Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

GIAC GISP Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free GISP Sample Questions:

Q: 1
Which of the following protocols are used to provide secure communication between a client and a server over the Internet?
Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose two.
A. HTTP
B. TLS
C. SSL
D. SNMP
Answer: B,C

Q: 2
Which of the following two components does Kerberos Key Distribution Center (KDC) consist of?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. Account service
B. Ticket-granting service
C. Data service
D. Authentication service
Answer: B,D

Q: 3
Which of the following is used to prevent the electronic emissions of a computer from being used by unauthorized users?
A. Shielding
B. System hardening
C. Auditing
D. Spoofing
Answer: A

Q: 4
Which of the following technologies are forms of single sign-on (SSO)?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.
A. RADIUS
B. CoSign
C. Kerberos
D. SESAME
Answer: B,C,D

Q: 5
Which of the following types of activities can be audited for security?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.
A. File and object access
B. Printer access
C. Data downloading from the Internet
D. Network logons and logoffs
Answer: A,B,D

Q: 6
Which of the following are the centralized administration technologies?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. RADIUS
B. Peer-to-Peer
C. Media Access control
D. TACACS+
Answer: A,D

Q: 7
Which of the following ports is the default port for Layer 2 Tunneling Protocol (L2TP) ?
A. UDP port 161
B. UDP port 1701
C. TCP port 443
D. TCP port 110
Answer: B

Q: 8
Which of the following are examples of passive attacks?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Shoulder surfing
B. Eavesdropping
C. Dumpster diving
D. Placing a backdoor
Answer: A,B,C

Q: 9
Which of the following can be prevented by an organization using job rotation and separation of duties policies?
A. Eavesdropping
B. Collusion
C. Phishing
D. Buffer overflow
Answer: B

Q: 10
You work as a Network Administrator for Web World Inc. You want to host an e-commerce Web site on your network. You want to ensure that storage of credit card information is secure. Which of the following conditions should be met to accomplish this?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Limited and authorized access should be allowed on the stored credit card information.
B. The NTFS file system should be implemented on a client computer.
C. Strong encryption software should be used to store credit card information.
D. NT authentication should be required for all customers before they provide their credit card numbers.
Answer: A,C

Q: 11
You work as a Network Administrator for Net Perfect Inc. The company has a TCP/IP-based Windows NT network. You are configuring a computer that will be used as a file server on the network. You have to decide the disk configuration for the computer to obtain better performance.
A fault tolerant disk configuration is not a requirement. Which of the following RAID levels will you choose to fulfil the requirement?
A. RAID-4
B. RAID-1
C. RAID-5
D. RAID-0
E. RAID-3
Answer: D

Q: 12
Which of the following encryption algorithms are based on stream ciphers?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. Blowfish
B. FISH
C. RC4
D. Twofish
Answer: B,C

Q: 13
Which of the following are the major tasks of risk management?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. Building Risk free systems
B. Risk control
C. Assuring the integrity of organizational data
D. Risk identification
Answer: B,D

Q: 14
Which of the following processes is known as Declassification?
A. Assessing the risk involved in making a confidential document available to public.
B. Removing the content from the media so that it is difficult to restore.
C. Physically destroying the media and the information stored on it.
D. Verifying the identity of a person, network host, or system process.
Answer: A

Q: 15
Which of the following needs to be documented to preserve evidences for presentation in court?
A. Separation of duties
B. Chain of custody
C. Account lockout policy
D. Incident response policy
Answer: B


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved