Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Exam Express EE0-502 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free EE0-502 Sample Questions:

1. Which statement is true about the /config/user.db file?
A. It is a text file containing various configuration options including most First Time Boot Utility settings. It can be edited.
B. It is a text file containing various configuration options including most First Time Boot Utility settings. It cannot be edited.
C. It is a database file containing various configuration options including most First Time Boot Utility settings. It can be edited.
D. It is a database file containing various configuration options including most First Time Boot Utility settings. It cannot be edited.
Answer: C

2. Which information is captured with the following command? (Choose two.)
tcpdump -i internal -e host 172.16.20.3 and port 80
A. up to 200 bytes of each data packet
B. the hex of each packet and an ASCII decode
C. the names (via DNS) of resolvable IP addresses
D. TCP traffic for IP address 172.16.20.3 where the source or destination port is 80 that is seen on VLAN internal
Answer: CD


Answer: B

3. What happens when a Virtual Server has the "internal" VLAN disabled?
A. There is no effect.
B. Traffic arriving on the "internal" VLAN is not processed by the Virtual Server.
C. Only traffic arriving on the "internal" VLAN is processed by the Virtual Server.
D. The Virtual Server only functions properly if both the client and servers are on VLANs other than the "internal" VLAN.
Answer: B

4. What happens when a NAT has the "internal" VLAN disabled?
A. There is no effect.
B. Traffic arriving on other VLANs cannot be processed by the NAT.
C. Only traffic arriving on the "internal" VLAN is processed by the NAT.
D. The NAT only functions properly if both the client and servers are on VLANs other than the "internal" VLAN.
Answer: D

5. Which persistence method, while having a great deal of overhead, can always recognize when an end user returns?
A. SSL Persistence
B. Simple Persistence
C. Cookie Persistence
D. There is no persistence method that can do this.
Answer: D

6. Which three methods are used by the Dynamic Ratio load balancing method to adjust the ratio values? (Choose three.)
A. SNMP data collecting agent (snmp_dca)
B. BIG-IP global metric collecting agent (big3d)
C. RealNetworks RealServer agent (real_server)
D. Windows Management Instrumentation agent (wmi)
Answer: ACD

7. Which three BIG-IP Controller objects are generally found through the ARP process rather than using static routes? (Choose three.)
A. NAT
B. Default SNAT
C. Virtual Server
D. Network Virtual Server
Answer: ABC

8. What are three reasons why an administrator would disable ARPs on Virtual Servers? (Choose three.)
A. Undesired access to some Virtual Servers can be prevented by disabling ARPs.
B. SSL Proxies should have ARPs disabled to prevent unauthorized access to unencrypted Virtual Servers.
C. Increased security is achieved since clients must know the MAC address of the Virtual Server if ARPs are disabled.
D. Network Virtual Servers should have ARPs disabled because Network Virtual Servers should not respond to ARP requests for that network.
E. If devices use static routes rather than ARPs to reach Virtual Servers, connection loss due to ARP refresh issues are minimized if failover occurs.
Answer: ADE

9. A series of pools, rules, and Virtual Servers has been properly created and saved using bigpipe commands. All Virtual Servers are associated with the proper pools and rules and are set at default conditions. Additionally, monitors have been created and assigned.
All nodes and node addresses are shown in an UP state. Gateway Failsafe is enabled on each controller; all ICMP packets are reaching their intended devices. Filters are being used to prevent unauthorized external access. However, when clients attempt to use the services, all attempts fail.
Which is the least likely to cause this result?
A. The nodes' default route is set improperly.
B. The bigpipe service command has not been run.
C. The filters are preventing the client requests from being processed.
D. The Virtual Servers are not responding to ARP requests from the routers.
Answer: D

10. Why would the administrator of a BIG-IP Controller want to configure one controller to assume the Active role if possible and the other to assume the Standby role when appropriate?
A. There is no reason to configure an assumed role for either controller.
B. This configuration is only viable if the two controllers do not have the same physical configuration.
C. This configuration is used when one controller is known to have a hardware problem with one or more Network Interface Cards.
D. If a temporary condition occurred, placing both controllers in the Active state, configuring an assumed role would allow the controllers to resume normal behavior with less intervention.
Answer: D

11. You have a redundant pair of BIG-IP Controllers. What happens if the Active controller is configured for VLAN Failsafe Arming with a 30 second timeout, and the Active controller's NIC no longer functions properly?
A. Both the Active and Standby controllers reboot and assume their designated roles.
B. The Standby controller reboots and the Active controller forces itself into Standby mode.
C. The Active controller reboots after 30 seconds and the Standby controller assumes the Active role.
D. The Active controller continually reboots, and then fails again after 30 seconds. The Standby controller resumes the Active role each time the Active controller reboots.
Answer: C

12. What could cause a pair of BIG-IP Controllers in a redundant configuration to both remain in a Standby state?
A. Both controllers may remain in a Standby state if the failover cable is removed.
B. When using VLAN Arming, both controllers may remain in a Standby state if a NIC in each controller fails.
C. When using Network Failover, both controllers may remain in a Standby state if the failover cable is left intact.
D. Both controllers may remain in a Standby state if Gateway Failsafe is implemented and neither router is responding to pings.
Answer: D

13. Which statement about connection mirroring is true?
A. Mirroring NAT connections requires explicit configuration.
B. Mirroring SNAT connections requires explicit configuration.
C. Connections can only be mirrored if persistence is enabled.
D. When connection mirroring is enabled for any Virtual Server, connections are mirrored for all Virtual Servers.
Answer: B

14. Which two variables are set to the same values when a pair of BIG-IP Controllers are synchronized? (Choose two.)
A. Floating IP addresses
B. Virtual Server addresses
C. Gateway Failsafe addresses
D. MAC Masquerade addresses
Answer: AB

15. Which two settings are set to the same values when a pair of BIG-IP Controllers is synchronized? (Choose two.)
A. VLAN names
B. Arming VLAN Failsafe option
C. Connection Mirroring options
D. Persistence Mirroring options
E. MAC Masquerading addresses
Answer: CD

16. Which two files contain the allowed and denied IP addresses for SSH access? (Choose two.)
A. /etc/hosts.deny
B. /etc/hosts.allow
C. /etc/sshd_config
D. /etc/ssh2/sshd2_config
Answer: CD

17. Which file(s) contain(s) the list of allowed or denied IP addresses for SSL access to the Web Configuration Utility?
A. /etc/ssld_config
B. /config/bigconfig/httpd.conf
C. /etc/hosts.allow and /etc/hosts.deny
D. /etc/sshd_config and /etc/ssh2/sshd2_config
Answer: B

18. Which three methods can limit access to the SSL Web Configuration Utility? (Choose three.)
A. limit access by VLAN
B. set appropriate userid/password combinations
C. limit access by IP address by editing the /config/bigconfig/httpd.conf file
D. limit access by IP address by editing the /etc/hosts.allow and /etc/hosts.deny files
Answer: ABC

19. What is the result of entering the following bigpipe command?
bigpipe db dump current
A. The contents of the user.db file is converted to text and written to a file named "current."
B. The contents of the bigip.conf are re-formatted for export and rewritten to a file named "current."
C. The contents of both the bigip_base.conf and bigip.conf are combined and written to a file named "current."
D. The contents of the current memory state of the BIG-IP Controller's connection table is written to a file named "current."
Answer: A

20. Where are settings for user-defined monitors stored?
A. /etc/monitors.ha
B. /config/bigd.conf
C. /config/bigip.conf
D. /config/bigip_base.conf
Answer: C

21. What is the appropriate syntax to create a Default SNAT using address 150.150.10.10?
A. bigpipe snat default 150.150.10.10
B. bigpipe snat map 150.150.10.10 to default
C. bigpipe snat map default to 150.150.10.10
D. bigpipe snat default map to 150.150.10.10
Answer: C

22. What is the result of entering the following command?
bigpipe service 23 80 tcp enable
A. Service 23 and 80 are enabled for TCP sessions.
B. Service 23 and 80 are enabled for UDP and TCP sessions.
C. Service 23 is enabled with 80 second inactivity timeout set.
D. Service 80 is enabled with 23 second inactivity timeout set.
Answer: A

23. What is the result of entering the following command?
bigpipe service 53 554 udp enable
A. The udp services on port 53 and port 554 are enabled.
B. The tcp and udp services on port 53 and 554 are enabled.
C. The udp service on port 53 is enabled with a timeout value of 554 seconds.
D. The tcp service on port 53 is enabled with a udp timeout value of 554 seconds.
Answer: A

24. What can a single bigpipe command do?
A. authorize additional users for administrative access
B. create a monitor and associate that monitor with an existing node
C. create a rule and associate that rule with an existing Virtual Server
D. create a Virtual Server and associate that Virtual Server with an existing pool
Answer: D

25. What is the result of entering the following command?
bigpipe config save bigip.conf
A. The current contents of /config/bigip.conf file are displayed on the console.
B. The working version (in memory) of the BIG-IP Controller's configuration is written to the bigip.conf file.
C. The working version (in memory) of the BIG-IP Controller's configuration is written to /config/bigip.conf.
D. The entire configuration (in memory and supporting files) is saved to /usr/local/ucs/bigip.conf.ucs.
Answer: D

26. What do you do to enable connection mirroring for an existing SNAT using address 216.33.175.100 that is associated with three specific node addresses?
A. check the "Enable Connection Mirroring" box on the default SNAT definition
B. check the "Enable Connection Mirroring" box in the SNAT definition from the configuration utility
C. type the following command at the console:
bigpipe snat default map mirror enable
D. type the following command at the console:
bigpipe snat 216.33.175.100 mirror enable
Answer: D


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved