Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

HP HP0-145 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free HP0-145 Sample Questions:

Q: 1 Which of the following ports can carry SNMP traffic in a standard environment or configuration? Select TWO.
A. 80
B. 161
C. 162
D. 3389
E. 1433
Answer: B, C

Q: 2 Which of the following commands compile a MIB?
A. compile <mibfile.mib>
B. mcompile <mibfile.cfg>
C. mxmib -c <mibfile.mib>
D. mcompile <mibfile.mib>
Answer: D

Q: 3 HP Systems Insight Manager (SIM) can be configured to perform actions on events it receives. Which are available default actions?
A. Page, Email, Run Custom Command, or Forward as WBEM event
B. Page, Email, Run Custom Command, Reboot system, or Power Down System
C. Page, Email, Write to System Log of Target, Forward as SNMP Trap, or Deploy Image
D. Page, Email, Run Custom Command, Assign, Forward as SNMP Trap, Write to System Log, or Clear Event
Answer: D

Q: 4 Where can one of HP's Certified Partners find more information on CCI? Select TWO.
A. WWW.HP.COM/GO/CCI
B. WWW.BLADES.COM/CCI
C. WWW.HPBLADeXPERT.ORG
D. HPs Channel Services Network (aka: CSN")
Answer: A, D

Q: 5 Which two documents from your CCI training are excellent sources of information for designing a CCI implementation? Select TWO.
A. CCI Lab Guide
B. CCI Student Guide
C. HP Adaptive Infrastructure Reference Guide
D. Microsoft RDC Optimization Catalog for use with CCI
Answer: A, B

Q: 6 In the SRD setup for Session Allocation Manager (SAM), what installations demonstrate redundancy?
A. SQL servers
B. SAM servers
C. F5 BIG-IP servers
D. Procurve switches
Answer: B

Q: 7 In the HP CCI SAM administration setup, what kind of SQL server authentication method is required?
A. SQL Authentication
B. Basic Authentication
C. Domain Authentication
D. Windows Authentication
Answer: A

Q: 8 Can the firmware for the Integrated Administrator (IA) be upgraded in the field?
A. No, the IA firmware cannot be upgraded.
B. No, the IA firmware can only be upgraded by returning it to HP.
C. Yes, by logging into the IA web interface then downloading and installing the firmware from the HP website.
D. Yes, by downloading the firmware file to a tftp server, connecting to the IA and then downloading the firmware file from the tftp server to the IA.
Answer: D

Q: 9 In which tier does HP Session Allocation Manager (SAM) validate logon information?
A. Virtual tier
B. Access tier
C. Compute tier
D. Resource tier
Answer: C

Q: 10 Which of the following Operating Systems would have the latest Administrative Templates in a CCI environment?
A. Windows XP SP2
B. Windows 2000 SP4
C. Windows NT 4.0 SP4
D. Windows Server 2003 SP1
Answer: A

Q: 11 In a real customer implementation, a user complains that he cant see his desktop effectively because his screen resolution is set to 1024x768. Due to accessibility requirements, he needs to have his resolution set to 800x600. What would be the best solution to solve the user's screen resolution with the least impact to other users?
A. Create a new Policy in the SAM admin page set to 800x600 and assign to the user
B. Create a new AD Group Policy set to 800x600 and assign to the users Security group
C. Create a new Global Policy from the SAM admin page set to 800x600 and assign to the user
D. Create a new Policy in the SAM admin page set to 800x600 and assign to the users security group
Answer: A

Q: 12 CCI users are unable to save their documents to a SAN. After checking the Active Directory setup, you verify that all users have been placed in the proper OU, named 'CCIUsers', and the associated group policy is properly redirecting the user's folders. However, when any attempt is made to save a document, an 'access denied' error is received. Checking the folder that the file should be saved to, you notice one of the NTFS permissions is incorrect, thereby preventing the document from being saved. Which of the following permissions should be changed?
A. DesktopUsers: Allow Modify; This folder
B. SYSTEM: Allow Full Control; This folder, subfolders and files
C. Administrators: Allow Full Control; This folder, subfolders and files
D. CCIUsers: Allow Read & Execute; This folder, subfolders and files
Answer: B

Q: 13 A customer wants you to integrate the HP PC Blade Switch with redundant network paths and they currently use MSTP in their network. Which HP PC Blade Switch feature must you deactivate first?
A. change nothing
B. Spanning Tree support
C. PVST Interoperability mode
D. the switch does not support this type of configuration
Answer: C

Q: 14 When working with redundant network paths, the Spanning Tree Protocol prevents layer 2 ______ from occurring.
A. links
B. splits
C. loops
D. spans
Answer: C

Q: 15 A customer uses IEEE 802.1q VLAN trunks and RSTP (IEEE 802.1w) in their network. They have asked you to design a CCI solution that will take advantage of these two technologies to best fit their infrastructure. Which three steps must you take to achieve the customers request? Select THREE.
A. enable Spanning Tree
B. configure VLAN trunks appropriately
C. deactiviate PVST Interoperability mode
D. configure IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Groups
E. change spanning-tree mode from MSTP to RSTP
Answer: B, C, E

Q: 16 Which HP PC Blade Switch ports are assigned to VLAN 2 by default?
A. all Ethernet ports are assigned to VLAN 1 by default
B. no Ethernet ports are assigned to either VLAN by default
C. even numbered Ethernet ports 2 - 40, 43 and 44 are assigned to VLAN 2
D. odd numbered Ethernet ports 1-39,41,42, 45 and 46 are assigned to VLAN 2
Answer: C

Q: 17 Before performing the initial static IP configuration to the HP PC Blade switch, what information should you obtain? Select TWO.
A. the IP address of the DNS server
B. the IP subnet mask for the network
C. the IP address of the domain controller
D. the IP address to be assigned to a VLAN through which the device is managed
Answer: B, D

Q: 18 What is a fundamental difference between the HP PC Blade Switch and the Proliant e-Class C-GbE Interconnect Switch?
A. The HP PC Blade Switch will only work with Blade PCs.
B. The Proliant e-Class C-GbE Interconnect Switch does not support Blade PCs.
C. The Proliant e-Class C-GbE Interconnect Switch is only available for the Proliant p-Class Enclosure.
D. The HP PC Blade Switch has only one physical switch integrated into the PCB (Printed Circuit Board).
Answer: D

Q: 19 A customer wants you to implement the HP PC Blade Switch with physical Open System Interconnection Layer 2 redundancy. What must you implement to satisfy the customer's request?
A. Spanning Tree Protocol
B. PVST Interoperablility mode
C. IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation
D. the switch does not support this type of configuration
Answer: C

Q: 20 What is the proper CLI command syntax to reset the HP PC Blade Switch back to its factory default settings?
A. set factory, then execute reload
B. delete config, then execute reload
C. clear config all, then execute reload
D. delete startup-config, then execute reload
Answer: D

Q: 21 Which two HP PC Blade Switch features provide both redundant network connectivity and load balancing capability? Select TWO.
A. IEEE 802.1p Quality of Service
B. IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation
C. IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
D. IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree
Answer: B, D

Q: 22 A customer wants you to integrate the HP PC Blade Switch redundantly into their purely Cisco network. IEEE 802.1q VLAN trunks are not allowed, and the customer uses Per-VLAN SpanningTree to provide redundant network paths. What changes must you make to the HP PC Blade Switch to achieve the customer's request?
A. the switch supports this by default
B. configure the switch for RSTP only
C. configure the switch for MSTP only
D. the switch does not support this type of configuration
Answer: A

Q: 23 What software becomes irrelevant in a CCI Static Deployment?
A. Active Directory
B. the UPHC Utility
C. HP Systems Insight Manager
D. HP Session Allocation Manager
Answer: D

Q: 24 When should a static CCI deployment be considered? Select TWO.
A. when there are shift workers who share PCs
B. when the desktop must be available at all times
C. when there are groups with greater than 95% user to blade PC concurrency
D. when the customer has large Business Units with common image requirements
Answer: B, C

Q: 25 What are two situations where dynamic deployments would be a better choice than static deployments? Select TWO.
A. users require administrator right
B. reallocating a user from a failed blade PC with no IT staff intervention
C. running applications that do not run when the hard drive is locked down
D. contingent workers who have restricted access to data and applications
Answer: B, D

Q: 26 Which four value propositions are true for CCI? Select FOUR.
A. greatly improved data security
B. predictable, PC-like end user experience
C. enables Business Continuity for end users
D. dramatically reduced Total Cost of Ownership
E. significantly enhanced real-time video and 3D rendering
Answer: A, B, C, D

Q: 27 CCI greatly reduces the Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) when compared to a traditional DT PC. Which three contribute to CCI's lower TCO. Select THREE.
A. CCI blade PCs are located in a datacenter where they are easy to access, and they come with a rip and replace 3 year warranty.
B. Thin Clients, the access device of choice for CCI, are solid state devices that rarely break down, so there are fewer deskside visits with CCI.
C. Using Microsofts Remote Desktop Protocol (RDP) makes it is easy to quickly deploy new images and/or hot patches, and be sure all images get to the targeted devices.
D. The blade PC image for Windows 2000 has a self-correcting feature that automatically repairs any driver and DLL conflicts when used in conjunction with the Remote Assistance features of Rapid Deployment Pack.
E. The blade PC enclosure has redundant and hot-swappable fans and power supplies, so even if there are failures the end users will never know and the failed components can be replaced at the support staffs leisure.
Answer: A, B, E

Q: 28 What are two ways CCI enables Business Continuity for CCI end users? Select TWO.
A. CCI enables image replacement and rebalancing, so all blades will always automatically be equally utilized no matter where the end users are logging in from.
B. CCI blade PCs can be distributed between multiple datacenters. If one datacenter goes down, end users can be quickly and remotely remapped to blade PCs in another datacenter.
C. Blade PCs only consume about 25 watts per blade, so a single blade could reasonably be powered by solar power (assuming sufficient sunlight and an appropriative DC to AC converter).
D. Because CCI uses Microsofts free Remote Desktop Connection (RDC) software, end users can download RDC to their personal computer and log on to their blade PC from any distance (eg. a home office).
Answer: B, D

Q: 29 CCI redefines the traditional networked desktop PC into three tiers. What are those three tiers?
A. network, storage and security
B. access, compute and resource
C. user, administrative and network
D. monitor, motherboard and keyboard
Answer: B

Q: 30 The CCI blade solution presents a new vision for computing. Unlike the traditional PC environment common today, the CCI solution is a _______ managed environment.
A. cost
B. centrally
C. end-user
D. randomly
Answer: B


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved