Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

GIAC GSNA Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free GSNA Sample Questions:

Q: 1
You are concerned about an attacker being able to get into your network. You want to make sure that you are informed of any network activity that is outside normal parameters. What is the best way to do this?
A. Utilize protocol analyzers.
B. User performance monitors.
C. Implement signature based antivirus.
D. Implement an anomaly based IDS.
Answer: D

Q: 2
Which of the following is a technique for creating Internet maps? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. AS PATH Inference
B. Object Relational Mapping
C. Active Probing
D. Network Quota
Answer: C, A

Q: 3
Which of the following statements are true about data aggregation? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. A common aggregation purpose is to get more information about particular groups based on specific variables.
B. Data aggregation cannot be user-based.
C. Data aggregation is any process in which information is gathered and expressed in a summary form.
D. Online analytic processing (OLAP) is a simple type of data aggregation.
Answer: D, C, A

Q: 4
You have just installed a Windows 2003 server. What action should you take regarding the default shares?
A. Disable them only if this is a domain server.
B. Disable them.
C. Make them hidden shares.
D. Leave them, as they are needed for Windows Server operations.
Answer: B

Q: 5
Which of the following are the goals of risk management? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.
A. Identifying the risk
B. Assessing the impact of potential threats
C. Finding an economic balance between the impact of the risk and the cost of the countermeasure
D. Identifying the accused
Answer: A, B, C

Q: 6
Which of the following applications work as mass-emailing worms? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. Chernobyl virus
B. I LOVE YOU virus
C. Nimda virus
D. Melissa virus
Answer: B,C

Q: 7
Which of the following mechanisms is closely related to authorization?
A. Sending secret data such as credit card information.
B. Allowing access to a particular resource.
C. Verifying username and password.
D. Sending data so that no one can alter it on the way.
Answer: B

Q: 8
An auditor assesses the database environment before beginning the audit. This includes various key tasks that should be performed by an auditor to identify and prioritize the users, data, activities, and applications to be monitored. Which of the following tasks need to be performed by the auditor manually? Each correct answer represents a complete solution.
Choose all that apply.
A. Classifying data risk within the database systems
B. Monitoring data changes and modifications to the database structure, permission and user changes, and data viewing activities
C. Analyzing access authority
D. Archiving, analyzing, reviewing, and reporting of audit information
Answer: A, C

Q: 9
Which of the following statements about session tracking is true?
A. When using cookies for session tracking, there is no restriction on the name of the session tracking cookie.
B. When using cookies for session tracking, the name of the session tracking cookie must be jsessionid.
C. A server cannot use cookie as the basis for session tracking.
D. A server cannot use URL rewriting as the basis for session tracking.
Answer: B

Q: 10
The SALES folder has a file named XFILE.DOC that contains critical information about your company. This folder resides on an NTFS volume. The company's Senior Sales Manager asks you to provide security for that file. You make a backup of that file and keep it in a locked cupboard, and then you deny access on the file for the Sales group. John, a member of the Sales group, accidentally deletes that file. You have verified that John is not a member of any other group. Although you restore the file from backup, you are confused how John was able to delete the file despite having no access to that file. What is the most likely cause?
A. The Sales group has the Full Control permission on the SALES folder.
B. The Deny Access permission does not restrict the deletion of files.
C. John is a member of another group having the Full Control permission on that file.
D. The Deny Access permission does not work on files.
Answer: A

Q: 11
You work as a Network Administrator for Net Perfect Inc. The company has a Linux-based network. You need to configure a firewall for the company. The firewall should be able to keep track of the state of network connections traveling across the network. Which of the following types of firewalls will you configure to accomplish the task?
A. A network-based application layer firewall
B. Host-based application firewall
C. An application firewall
D. Stateful firewall
Answer: D

Q: 12
Which of the following Windows processes supports creating and deleting processes and threads, running 16-bit virtual DOS machine processes, and running console windows?
A. smss.exe
B. services.exe
C. csrss.exe
D. System
Answer: C

Q: 13
Which of the following are HTML tags, used to create a table? Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose all that apply.
A. <TR> B. <TD>
C. <TABLE SET>
D. <SET TABLE>
E. <TT> F. <TABLE>
Answer: A, B, F

Q: 14
You work as a Network Administrator for Tech Perfect Inc. The company has a Windows Active Directory-based single domain single forest network. The functional level of the forest is Windows Server 2003. The company has recently provided fifty laptops to its sales team members. You are required to configure an 802.11 wireless network for the laptops. The sales team members must be able to use their data placed at a server in a cabled network.
The planned network should be able to handle the threat of unauthorized access and data interception by an unauthorized user. You are also required to prevent the sales team members from communicating directly to one another. Which of the following actions will you take to accomplish the task? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Implement the open system authentication for the wireless network.
B. Configure the wireless network to use WEP encryption for the data transmitted over a wireless network.
C. Using group policies, configure the network to allow the wireless computers to connect to the infrastructure networks only.
D. Implement the IEEE 802.1X authentication for the wireless network.
E. Using group policies, configure the network to allow the wireless computers to connect to the ad hoc networks only.
Answer: C, D, B

Q: 15
You are responsible for security at a company that uses a lot of Web applications. You are most concerned about flaws in those applications allowing some attacker to get into your network. What method would be best for finding such flaws?
A. Manual penetration testing
B. Automated penetration testing
C. Vulnerability scanning
D. Code review
Answer: C

Q: 16
Which of the following tools can be used to read NetStumbler's collected data files and present street maps showing the logged WAPs as icons, whose color and shape indicates WEP mode and signal strength?
A. Kismet
B. StumbVerter
C. WEPcrack
D. NetStumbler
Answer: B

Q: 17
eBox Platform is an open source unified network server (or a Unified Network Platform) for SMEs. In which of the following forms can eBox Platform be used? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Unified Communications Server
B. Network Infrastructure Manager
C. Gateway
D. Sandbox
Answer: C, B, A

Q: 18
Which of the following encryption encoding techniques is used in the basic authentication method?
A. HMAC_MD5
B. Md5
C. DES (ECB mode)
D. Base64
Answer: D

Q: 19
Mark works as a project engineer in Tech Perfect Inc. His office is configured with Windows XP-based computers. The computer that he uses is not configured with a default gateway. He is able to access the Internet, but is not able to use e-mail services via the Internet. However, he is able to access e-mail services via the intranet of the company. Which of the following could be the reason of not being able to access e-mail services via the Internet?
A. Proxy server
B. IP packet filter
C. Router
D. Protocols other than TCP/IP
Answer: A

Q: 20
You work as the Network Administrator for McNeil Inc. The company has a Unix-based network. You want to find out when a particular user was last logged in. To accomplish this, you need to analyze the log configuration files. Which of the following Unix log configuration files can you use to accomplish the task?
A. /var/log/btmp
B. /var/log/messages
C. /var/log/lastlog
D. /var/log/wtmp
Answer: C

Q: 21
Which of the following firewalls inspects the actual contents of packets?
A. Circuit-level firewall
B. Stateful inspection firewall
C. Packet filtering firewall
D. Application-level firewall
Answer: D

Q: 22
Which of the following methods will free up bandwidth in a Wireless LAN (WLAN)?
A. Change hub with switch.
B. Deploying a powerful antenna.
C. Disabling SSID broadcast.
D. Implement WEP.
Answer: C

Q: 23
You work as the Network Technician for McNeil Inc. The company has a Linux-based network. You are working on the Red Hat operating system. You want to view only the last 4 lines of a file named /var/log/cron. Which of the following commands should you use to accomplish the task?
A. tail -n 4 /var/log/cron
B. tail /var/log/cron
C. cat /var/log/cron
D. head /var/log/cron
Answer: A

Q: 24
Which of the following are the countermeasures against WEP cracking? Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Using the longest key supported by hardware.
B. Changing keys often.
C. Using a non-obvious key.
D. Using a 16 bit SSID.
Answer: A, B, C

Q: 25
Which of the following statements are true about SSIDs? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Configuring the same SSID as that of the other Wireless Access Points (WAPs) of other networks will create a conflict.
B. SSIDs are case insensitive text strings and have a maximum length of 64 characters.
C. All wireless devices on a wireless network must have the same SSID in order to communicate with each other.
D. SSID is used to identify a wireless network.
Answer: D, C, A

Q: 26
Which of the following statements is NOT true about FAT16 file system? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. FAT16 file system works well with large disks because the cluster size increases as the disk partition size increases.
B. FAT16 file system supports file-level compression.
C. FAT16 does not support file-level security.
D. FAT16 file system supports Linux operating system.
Answer: A,B

Q: 27
John works as a Network Administrator for Perfect Solutions Inc. The company has a Linux based network. John is working as a root user on the Linux operating system. He has a data.txt file in which each column is separated by the TAB character. Now, he wants to use this file as input for a data mining software he has created. The problem preventing him from accomplishing his task is that with his data mining software, he has used TAB as a delimiter to distinguish between columns. Hence, he is unable to use this file as input for the software. However, if he somehow replaces the TAB characters of the file with SPACE characters, he can use this file as an input file for his data mining software. Which of the following commands will John use to replace the TAB characters of the file with SPACE characters?
A. expand -t 1 data.txt > data.txt
B. cat data.txt
C. chmod 755 data.txt
D. touch data.txt
Answer: A

Q: 28
Mark works as a Network Administrator for NetTech Inc. The company has a Windows 2003 Active Directory domain-based network. The domain consists of a domain controller, two Windows 2003 member servers, and one hundred client computers. The company employees use laptops with Windows XP Professional. These laptops are equipped with wireless network cards that are used to connect to access points located in the Marketing department of the company. The company employees log on to the domain by using a user name and password combination. The wireless network has been configured with WEP in addition to 802.1x. Mark wants to provide the best level of security for the kind of authentication used by the company. What will Mark do to accomplish the task?
A. Use IPSec
B. Use MD5
C. Use PEAP
D. Use EAP-TLS
Answer: C

Q: 29
You are concerned about possible hackers doing penetration testing on your network as a prelude to an attack. What would be most helpful to you in finding out if this is occurring?
A. Examining your antivirus logs
B. Examining your domain controller server logs
C. Examining your firewall logs
D. Examining your DNS Server logs
Answer: C


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved