Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

HP HP0-045 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free HP0-045 Sample Questions:

Q: 1 What is required to access the Advanced Secure Manager features in Command View ESL?
A. the appropriate license key
B. valid user access permissions
C. a special administrator password
D. a suitable advanced user account
Answer: A

Q: 2 Where is the Interface Manager card located in a SIPP-enabled ESL E-Series Library?
A. in the bottom slot in the library card cage
B. in a dedicated slot at the bottom of the library
C. in the middle slot in the cabinet controller box
D. in a slot to the right of the cluster controller in drive cluster 1
Answer: A

Q: 3 What does the OCP display when a library hangs because there are more than one hundred unlabeled tape cartridges in the library?
A. Error 22
B. Please wait
C. Going on line
D. Inventory failure
Answer: C

Q: 4 When preparing an e2400-FC 4G interface controller for configuration after installation, it must be reset twice. Why must you wait three minutes between resets?
A. Internal POST processes must complete.
B. The drives need to re-initialize before they are discovered.
C. Time must be allowed for the Interface Manager to recognize it.
D. Command View only scans for the controllers every two minutes.
Answer: C

Q: 5 Which scheme is used in the command line interface for drive and slot numbers in ESL E-Series tape libraries?
A. 0 based
B. 1 based
C. 2 based
D. Hex based
Answer: B

Q: 6 Which port number is required when starting a Command View TL session?
A. 2301
B. 4095
C. 4444
D. 5555
Answer: B

Q: 7 You are performing a firmware upgrade using Command View TL and a Telnet session terminates it prematurely. What is the most likely outcome?
A. The Telnet session is automatically aborted.
B. Telnet automatically aborts the other session, but the upgrade continues.
C. Command View TL takes precedence and continues the firmware upgrade.
D. The firmware upgrade aborts and the device being upgraded may need physical repair.
Answer: D

Q: 8 What does the cabinet controller assembly of an ESL E-Series tape library provide a SCSI interface to?
A. tape devices
B. library robotics
C. management interface card
D. e2400-160 Interface Controller
Answer: B

Q: 9 Which capabilities of a TCP/IP connection are delivered by the Simple Internet Protocol Plus (SIPP)?
A. small packets and ECC
B. error handling and retries
C. increased bandwidth and performance
D. faster command propagation on inexpensive copper interconnect
Answer: B

Q: 10 For which connection, other than the cabinet controller, is the I2C network cable used?
A. external LANs
B. cluster controllers
C. interface management cards
D. Fibre Channel interface controllers
Answer: B

Q: 11 Which tape device attribute does the Interface Manager use to determine the physical location of each tape drive in the library?
A. bus number
B. SCSI address
C. serial number
D. drive slot position
Answer: C

Q: 12 How often is the Command View TL Health Summary screen updated?
A. every 30 seconds
B. at 15 minute intervals
C. whenever the library status changes
D. configurable to any value up to 900 seconds
Answer: C

Q: 13 Which ESL E-Series tape library operations require Command View TL?
A. Licensing and Interface Manager configuration
B. Basic and Advanced Secure Manager configuration
C. Licensing and Advanced Secure Manager configuration
D. Interface Manager and Advanced Secure Manager configuration
Answer: C

Q: 14 Identify the default username and password for the Interface Manager command line interface of an ESL E-Series tape library.
A. root, pwd
B. cliadmin, clipwd
C. admin, password
D. administrator, administrator
Answer: B

Q: 15 What is connected to the cluster controller card by the drive cluster Ethernet cables of an ESL E-Series tape library?
A. cabinet controller
B. robotics controller
C. local area network
D. internal private network
Answer: D

Q: 16 With which management specification does the Command View TL Provider comply?
A. Direct Management Initiative (DMI)
B. Advanced Remote Management (ARM)
C. Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP)
D. Storage Management Initiative Specification (SMI-S)
Answer: D


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved