Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

HP HP0-210 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free HP0-210 Sample Questions:

1. When updating DISK MODULE firmware in a dual storage processor Nike disk array, what do you need to do before starting the download? You must disable:
A. either of the storage processors, regardless of ownership.
B. the BBU.
C. autotrespass.
D. the storage processor that IS the owner of the disk modules being updated.
Answer: A

2. When updating DISK MODULE firmware in a dual storage processor Nike disk array, what do you need to do before starting the download? You must disable:
A. either of the storage processors, regardless of ownership.
B. the BBU.
C. autotrespass.
D. the storage processor that IS the owner of the disk modules being updated.
Answer: A

3. When updating DISK MODULE firmware in a dual storage processor Nike disk array, what do you need to do before starting the download? You must disable:
A. either of the storage processors, regardless of ownership.
B. the BBU.
C. autotrespass.
D. the storage processor that IS the owner of the disk modules being updated.
Answer: A

4. When updating DISK MODULE firmware in a dual storage processor Nike disk array, what do you need to do before starting the download? You must disable:
A. either of the storage processors, regardless of ownership.
B. the BBU.
C. autotrespass.
D. the storage processor that IS the owner of the disk modules being updated.
Answer: A

5. When updating DISK MODULE firmware in a dual storage processor Nike disk array, what do you need to do before starting the download? You must disable:
A. either of the storage processors, regardless of ownership.
B. the BBU.
C. autotrespass.
D. the storage processor that IS the owner of the disk modules being updated.
Answer: A

6. The customer is running ServiceGuard. He has several different models and wants to know if he can have them in the same cluster. There are two T500s, four K460s, and one I70. How do you respond to the customer's request?
A. All of the models can be in the same cluster.
B. Only like models can be in the same cluster.
C. Have the T500s in one cluster and K460s with the I70 in the second cluster.
D. Have the T500s in one cluster, K460s in the another cluster, and the I70 cannot be used.
Answer: A

7. The V-Class server must be in which mode prior to running flash based Diagnostics?
A. standalone
B. idle
C. single-user
D. scan
Answer: A

8. On a 3 server MC/ServiceGuard configuration, what must be considered on the server that uses the V (SCSI) cable?
A. The terminator must be removed from the center SCSI card.
B. The address of all the SCSI cards must be set to 7.
C. Only nike peripherals can be connected.
D. Each controller must have direct connection to external enclosures.
Answer: A

9. You are installing a fast/wide SCSI card into a K460. The customer has asked you to also install two racks of 5 fast/wide disk drives each. What is the addressing priority scheme that should be used?
A. 15, 14, 13, 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, 7, 6
B. 5, 4, 3, 2, 1, 0, 15, 14, 13, 12
C. 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
D. 15, 0, 14, 1, 13, 2, 12, 3, 11, 4
Answer: B

10. The major feature of a A3312AZ (Jamaica) hot pluggable disk/tape is the ability to hot-swap mechanisms without bringing down any part of the system. Hot pluggable means: insertion and removal with power applied to:
A. all mechanisms, but all system activity to this device must be halted first.
B. all mechanisms (SE & FW) and no disruption to any system activity.
C. only differential disk mechanisms, but you must have exclusive access to the failed device.
D. only tape drives, but all system activity must be halted first.
Answer: C

11. You have been called on site to repair a LVM root disc that will not boot to ISL. You have determined that the problem is not hardware related. You have booted the 'Support CD'. Which of the following recovery options would be your first choice?
A. Rebuild the bootlif and install all files required to boot and recover HP-UX on the root file system.
B. Do not rebuild the bootlif, but install files required to boot and recover HP-UX on the root file system.
C. Rebuild only the bootlif.
D. Replace only the kernel on the root file system.
Answer: C

12. Your customer has a model 10 Nike disk array with 10 disk mechanisms bound in two raid five LUNs. He is asking you to move the mechanisms from the model 10 to his half-empty model 20. He then asks you if the data will still be usable after the move. What do you tell him? The data will be:
A. lost because the mechs need to be unbound before removing them from the model 10.
B. saved after the moved mechanisms are bound in the model 20.
C. saved if the default ownership is changed to match the model 20.
D. lost unless you wrote down the bind signatures and copied them to the model 20.
Answer: A

13. On a Jamaica disk enclosure, is there a difference between the two sets of interface connectors, A and B; and if so, what?
A. The two sets are different. One is for the internal fast/wide bus and the other is for the internal single ended bus. This provides the ability to configure and interface to multiple type of devices in a single enclosure.
B. There is no differences between the two sets of connectors. They are to eliminate a single point of failure at the interface level of the array.
C. The two sets are different. One set is single ended and the other is fast/wide. They provide for flexibility in attaching systems, but only one of the internal buses can be used at a time.
D. There is no differences between the two sets of connectors. The two sets are the same. They allow access from multiple system interfaces to the enclosure.
Answer: D

14. Which of the following is NOT a STM user interface?
A. xstm
B. mstm
C. cstm
D. dstm
Answer: D

15. What is the name of the STM diagnostic monitor daemon?
A. DIAGMON
B. DIAGMOND
C. DIAG_MON
D. DIAG_MOND
Answer: B

16. What Predictive support codeword indicates that the customer is under contract?
A. Active
B. Valid
C. On contract
D. Supported
Answer: A

17. During the boot up process on a 10.X system, you noticed that one of the startup scripts failed. Which log should you look at to get detailed information?
A. /usr/syslogs
B. /var/adm/syslog/syslog.log
C. /etc/rc.log
D. execute dmesg command
Answer: C

18. Which one of the following commands does NOT show you entries in the Page De-allocation table?
A. memrpt
B. memdiag
C. service > showpdt
D. service > showmem
Answer: D

19. On a MPE 5.5 system, which of the following is NOT a valid password type for suplicen?
A. HP-only
B. Customer temporary
C. Self maintainers
D. Factory-only
Answer: D

20. What does the recovery shell on the Recovery CD, allow you to recover?
A. Disk LVM structures and the system critical files
B. LIF area and/or system critical files
C. LIF area and/or the system critical files and the root directory
D. System critical files, and the /stand directory
Answer: B

21. After replacing the system card on a K580, you execute 'ss_config'. SWCAP is set to 0xf0. What does this indicate? The card is set for:
A. MPE with unlimited user license.
B. UNIX multiuser license.
C. UNIX with a two user client license.
D. MPE with a two user license.
Answer: B

22. A customer wants to enable the active hot spare feature on her new HP AutoRAID. How would she do this?
A. She cannot do this. This feature is not available.
B. She needs to install an additional 2GB mechanism and use arraycfg.
C. She does not need to do this. Hot spare is a default function.
D. She must enable this feature through the front panel or online commands.
Answer: D

23. A single storage processor model 20 Nike array with four Raid5 disk groups is upgraded to two storage processors. How would you balance the load across the SPs in the least amount of time?
A. The array will automatically balance the LUNs across the two storage processors.
B. Unbind two of the LUNs and then rebind them to the new storage processor.
C. Change default ownership for two of the LUNs to the new storage processor.
D. Use the 'vgchange' command.
Answer: C

24. On a NIKE array, a disk module in one of the database positions that is configured as part of a Raid5 group, fails and is replaced. When is the microcode rewritten to the disk?
A. It is already there. All replacement database disk modules have microcode on them.
B. When the rebuild occurs
C. After the rebuild, HARRAY must be used to download the microcode.
D. Microcode is copied from the hot spare after the rebuild is finished.
Answer: B

25. Which of the following does NOT provide data redundancy?
A. Raid0
B. Raid0/1
C. Raid5
D. Raid1
Answer: A

26. You have updated the SP firmware from 9.55.01 to 9.56.07. Your customer has noticed that both the read and the write cache are not enabled. What's wrong?
A. Cache memory is not configured for read and write.
B. System buffer size is set to small.
C. Storage system option is not set to a value of 2.
D. Statistics logging is not enabled.
Answer: A

27. Your customer has replaced a failed mechanism in a Raid5 Nike LUN. While the LUN is rebuilding, there is a power failure. After the power is restored, what needs to be done for the rebuild to complete?
A. Nothing, the rebuild always restarts from scratch.
B. Nothing, the rebuild restarts from the point it stopped.
C. The rebuild command must be issued from HARRAY.
D. Disk mechanism must be reseated to restart rebuild.
Answer: B

28. A customer has a model 20 Nike disk array with 10 disk mechanisms installed. The mechs are all Seagate 4GB drives. The customer has just purchased 10 IBM 4GB drives and wants them installed in this array. Can this be done?
A. Yes, there is no restriction for binding.
B. Yes, but you cannot bind a LUN that contains both types of drives.
C. Yes, but the IBM drives cannot be cache vault drives.
D. Yes, but the IBM drives cannot be data base drives.
Answer: B


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved