Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

GIAC GSEC Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free GSEC Sample Questions:

Q: 1
You have been hired to design a TCP/IP-based network that will contain both Unix and Windows computers. You are planning a name resolution strategy. Which of the following services will best suit the requirements of the network?
A. LMHOSTS
B. DHCP
C. WINS
D. DNS
E. APIPA
Answer: D

Q: 2
Which of the following processes stores keys for law enforcement access?
A. Key escrow
B. Encryption
C. Authentication
D. Key recovery
Answer: A

Q: 3
Victor wants to send an encrypted message to his friend. He is using certain steganography technique to accomplish this task. He takes a cover object and changes it accordingly to hide information. This secret information is recovered only when the algorithm compares the changed cover with the original cover. Which of the following Steganography methods is Victor using to accomplish the task?
A. The cover generation technique
B. The spread spectrum technique
C. The substitution technique
D. The distortion technique
Answer: D

Q: 4
Which of the following are the goals of risk management?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.
A. Identifying the risk
B. Finding an economic balance between the impact of the risk and the cost of the countermeasure
C. Assessing the impact of potential threats
D. Identifying the accused
Answer: A, B, C

Q: 5
Which of the following hardware devices prevents broadcasts from crossing over subnets?
A. Modem
B. Hub
C. Router
D. Bridge
Answer: C

Q: 6
Which of the following is used to implement a procedure to control inbound and outbound traffic on a network?
A. ACL
B. Sam Spade
C. NIDS
D. Cookies
Answer: A

Q: 7
Which of the following commands can you use to create an ext3 file system?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. mkfs.ext3
B. mkfs.ext2
C. mke2fs
D. mke2fs –j
Answer: A, D

Q: 8
John works as a professional Ethical Hacker. He is assigned a project to test the security of www.we-are-secure.com. He installs a rootkit on the Linux server of the We-are-secure network.
Which of the following statements are true about rootkits?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. They allow an attacker to set a Trojan in the operating system and thus open a backdoor for anytime access.
B. They allow an attacker to conduct a buffer overflow.
C. They allow an attacker to replace utility programs that can be used to detect the attacker's activity.
D. They allow an attacker to run packet sniffers secretly to capture passwords.
Answer: A, C, D

Q: 9
Which of the following is the best method to stop vulnerability attacks on a Web server?
A. Installing service packs and updates
B. Using strong passwords
C. Configuring a firewall
D. Implementing the latest virus scanner
Answer: A

Q: 10
Which of the following are the ways of sending secure e-mail messages over the Internet?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. IPSec
B. TLS
C. S/MIME
D. PGP
Answer: C, D

Q: 11
Kerberos is a computer network authentication protocol that allows individuals communicating over a non-secure network to prove their identity to one another in a secure manner. Which of the following statements are true about the Kerberos authentication scheme?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Kerberos requires continuous availability of a central server.
B. Dictionary and brute force attacks on the initial TGS response to a client may reveal the subject's passwords.
C. Kerberos builds on Asymmetric key cryptography and requires a trusted third party.
D. Kerberos requires the clocks of the involved hosts to be synchronized.
Answer: A, B, D

Q: 12
You are responsible for setting up a VPN for your company. You need a VPN protocol that will handle tunneling, authentication and encryption. Which of the following protocols will you choose to accomplish the task?
A. PPTP
B. IPSEC
C. Kerberos
D. SLIP
Answer: B

Q: 13
Which of the following monitors program activities and modifies malicious activities on a system?
A. NIDS
B. RADIUS
C. Back door
D. HIDS
Answer: D

Q: 14
Which of the following are the benefits of information classification for an organization?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. It ensures that modifications are not made to data by unauthorized personnel or processes .
B. It helps reduce the Total Cost of Ownership (TCO).
C. It helps identify which information is the most sensitive or vital to an organization.
D. It helps identify which protections apply to which information.
Answer: C, D


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved