000 during replacement to reduce the risk of personal injury.
C. Replace both power supplies at the same time because they contain the cache battery assembly.
D. Removing a power supply significantly changes the airflow in the cabinet. The remaining power supply will shutdown the array after 5 minutes.
Answer: D

Q: 10 The customer has a redundant MSA1000 configuration. Identify the correct statement about replacing an array accelerator (cache) module.
A. The array accelerator modules in both controllers must be the same size.
B. The array accelerator module can be replaced by a larger one. The extra space will not be used.
C. The array accelerator module can be replaced by a smaller one. The cache will be switched off.
D. If you have only different size modules available, you must power off the array during replacement.
Answer: A

Q: 11 Which statement about blanking panels is correct?
A. The drive blanking panels are not necessary and can be removed.
B. The interconnect blanking panel is not necessary and can be removed.
C. One drive blanking panel at a time can be removed.
D. Install blanking panels in every empty slot to avoid thermal failures.
Answer: D

Q: 12 The customer has a redundant MSA1000 configuration in a Windows 2000 environment. What is the recommended procedure to replace the active MSA1000 controller?
A. Only a passive controller can be replaced. The active controller cannot be replaced.
B. Only a passive controller can be replaced. To do the failover, you must remove the active controller.
C. Only a passive controller should be replaced. To do the failover, you must failover all LUNs using the Secure Path GUI.
D. Only a passive controller should be replaced. To do the replacement, you must power off the MSA1000.
Answer: C

Q: 13 What are the correct statements about Fibre Channel cable routing or handling? Select THREE.
A. You must firmly attach the cables to the cabinet with cable ties.
B. Route cables at a 90 degree angle with a bending radius less than 2.5 cm/1 inch.
C. Never bend the cables with a bending radius less than 7.62 cm/3 inch.
D. When removing a cable from a transceiver, pull on the cable, not on the connector.
E. If you must use cable ties, do not tighten them completely around Fibre Channel cables.
F. Excess Fibre Channel cables should be coiled and tied loosely.
Answer: C, E, F

Q: 14 What happens if a blower assembly fails?
A. The LED on the failing fan is off and the fan of the other power supply operates at higher speed.
B. The LED on the power supply with the failing fan is off and the fan of the other power supply operates at normal speed.
C. The LED on the power supply with the failing fan is amber and the fan of the other power supply operates at higher speed.
D. The LED on the power supply with the failing fan is off and the fan of the other power supply operates at higher speed.
Answer: A

Q: 15 Identify the correct statement about removing a hard drive from a RAID 0 configuration.
A. Replacing a hard drive is allowed if the drive has failed. User data is still available if there is a spare drive assigned to the array.
B. Replacing a hard drive is allowed if the drive has failed. User data is lost. You have to do a restore from a valid backup.
C. Replacing a hard drive is allowed for an online drive. User data is still available if there is a spare drive assigned to the array.
D. Replacing a failed hard drive from a RAID 0 must be done while the MSA1000 is powered off.
Answer: B

Q: 16 You have a configuration with 3 virtual disks configured in one array. One virtual disk is RAID 0, one is RAID 5 and one is ADG. Identify the correct statements if one hard drive has failed and you remove a wrong (running) drive from this array. Select TWO.
A. ADG is still online.
B. ADG has data loss when you remove the wrong drive.
C. RAID 5 is still online.
D. RAID 5 has data loss when you remove the wrong drive.
E. RAID 5 has data loss after first drive failure.
Answer: A, D

Q: 17 The customer has a redundant MSA1000 configuration in a Windows 2000 environment. Identify the recommended procedure to replace the array accelerator (cache) module from the active controller.
A. The module can be replaced at any time because it is a hot-swappable component.
B. The replacement can only be done on the passive controller. To do the failover, you must remove the active controller.
C. The replacement can only be done on the passive controller. To do the failover, you must failover all LUNs using the Secure Path GUI.
D. The replacement can only be done on the passive controller. To do the replacement, you must power off the MSA1000.
Answer: C

Q: 18 Which actions must you take to replace a failed hard drive? Select TWO.
A. Examine the EMU status to determine if it is overheating.
B. Examine the front panel LEDs to verify there is no ongoing I/O from the host.
C. Examine the drive LED indicators to identify the failed drive and any ongoing background operation.
D. Examine the power supply LED to determine if there is an airflow problem.
E. Examine the front panel display to identify the failed drive and any ongoing background operation.
Answer: C, E

Q: 19 You are replacing a defective blower in a redundant MSA1000 configuration. Which statement is correct?
A. Although removing a blower does not change the airflow within the enclosure, do not remove the blower until the replacement part is available.
B. Power off the MSA1000 during replacement to reduce the risk of personal injury.
C. Replace both blowers at the same time because when one blower is defective, the other may fail soon.
D. Removing a blower significantly changes the airflow in the cabinet. The power supply will shutdown the array after 5 minutes.
Answer: A

Q: 20 Which CLI (command line interface) command can be used to list the current ACL (access control list)?
A. SHOW CONNECTIONS /ACTIVE
B. SHOW CONNECTIONS
C. SHOW ACL
D. ADD ACL
Answer: C

Q: 21 You have a failed drive in a redundant MSA1000 configuration. The array has an online spare drive and the rebuild is running. What is the recommended procedure for replacing the failed hard drive?
A. The rebuild has no influence; replace the online spare during the rebuild.
B. The rebuild has no influence; replace the failed drive during the rebuild.
C. Replace the failed drive during the rebuild only if the drive fault indicator is on.
D. Never replace a drive when a rebuild is running in the background; replace the failed drive after the rebuild is complete.
Answer: D


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved