Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

GIAC GCFA Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free GCFA Sample Questions:

Q: 1
Adam, a malicious hacker, hides a hacking tool from a system administrator of his company by using Alternate Data Streams (ADS) feature. Which of the following statements is true in context with the above scenario?
A. Adam's system runs on Microsoft Windows 98 operating system.
B. Alternate Data Streams is a feature of Linux operating system.
C. Adam is using NTFS file system.
D. Adam is using FAT file system.
Answer: C

Q: 2
Which of the following cryptographic methods are used in EnCase to ensure the integrity of the data, which is acquired for the investigation?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. CRC
B. HAVAL
C. Twofish
D. MD5
Answer: A, D

Q: 3
You work as a Network Administrator for NetTech Inc. To ensure the security of files, you encrypt data files using Encrypting File System (EFS). You want to make a backup copy of the files and maintain security settings. You can backup the files either to a network share or a floppy disk.
What will you do to accomplish this?
A. Copy the files to a floppy disk that has been formatted using Windows 2000 Professional.
B. Copy the files to a network share on an NTFS volume.
C. Copy the files to a network share on a FAT32 volume.
D. Place the files in an encrypted folder. Then, copy the folder to a floppy disk.
Answer: B

Q: 4
Which of the following laws enacted in United States makes it illegal for an Internet Service Provider (ISP) to allow child pornography to exist on Web sites?
A. Child Pornography Prevention Act (CPPA)
B. Sexual Predators Act
C. USA PATRIOT Act
D. Prosecutorial Remedies and Tools Against the Exploitation of Children Today Act
(PROTECT Act)
Answer: B

Q: 5
Which of the following needs to be documented to preserve evidences for presentation in court?
A. Chain of custody
B. Incident response policy
C. Separation of duties
D. Account lockout policy
Answer: A

Q: 6
Trinity wants to send an email to her friend. She uses the MD5 generator to calculate cryptographic hash of her email to ensure the security and integrity of the email. MD5 generator, which Trinity is using operates in two steps:
l Creates check file
l Verifies the check file
Which of the following MD5 generators is Trinity using?
A. MD5 Checksum Verifier
B. Mat-MD5
C. Chaos MD5
D. Secure Hash Signature Generator
Answer: A

Q: 7
Adam works as a Computer Hacking Forensic Investigator for a garment company in the United States. A project has been assigned to him to investigate a case of a disloyal employee who is suspected of stealing design of the garments, which belongs to the company and selling those garments of the same design under different brand name. Adam investigated that the company does not have any policy related to the copy of design of the garments. He also investigated that the trademark under which the employee is selling the garments is almost identical to the original trademark of the company. On the grounds of which of the following laws can the employee be prosecuted?
A. Trademark law
B. Cyber law
C. Copyright law
D. Espionage law
Answer: A

Q: 8
Which of the following statutes is enacted in the U.S., which prohibits creditors from collecting data from applicants, such as national origin, caste, religion etc?
A. The Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA)
B. The Equal Credit Opportunity Act (ECOA)
C. The Privacy Act
D. The Electronic Communications Privacy Act
Answer: B

Q: 9
In 2001, the Council of Europe passed a convention on cybercrime. It was the first international treaty seeking to address computer crime and Internet crimes by harmonizing national laws, improving investigative techniques, and increasing cooperation among nations.
On 1 March 2006, the Additional Protocol to the Convention on Cybercrime came into force.
Which of the following statements clearly describes this protocol?
A. The convention of cybercrime should immediately be put on hold until there is an inclusion of a new or amended article.
B. English speaking states in Europe such as Ireland and the United Kingdom should sign the convention.
C. The convention of cybercrime is only applied within Europe.
D. It requires participating states to criminalize the dissemination of racist and xenophobic material through computer systems.
Answer: D

Q: 10
You work as a professional Computer Hacking Forensic Investigator. A project has been assigned to you to investigate the DoS attack on a computer network of SecureEnet Inc.
Which of the following methods will you perform to accomplish the task?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Look for unusual traffic on Internet connections and network segments.
B. Seize all computers and transfer them to the Forensic lab.
C. Sniff network traffic to the failing machine.
D. Look for core files or crash dumps on the affected systems.
Answer: A, C, D

Q: 11
Which of the following two cryptography methods are used by NTFS Encrypting File System (EFS) to encrypt the data stored on a disk on a file-by-file basis?
A. RSA
B. Twofish
C. Digital certificates
D. Public key
Answer: C, D

Q: 12
Which of the following type of file systems is not supported by Linux kernel?
A. FAT32
B. vFAT
C. NTFS
D. HFS
Answer: A

Q: 13
The Klez worm is a mass-mailing worm that exploits a vulnerability to open an executable attachment even in Microsoft Outlook's preview pane. The Klez worm gathers email addresses from the entries of the default Windows Address Book (WAB). Which of the following registry values can be used to identify this worm?
A. HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices
B. HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
C. HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\WAB\WAB4\Wab File Name = "file and pathname of the WAB file"
D. HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
Answer: C


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved