Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Exin EX0-100 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free EX0-100 Sample Questions:

NO 1:
Which activity is not the responsibility of IT service continuity management?

A. Drawing up back-out scenarios
B. Analyzing risks
C. Testing back-out arrangements
D. Executing impact analyses of incidents related to the back-out facilities

Answer: D

NO 2:
Which ITIL process has responsibility in preventing unauthorized access to data?

A. IT service continuity management
B. Availability management
C. Release management
D. Security management

Answer: D

NO 3:
Which ITIL process or which ITIL department has responsibilities that include distributing information to users?

A. Change management
B. Service desk
C. Customer relationship management
D. Incident Management

Answer: B

NO 4:
Where are activities documented with the aim of improving an IT service?

A. Service Quality Plan (SQP)
B. Service improvement program (SIP)
C. Service catalogue
D. Service Level Agreement (SLA)

Answer: B

NO 5:
In the change management process, which role is ultimately responsible for the entire process?

A. Change Advisory Board
B. IT Manager
C. Change Manager
D. Change Coordinator

Answer: C

NO 6:
In XXYYinc.com, the purchasing department has relocated internally, not just the people, but also their IT resources. A service Desk employee has been commissioned to relocate this department's workstations. In which ITIL process is this employee now playing a role?

A. Configuration Management
B. Incident Management
C. Change Management
D. Problem Management

Answer: C

NO 7:
Which of the following is an example of proactive problem management?

A. A report regarding the problem management process
B. An urgent change
C. A change request
D. A trend analysis

Answer: D

NO 8:

Which data, for a new configuration item (CI), is recorded in the configuration management database (CMDB)?

A. The relationship to other configuration items
B. The request for change number for the configuration item
C. Repairs to the configuration item
D. The impact of the configuration item

Answer: A

NO 9:
Which activity is not the responsibility of IT service continuity management?

A. Testing back-out arrangements
B. Drawing up back-out scenarios
C. Analyzing risks
D. Executing impact analyses of incidents related to the back-out facilities

Answer: D

NO 10:
Which ITIL process provides change proposals in order to eliminate structural errors?

A. Availability management
B. Problem Management
C. IT service continuity management
D. Security Management

Answer: B

NO 11:
Which activity is not a Service Desk activity?

A. Relating an incident to a know Error
B. Registering incidents
C. Applying temporary fixes
D. Solving a Problem

Answer: D

NO 12:
Which of the following describes the basic concept of integrity in the Security Management process?

A. The capacity to verify the correctness of the data
B. The correctness of the data
C. Access to the data at any moment
D. Protection of the data against unauthorized access and use

Answer: B

NO 13:
Which ITIL process responsible for annually allocating the costs of underpinning contracts?

A. Capacity Management
B. Availability Management
C. Financial Management for IT services
D. Service Level Management

Answer: C

NO 14:
How does Problem Management contribute to a higher solution percentage of first-line support?

A. By preventing incidents
B. By analyzing open incidents
C. By evaluating incidents with the customer
D. By making a knowledge database available

Answer: D

NO 15:
Which activity is not a service Desk activity?

A. Relating an incident to a known error
B. Solving a problem
C. Registering incidents
D. Applying temporary fixes

Answer: B

NO 16:
Which statement best describes the role of the service Desk?

A. The service Desk functions as the first contact for the customer
B. The primary task of the Service Desk is to investigate problems
C. The service Desk ensures that the telephone is always manned
D. The service Desk ensures that the agreed IT service is available

Answer: A

NO 17:
When an organization decides to control the flow of incidents information within the IT
organization, which ITIL process would it be putting in place?

A. Change management
B. Availability management
C. Incident Management
D. Problem Management

Answer: C

NO 18:
How is a change that must be made quickly called?

A. A fast change
B. An urgent change
C. An unplanned change
D. A standard change

Answer: B

NO 19:
A powerful failure has knocked out the entire IT infrastructure. Fortunately, there is an ITSC Plan available. When should power failure be considered a disaster to enact the ITSC Plan?

A. Immediately, as the IT service can no longer be used
B. When the time within which the failure should be solved, has exceeded.
C. When the continuity Manager expects the failure to last longer than the maximum period of time mentioned in the service Level agreement
D. When the incident Manager thinks this is necessary

Answer: C

NO 20:
Which of the following statements about the service catalogue is correct?

A. It describes only those services that are also included in the Service Level Agreement (SLA)
B. It describes all services that can be supplied by the IT management organization
C. It is necessary in order to draw up an SLA
D. It can be used instead of an SLA

Answer: B

NO 21:
Which ITIL process is responsible for determining the hardware necessary in order to support an application?

A. Capacity Management
B. Configuration Management
C. Change Management
D. Availability management

Answer: A

NO 22:
Which subject should be one of the standard items on the agenda of a meeting of the Change Advisor Board (CAB)?

A. The whishes of customers to implement changes
B. Ongoing or concluded changes
C. Reports from Service Level Management
D. The registration of changes

Answer: B

NO 23:
Which of the following is a benefit of using ITIL?

A. That it is finally possible to charge for IT services
B. That the organization around the IT services can be set up faster
C. That the quality and the costs of the IT services can be controlled more efficiently
D. That the users can influence the IT organization providing the IT services

Answer: C

NO 24:
What is the basis of the ITIL approach to Service Management?

A. Interrelated activities
B. Officials
C. Departments
D. IT resources

Answer: A

NO 25:
Who decides the category of a change?

A. The service desk
B. The change manager
C. The problem manager
D. The customer

Answer: B

NO 26:
Changes are divided into categories. What criteria defines a category for a change?

A. The sequence in which the change is made
B. The consequences of the change such as limited, substantial, significant etc
C. The speed with which the change is made
D. The Request for Change number that the change is assigned

Answer: B

NO 27:
Which activity in the problem management process is responsible for generating requests for change (RFCs)?

A. Error Control
B. Monitoring
C. Proactive Problem Management
D. Problem Analysis

Answer: A

NO 28:
XXYYinc.com calls the service Desk and Reports that the system is slow. He asks whether he can be given another PC like this colleague's, which is much faster. Which term is applicable to this situation?

A. Problem
B. Request For Change
C. Incident
D. Classification

Answer: C

NO 29:
Which status is a problem assigned once its cause has been identified?

A. Request for Change (RFC)
B. Known Error
C. Work-around
D. incident

Answer: B

NO 30:
Who is responsible for tracking and monitoring an incident?

A. Problem Manager
B. Service Desk
C. Service Level Manager
D. Problem Management staff

Answer: B


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved