Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Foundry Networks FN0-100 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free FN0-100 Sample Questions:

NO 1:
Which of the following are true regarding the highest priority queue on Foundry chassis devices?

A. qosp0 ?This queue corresponds to 802.1p prioritization levels 0 and 1 and Foundry priority levels 0 and 1.
B. qosp0 ?This queue corresponds to 802.1p prioritization levels 6 and 7 and Foundry priority levels 6 and 7.
C. qosp3 ?This queue corresponds to 802.1p prioritization levels 0 and 1 and Foundry priority levels 0 and 1.
D. qosp3 ?This queue corresponds to 802.1p prioritization levels 6 and 7 and Foundry priority levels 6 and 7.

Answer: D

NO 2:
Which Foundry CLI command should be used to add an unencrypted community string?

A. snmp-server community private rw
B. snmp-server community 0 private rw
C. snmp-server community 1 private rw
D. snmp-server community clr private rw

Answer: B

NO 3:
Which routing protocol is used on the Internet to route traffic between Autonomous Systems and to maintain loop-free routing?

A. OSPF
B. IBGP
C. BGP4
D. RIP

Answer: C

NO 4:
Which Foundry SLB predictor uses a percentage distribution?

A. round robin
B. weighted
C. least connections
D. delay

Answer: B

NO 5:
The show configuration command on a Foundry device will show the running config.

A. T
B. F

Answer: B

NO 6:
Foundry trunking groups on L3 routers load share based on destination IP/IPX
address.

A. T
B. F

Answer: A

NO 7:
Foundry route health injection feature supports health checks for which of the following?

A. All TCP traffic
B. All TCP and UDP traffic
C. HTTP only
D. HTTP, POP3, and SNMP

Answer: C

NO 8:
An OSPF interface configured to be passive will perform which of the following?

A. send and receive OSPF updates
B. receive but not forward OSPF updates
C. will not send or receive OSPF updates
D. will not receive but forward OSPF updates

Answer: C

NO 9:
Which broadcast and pruning multicast protocol delivers IP multicast data to its intended receivers? (Select all that apply)

A. PIM
B. ICMP
C. DVMRP
D. IGMP

Answer: A, C

NO 10:
What is the difference between TACACS+ and TACACS?

A. TACACS is an enhancement to TACACS+
B. TACACS is TCP based and TACACS+ is UDP based
C. TACACS+ provides encryption and uses TCP.

Answer: C

NO 11:

Which Foundry CLI command is used to copy the system image from the secondary flash area to the primary?

A. copy flash primary
B. copy slot1 primary
C. copy secondary primary
D. copy flash flash primary

Answer: D

NO 12:
What feature allows a switch to detect and switch web traffic to a local cache server within the network?

A. http header hashing
B. SSL session ID switching
C. transparent cache switching
D. cache route optimization

Answer: C

NO 13:
Which STP bridge parameter manages the interval a bridge will wait for receipt of a hello packet before initiating a topology change?

A. priority
B. forward delay
C. maximum age
D. hello time

Answer: C

NO 14:
What transport layer protocol provides a connection oriented service?

A. UDP
B. STP
C. TCP
D. ARP

Answer: C

NO 15:
OSPF routers with membership in multiple areas are known as which of the following?

A. autonomous system boundary router
B. autonomous system
C. area border router
D. link-state advertisement

Answer: C

NO 16:
Which Foundry CLI command is used to provide privileged user mode?

A. access
B. enable
C. super-user
D. config t

Answer: B

NO 17:
What is the maximum hop count allowed by RIP?

A. 15
B. 10
C. 255
D. no limit

Answer: A

NO 18:
Which of the following commands will correctly configure a Foundry Layer 3 Switch to learn routes from all neighbors except 192.168.1.170?

A. BigIron(config-rip-router)# neighbor 2 deny 192.168.1.170
B. BigIron(config-rip-router)# neighbor 1024 permit any BigIron(config-rip-router)# neighbor 2 deny 192.168.1.170
C. BigIron(config-rip-router)# neighbor deny 192.168.1.170 BigIron(config-rip-router)# neighbor 1024 permit any
D. BigIron(config-rip-router)# neighbor 2 deny 192.168.1.170 BigIron(config-rip-router)# neighbor 1024 permit any

Answer: D

NO 19:
The appletalk echo protocol (AEP) is equivalent to which IP protocol?

A. UDP
B. TCP
C. ARP
D. ICMP

Answer: D

NO 20:
What does a Foundry ACL ID identify?

A. An ACL as standard or extended
B. Number of entries.
C. A collection of individual ACL entries

Answer: C

NO 21:
Access list filters should be applied closest to the source node or network where you want to deny access?

A. T
B. F

Answer: A

NO 22:
Foundry IronClad QoS supports which of the following queuing methods? (Select all that apply)

A. delay
B. strict
C. WFQ
D. TTL

Answer: B, C

NO 23:
All load balanced servers must be on the same subnet as the ServerIron?

A. T
B. F

Answer: B

NO 24:
Which Foundry CLI command would help determine a possible Gigabit port or fiber problem?

A. sho ip interface
B. sh interface Ethernet 3/1
C. sh run
D. sh interface brief

Answer: B

NO 25:
How many segments does it take to normally close a TCP session?

A. 4
B. 2
C. 3
D. 5

Answer: A

NO 26:
What actions can be defined with MAC filters on Foundry devices? (Select all that apply)

A. permit allows the packet to be switched
B. passive will shut down the interface
C. deny will immediately drop the packet
D. passive will forward packets

Answer: A, C

NO 27:
How can the active ServerIron be selected in an active/standby configuration?

A. uptime
B. lower priority setting
C. lowest MAC address
D. highest priority setting

Answer: D

NO 28:
How is a root bridge selected in a network? (Select all that apply)

A. hop count
B. MAC address
C. priority
D. IP address

Answer: B, C

NO 29:
Which Foundry CLI command sequence is used to suppress RIP advertisements in VRRP configurations?

A. router rip suppress rip
B. router rip use-vrrp-path
C. router rip use-vrrp

Answer: B


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved