Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

CompTIA FC0-TS1 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free FC0-TS1 Sample Questions:

Q: 1
Which of the following versions are available in 184-pin DIMMs? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. PC2400
B. PC3200
C. PC2100
D. PC2700
Answer: B, C, D

Q: 2
Which of the following interfaces on the motherboard use south bridge? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. PCI bus
B. Video card
C. USB ports
D. RAM
Answer: B, D

Q: 3
Which of the following types of displays occupy less space on a desk? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. LCD
B. CRT
C. LED
D. Mercury
Answer: A, C

Q: 4
Which of the following statements can be used to define an operating system?
A. An operating system is an internal hardware that can be used to carry out the basic functions of a system.
B. An operating system is external hardware that can be used to carry out the basic functions of a system.
C. It is the emergency power supply of a computer.
D. An operating system is software that can be used to carry out the basic functions of a system.
Answer: D

Q: 5
What are the various types of PCMCIA cards? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Type II
B. Type IV
C. Type III
D. Type I
Answer: A, C, D

Q: 6
Which of the following power sources are used to power a laptop? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. Battery
B. AC power
C. Docking station
D. Solar panel
Answer: A, B

Q: 7
Which of the following devices is designed to use AGP slots?
A. Sound card
B. CD-ROM drive
C. Video card
D. Internal modem
Answer: C

Q: 8
Which of the following ports is also known as PS/2?
A. 6-pin Mini-DIN connector
B. USB connector
C. 4-pin Mini-DIN connector
D. 5-pin DIN connector
Answer: A

Q: 9
Which of the following is stored on ROM chips?
A. Hardware
B. RAM
C. ROM
D. Firmware
Answer: D

Q: 10
Which of the following technologies is used in the display system of laptop?
A. CGA display
B. LCD display
C. SVGA display
D. VGA display
Answer: B

Q: 11
What are the ways to dispose various hazardous materials? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Disposal of battery
B. Disposal of circuit board
C. Disposal of CRT
D. Disposal of memory
Answer: A, B, C

Q: 12
Which of the following ports does not support hot plugging?
A. USB 2.0
B. Serial port (RS-232)
C. FireWire 400
D. FireWire 800
Answer: B

Q: 13
Which of the following is generally defined as the difference between the brightest color (white) and the darkest color (black)?
A. Pixel aspect ratio (PAR)
B. Characterizing
C. Reconnaissance
D. Contrast ratio
Answer: D

Q:14
Which of the following organizations developed Communication and Networking Riser?
A. Sun
B. Microsoft
C. Cisco
D. Intel
Answer: D


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved