Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Exam Express EE0-511 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free EE0-511 Sample Questions:

NO 1:
Which three methods can be used for initial access to a BIG-IP system? (Choose three.)

A. serial console access
B. SHH access to the management port
C. SHH access to any of the switch ports
D. HTTP access to the management port
E. HTTP access to any of the switch ports
F. HTTPS access to the management port
G. HTTPS access to any of the switch ports

Answer: A, B, F

NO 2:
Which three files/data items are included in a BIG-IP backup file? (Choose three.)

A. the BIG-IP license
B. the BIG-IP log files
C. the BIG-IP host name
D. the BIG-IP administrator addresses

Answer: A, C, D

NO 3:
Which two statements are true concerning differences between BIG-IP platforms? (Choose two.)

A. The 1500 host more ports than the 3400
B. All F5 switch ports are tri-speed; 10 100 or 1000 Mbps.
C. All BIG-IP platforms use both an ASIC and CPU(s) to process traffic.
D. The 1500 and 3400 are in a 1U chassis while the 6400 is in a 2U chassis.
E. The 1500,3400 and 6400 have grater SSL capabilities after the initial SSL handshake than the 1000, 2400, and 5100,

Answer: D, E

NO 4:
Which three methods are available for remote authentication of users allowed to administer a BIG-IP system through the Configuration Utility? (Choose three.)

A. LDAP
B. OCSP
C. Radius
D. VASCO
E. Active Directory

Answer: A, C, E

NO 5:
What is the default IP address on a BIG-IP's management port?

A. 192.168.1.245/16
B. 192.168.1.245/24
C. 192.168.245.245/16
D. 192.168.245.245/24

Answer: B

NO 6:
Which two can be a part of a pool's definition? (Choose two.)

A. rule(s)
B. profile(s)
C. monitor(s)
D. persistence type
E. load-balancing method

Answer: C, E

NO 7:
A site has six members in a pool. All of the servers have been designed, built, and configured with the same applications. It is known that each client's interactions vary significantly and can affect the performance of the servers. If traffic should be sent to all members on a regular basis, which
load-balancing method is effective if the goal is to maintain a relatively event load across all servers?

A. Priority
B. Observed
C. Round Robin
D. Ration Member

Answer: B

NO 8:
Which statement accurately describes the relation between the two load-balancing modes specified as "member" and "node"?

A. There is no difference; the two terms referenced for backward compatibility purposes.
B. When the load-balancing choice references "node", priority group activation is unavailable.
C. Load-balancing options referencing "nodes" are available only when the pool members are defined for the "any" port.
D. When the load-balancing choice references "node', the address' parameters are used to make the load-balancing choice rather than the member's parameters.

Answer: D

NO 9:
A load-balancing virtual server has been associated with a pool with multiple members. Assuming all other settings are left at their defaults, which statement is always true concerning traffic processed by the virtual server?

A. The client IP address is unchanged whether the traffic is between the BIG-IP and client or the BIG-IP and server.
B. The server IP address is unchanged whether the traffic is between the BIG-IP and client or the BIG-IP and server
C. The TCP port used in the client to BIG-Ip connection are the same as the TCP ports in the BIG-IP to server connection
D. The IP addresses used in the client to big-IP connection are the IP addresses in the BIG-IP to server connection.

Answer: A

NO 10:
Which two properties can be assigned to a pool? (Choose two.)

A. ratio values
B. priority values
C. health monitors
D. connection limits
E. load-balancing mode

Answer: C, E

NO 11:
Which statement is true concerning SSL termination?

A. When the ClientSSL and ServerSSL options are combined, SSL processing is reduced on the servers.
B. A virtual server that has both ClientSSL and ServerSSl profiles can still support cookie perersistence.
C. Decrypting traffic at the BIG-IP allows the use of iRules for traffic management, but increase the server load.
D. When any virtual server uses a ClientSSl profile, all SSL traffic sent to the BIG-IP is decrypted before it is forwarded to servers.

Answer: B

NO 12:
Which three statements concerning virtual serves are true? (Choose three.)

A. Virtual servers support session persistence.
B. Virtual servers can decrypt and re-encrypt SSL packets.
C. Virtual servers can decrypt and re-encrypted SSH packets.
D. Virtual servers ca translate the virtual server address toa chosen pool members address when processing traffic.

Answer: A, B, D

NO 13:
Which defining a monitor based on the HTTP template, which two options can be specified? (Choose two.)

A. Send string
B. Server name
C. Timeout value
D. Pool association
E. Pool member association

Answer: A, C

NO 14:
A monitor has been defined using the HTTP monitor template. The send and receive string were customized, but all other settings were left at their defaults. Which resources can the monitor be assigned to?

A. any pool
B. any node
C. any virtual server
D. only specific pool members

Answer: A

NO 15:
A site is load-balancing to a pool of web servers. Which statement is true concerning BIG-IP's ability to verify whether the web servers are functioning properly or not?

A. Web server monitors can test the content on any page on the server.
B. Web server monitors always verify the contents of the index.html page.
C. Web server monitors can test whether the server's address I rechable, but cannot test a page's content.
D. Web server monitors can test the content of static web pages, but connote query pages that would require the web server to dynamically find content.

Answer: A

NO 16:
A site would like to ensure that a given server's IP address is reachable prior to sending it client traffic. Which monitor template would be the simplest to use?

A. TCP
B. PING
C. ICMP
D. HTTP
E. SNMP

Answer: C

NO 17:
When configuring a pool member's monitor, which three association options are available? (Choose three.)

A. Inherit the pool's monitor
B. Inherit the node's monitor
C. Configure a default monitor
D. Assign a monitor to the specific member
E. Do not assign any monitor to the specific member

Answer: A, D, E

NO 18:
The current status of a given pool member is unknown? Which condition could explain that state?

A. The member has no monitor assigned to it
B. The member has a monitor assigned to it and the most recent was successful.
C. The member has a monitor assigned to it and the monitor did not succeed during the most recent timeout period.
D. The member's node has a monitor assigned to it and the monitor did not succeed during the most recent timeout period.

Answer: C

NO 19:
You have created a custom profile named TEST2. the parent profile of TEST2 is named TEST1. if additional changes are made to TEST1. ,want is the effect on test2?

A. All changes to TEST1 are propagated to TEST2.
B. Some of the changes to TEST1 may propagate to TEST2
C. Changes to TEST1 cannot affect TEST2 once TEST2 is saved.
D. When TEST1 is changed, the administrator is prompted and can choose whether to propagates to TEST2.

Answer: B

NO 20:
When can a single virtual server be associated with multiple profiles?

A. Never. Each virtual server has a maximum of one profile.
B. Often. Profiles work on different layers and combining profiles is common.
C. Rarely. On combination, using both the TCP and HTTP profile does occur, but it is the exception.
D. Unlimited, Profiles can work together in any combination to ensure that traffic types are supported in a given virtual server.

Answer: B

NO 21:
You need to terminate client SSL traffic at the BIG-IP and re-encrypt it ater using an iRule to choose a pool to process the data. Which two are profile types that would normally be associated with such a virtual server? (Choose two.)

A. FTP
B. UDP
C. HTTPS
D. ClientSSL E. ServerSSL

Answer: D, E

NO 22:
You need to terminate client SSL traffic at the BIG-IP and also persist client traffic to the same pool based on a BIG-IP supplied cookie. Which four are profiles that would normally be included in the virtual server's definition? (Choose four.)

A. TCP
B. HTTP
C. HTTPS
D. ClientSSL
E. ServerSSL
F. Cookie-based persistence

Answer: C, D, E, F

NO 23:
What is the expected resulted if the source address persistence make is changed from 255.255.0.0 to 255.255.255.0?

A. There would be no direct changes.
B. More clients would match existing persistence records.
C. Larger groups of clients would persist to the same pool members.
D. A greater number of persistence records would probably be created.

Answer: D

NO 24:
Which cookie persistence method requires the least configuration changes on the web servers to be implemented correctly?

A. hash
B. insert
C. rewrite
D. passive

Answer: B

NO 25:
Assume a virtual server is configured with a client-side SSL profile. What the result be if the virtual server's destination port were not 443?

A. SSL termination could not be performed if the virtual server's port was not port 443.
B. Virtual servers with a ClientSSL profile are always configured with a destination port of 443.
C. As long as client traffic was directed to the alternate port, the virtual server would work as intended.
D. Since the virtual server is associated with a ClientSSL profile. It will always process traffic sent to port 443.

Answer: C

NO 26:
Why is persistence an important feature of a load-balancing product?

A. Persistence is only important when load-balancing HTTP applications.
B. Client performance is enhanced when clients are to the same server over and over again.
C. Some applications behave better when clients return to the same server return to the same server rather than any server in the pool.
D. Persistence feature allow clients to bypass security features and therefore decrease client response time.

Answer: C

NO 27:
Which two profile types would be required with a virtual server so that cookle persistence is enabled? (Choose two.)

A. TSP
B. UDP
C. HTTP
D. WWW
E. Source address persistence

Answer: A, C

NO 28:
Which three statements are true about SANTs? (Choose three.)

A. SNATs provide bi-directional traffic initiation.
B. SNATs support UDP, TCP, and ICMP traffic.
C. SNATs provide a many-to-one mapping between IP addresses.
D. SNAT addresses can be identical to virtual server IP addresses.

Answer: B, C, D


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved