Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Hitachi HH0-440 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free HH0-440 Sample Questions:

Q: 1 A customer runs two geographical dispersed data centers and plans to merge both data centers' SANs. Which three should be considered when planning the ISL installation and configuration? (Choose three.)
A. distance
B. ISL trunk setup/configuration
C. estimated throughput
D. fabric trunk setup/configuration
E. buffer credits
Answer: A, B, C

Q: 2 Which HDS product is used to define and report Logical Group configurations?
A. Hitachi Tuning Manager
B. Hitachi Device Manager
C. Hitachi Tiered Storage Manager
D. Hitachi Storage Services Manager
Answer: B

Q: 3 When planning for capacity growth and performance for a new application, which three metrics are necessary to determine the required back-end storage configuration? (Choose three.)
A. anticipated read/write IOPS
B. cache read hit ratios
C. queue depths
D. transfer rates
E. IOPS per physical disk
Answer: A, B, E

Q: 4 Which three actions will help to reduce the level of Write Pending data in cache during periods of intense random update processing? (Choose three.)
A. Switch to faster disk drives.
B. Migrate from RAID5 to RAID1.
C. Spread the load across more RAID Groups.
D. Spread the load across more ports.
E. Spread the load across more LUNs.
Answer: A, B, C

Q: 5 You are implementing a Hitachi High Performance NAS (HNAS) cluster system with a Universal Storage Platform (USP) V as the storage system. Currently you start planning the FC SAN infrastructure environment. Which two actions should you perform when planning the FC SAN structure? (Choose two.)
A. Connect HNAS FC Port 1 from Node 1 and Node 2 to two separate USP V Clusters.
B. Connect HNAS FC Port 1 and FC Port 3 to separate FED MPs on a USP V FED.
C. Connect HNAS FC Port 1 from Node 1 and Node 2 to the same USP V Cluster.
D. Connect HNAS FC Port 1 and FC Port 3 to the same FED MPs on a USP V FED.
Answer: A, B

Q: 6 A Microsoft Exchange administrator team is responsible for managing five mailbox servers and maintaining acceptable service level objectives for your organization's email users.
Accordingly, they want to setup Windows Performance Monitor to actively monitor the Exchange servers. Which Performance Monitor counter should be monitored for the Exchange database LUNs?
A. disk write bytes/second
B. disk read bytes/second
C. IO delays per sec
D. average disk read latency (ms)
Answer: D

Q: 7 A customer reports erratic occurrences of concurrent slow downs involving multiple servers directly attached to a large enterprise storage system. Each server supports an independent application and uses dedicated port processors and RAID Groups. Storage replication, thin provisioning, and external storage are used. If this problem originates in the storage, what are the two most likely causes? (Choose two.)
A. highly concurrent PAIRCREATE
B. storage system microcode problem
C. high internal path utilization
D. high cache Write Pending
Answer: A, D

Q: 8 A customer reports OLTP database response times as measured by Oracle have tripled from 1 ms to 3 ms. Comprehensive data collection is present throughout the incident. Which three metrics are most relevant? (Choose three.)
A. LDEV response time
B. LUN queue depth
C. port utilization (% Busy)
D. cache hit ratio
E. BED utilization
Answer: A, C, D

Q: 9 When DB2 Deferred Write Threshold (DWT) is reached, high write activity occurs, this can degrade all subsystems involved with the DB2 containers. Within the entire performance chain, which three components are critical during these occurrences? (Choose three.)
A. host CPU
B. host memory
C. storage subsystem cache
D. storage subsystem front-end processors
E. storage subsystem disks
Answer: B, C, E

Q: 10 To eliminate disk related performance issues, which three Hitachi Tuning Manager reports would be most useful for analyzing Microsoft 2007 Exchange Storage Group LUN activity? (Choose three.)
A. RAID Map reports
B. RAID Group Configuration reports
C. RAID Group Utilization reports
D. Logical Device Response Time reports
E. Exchange MAPI Connection reports
Answer: A, C, D

Q: 11 Which two Hitachi Professional Services are available for modular and enterprise performance assessment and troubleshooting? (Choose two.)
A. Storage Platform Assessment (SPA)
B. Implementation Service for Hitachi Tuning Manager
C. Implementation Service for Hitachi Storage Services Manager Software
D. Tiered Storage Planning and Design Service
Answer: A, B

Q: 12 In IOSTAT, which two Solaris metrics are used to determine the average read block size to a device? (Choose two.)
A. reads per second (r/s)
B. kilobytes read per second (kr/s)
C. block size (bs)
D. read block size (rbs)
Answer: A, B

Q: 13 Performance monitor data indicates that CHP utilization may be causing a bottleneck in a Universal Storage Platform (USP) series system during periods of intense processing.
Which two actions should be considered to increase IOPS during the bottleneck periods? (Choose two.)
A. Configure the paths using high-speed mode.
B. Spread the load across more CHP processors and paths.
C. Spread the load across more RAID Groups.
D. Spread the load across more LUNs.
Answer: A, B

Q: 14 Which three statements are true regarding Hitachi storage configurations for Microsoft Exchange Server? (Choose three.)
A. RAID6 is a recommended RAID level for the database RAID Groups.
B. RAID1+0 is a recommended RAID level for the database RAID Groups.
C. RAID5 is the recommended RAID level for the log RAID Groups..
D. LUN concatenation (LUSE) is not recommended.
E. VDEV striping is a recommended configuration for database RAID Groups.
Answer: B, D, E

Q: 15 Which VMware multi-pathing scheme should be used to avoid non-owning access with HDS modular storage systems with multiple VMware servers?
A. Most Recently Used (MRU)
B. Fixed
C. Round-Robin
D. Extended Round-Robin
Answer: B

Q: 16 A customer is using Hitachi Dynamic Provisioning (HDP) on a Universal Storage Platform (USP) V and runs an Oracle database on HDP Volumes allocated to a HDP Pool. The customer is experiencing unexpected growth of the database and a lack of capacity in the HDP Pool.
What should be done?
A. Build a new HDP Pool using the same disk and RAID type and migrate the DP-Volumes to the new pool.
B. Build a new HDP Pool using any disk and any RAID type and migrate the DP-Volumes to the new pool.
C. Extend the existing HDP Pool with Pool Volumes using the same RAID and disk type.
D. Extend the existing HDP Pool with Pool Volumes using any RAID and disk type.
Answer: C

Q: 17 Which two statements are true about the Hitachi Tuning Manager Agent for RAID Product Interval (PI) record type? (Choose two.)
A. Performance data is collected by the Agent Collector at specified intervals and summarized for every hour/day/week/month/year.
B. Configuration data is collected by the Agent Collector at specified intervals and summarized for every hour/day/week/month/year.
C. Performance Reporter can directly access Product Interval records through Hitachi Tuning Manager.
D. Product Interval.
Answer: A, C

Q: 18 A customer, which runs a large Web server farm as an Internet service and hosting provider, wants to consolidate the data from all these servers from the internal server disks to an iSCSI SAN solution which uses a Universal Storage Platform (USP) V as the storage system. The IO is generally random read in small block size. Which two RAID Group configurations would you recommend for the USP V? (Choose two.)
A. RAID1 2+2
B. RAID1 4+4
C. RAID5 7+1
D. RAID6 6+2
Answer: C, D

Q: 19 What happens when the Extended Round-Robin load balancing algorithm is used with an LDEV that is executing only random type IOs?
A. Performance will be severely impacted.
B. Load balancing will be disabled for this LDEV.
C. Round-Robin will be used.
D. HGLAM will be notified of this inconsistency.
Answer: C

Q: 20 Which three metrics aid in calculating how long a block of data remains available in cache after its last access? (Choose three.)
A. IOPS rate into the cache partition or storage system
B. number of available cache segments
C. the cache hit rate
D. average response time
E. average LUN queue size
Answer: A, B, C

Q: 21 What are two benefits of placing transaction log files on RAID1+0 disks for Microsoft SQL Server databases rather than RAID5 disks under normal operating conditions and during a parity group rebuild process? (Choose two.)
A. improved capacity utilization rates
B. enhanced write performance
C. minimized performance impact of disk hardware failure
D. enabled support for multiple transaction log files
Answer: B, C

Q: 22 Which three statements are true about migrating objects within a CLPR/SLPR environment? (Choose three.)
A. Only Target ports on the same channel adapter can be migrated to another storage logical partition.
B. LUNs in parity groups can reside within multiple SLPRs.
C. Resources can only be migrated within the same CU.
D. Only Initiator ports, RCU Target ports and External ports can be migrated to another storage logical partition.
E. RAID Groups that are associated with a port in a particular SLPR must stay within that SLPR.
Answer: A, C, E

Q: 23 You enabled Hitachi Tiered Storage Manager to use performance metrics to control and manage migration tasks. Which performance metric(s) should be monitored?
A. only the migration source
B. only the migration target
C. the migration target and the migration source
D. the migration target and the migration source when the migration target is located on external storage volumes
Answer: C

Q: 24 An application has full cold backups occurring in a nightly maintenance window that consists of files used daily by an engineering firm. What is the maximum recommended utilization level range, measured in minute intervals, for each port microprocessor in an active-active pair servicing a batch workload?
A. 30-40%
B. 40-50%
C. 50-60%
D. 80% or higher
Answer: D

Q: 25 Hitachi Tuning Manager Agent Level alerts allow which three methods of notification when pre-defined alert thresholds are exceeded? (Choose three.)
A. SNMP action notification
B. CLI action to produce a notification
C. email notification
D. phone notification
E. screen alert notification
Answer: A, B, C

Q: 26 You need to replace an existing system which is breaking a response time service level agreement. Which statement describes the most appropriate plan?
A. Build the new configuration capable of exceeding the IOPS rate of the current system during one minute intervals.
B. Build a configuration capable of matching the IOPS rate of the current system during the busiest one hour period.
C. Propose a configuration capable of sustaining 70% of the peak IOPS measured in the current system over one hour.
D. Build a configuration capable of matching the IOPS rate of the current system averaged over a period defined by the customer.
Answer: A

Q: 27 The performance of an audio streaming modular storage system has deteriorated as more streams have been added. Audio streaming is the only workload on the array and the store consists of many thousands of separate audio files. Cache hit rates drop quickly as several streams are started. Which two will improve the prefetch for the audio but prevent prefetch taking place for the directory accesses? (Choose two.)
A. multi-stream mode
B. count of sequential judgment
C. high speed write mode
D. disable verify after write
Answer: A, B

Q: 28 Which two actions should you apply to the disk configuration of ShadowImage secondary volumes (S-VOLs) to limit the impact of the initial PAIRCREATE and subsequent PAIRRESYNC operations on the primary volumes (P-VOLs)? (Choose two.)
A. Create the S-VOL LUNs in the same RAID Groups as the P-VOL LUNs.
B. Create the S-VOL LUNs in separate RAID Groups from the P-VOL LUNs.
C. Ensure the S-VOL LUNs use separate BEDs from the P-VOL LUNs.
D. Ensure the S-VOL LUNs use the same BEDs as the P-VOL LUNs.
Answer: B, C

Q: 29 Which two techniques can be used in an HDS modular array to ensure maximum throughput (MB/s) in a large block application such as oil exploration analysis, medical, or video file storage? (Choose two.)
A. Build the RAID Groups so that all the back-end loops have the same number of disks.
B. Build the RAID Groups vertically so that all disks in the same slot position are in the same RAID Group.
C. Use LUSE to build volumes that are spread across multiple RAID Groups.
D. Use host based striping to distribute the load across both controllers.
Answer: A, D


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved