Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Exam Express EE0-501 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free EE0-501 Sample Questions:

1. What is the effect if ARP is disabled for a specific Virtual Server?
A. That option is not available for Virtual Servers.
B. That Virtual Server will be unreachable until ARP is enabled.
C. That Virtual Server can only be used as the destination for an SSL Proxy.
D. That Virtual Server can be reached if static routes are configured on appropriate routers.
Answer: D

2. Which statement describes normal traffic through a Virtual Server on a BIG-IP?
A. source IP address translated in both initiating and responding packets
B. destination IP address translated in both initiating and responding packets
C. destination IP address translated in initiating packets; source IP address translated in response packets
D. source IP address translated in initiating packets; destination IP address translated in response packets
Answer: C

3. You are using the Setup Utility. Which two statements about the DNS Proxy section are true? (Choose two.)
A. If the option is chosen, the IP address of a DNS server is entered here.
B. If the option is chosen, it allows the BIG-IP System to resolve host names for nodes.
C. If the option is chosen, the hostname of an available DNS server must be entered here.
D. If the option is chosen, the IP address of a DNS server on the same subnet must be entered here.
Answer: AB

4. Which of the following parameters can be specified with the Setup Utility? (Choose three.)
A. current time
B. password of the "root" user
C. IP address of an initial Virtual Server
D. IP address restrictions for access to the Configuration Utility
E. self IP addresses
Answer: BDE

5. Which IP address does the BIG-IP assign itself by default at startup, before the BIG-IP has been configured
A. 10.10.1.245 or 192.168.245.245
B. 192.168.1.127 or 192.168.1.245
C. 192.168.245.245 or 192.168.1.245
D. 172.16.1.245 or 172.16.245.245
Answer: C

6. When administrative users are created, which three access levels can they be granted through the BIG-IP Configuration Utility? (Choose three.)
A. CLI
B. Web Read Only
C. CLI + Web Read Only
D. CLI + Full Web Read / Write
E. CLI + Partial Web Read / Write
Answer: ABD

7. Which three methods are available for authentication of administrative users logging on to BIG-IP's web-based Configuration Utility? (Choose three.)
A. Local LDAP database
B. Local Radius database
C. Remote LDAP database
D. Remote Radius database
E. Local master.passwd database
Answer: ACD

8. With two BIG-IPs in a redundant pair, which statement best describes what happens when some event triggers a failover?
A. The Standby BIG-IP detects the failure and reboots itself.
B. The Active BIG-IP waits to receive a message from the Standby BIG-IP, then relinquishes control to the Standby.
C. The Active BIG-IP stops sending the signal indicating it is active, whereupon the Standby BIG-IP detects the loss of signal and assumes the Active role.
D. The Standby BIG-IP assumes control for Virtual Servers that are no longer functioning. Those Virtual Servers that are still processing data continue to be served by the original active BIG-IP until those connections are completed.
Answer: C

9. Which two are failover triggers that cause a BIG-IP to reboot when a failure is detected? (Choose two.)
A. Watchdog card
B. Gateway Failsafe
C. MAC masquerading
D. Arm Failsafe on VLANs
Answer: AD

10. What happens if the serial failover cable is connected correctly and working, but the BIG-IPs cannot communicate over the network due to external network problems?
A. If Network Failover is enabled, the Standby BIG-IP will assume the Active role.
B. Regardless of whether Network Failover is enabled, the Standby BIG-IP will assume the Active role.
C. Regardless of whether Network Failover is enabled, the Standby BIG-IP will maintain the Standby role.
D. If Network Failover is enabled, the Standby BIG-IP will assume the Active role, but only until the network recovers.
Answer: C

11. When Network Failover is enabled, what is the interaction with the serial failover cable?
A. The serial failover cable must be disconnected if Network Failover is enabled.
B. The serial failover cable status is ignored. Failover is determined by the Network Failover status only.
C. Either a network failure or loss of voltage across the serial failover cable will cause a failover.
D. A network failure will not cause a failover as long as the voltage is sent across the serial failover cable.
Answer: D

12. If an unexpected event occurs that causes both BIG-IPs to become Active, which recovery processes are valid? (Choose two.)
A. If the BIG-IPs are relying on the serial failover cable, once the voltage is restored the systems will recover automatically by default.
B. If the BIG-IPs are relying on Network Failover, once the network is restored the systems will recover automatically by default.
C. If the BIG-IPs are relying on Network Failover, the network must be restored and then the administrator must force one system to become Standby.
D. If the BIG-IPs are relying on the serial failover cable, the voltage must be restored and then the Administrator must force one BIG-IP to become Standby or pre-configure one BIG-IP to become Standby.
Answer: BD

13. Where is Connection Mirroring configured?
A. It is configured as a property of each Pool.
B. It is not configured. It is a default feature.
C. It is configured as a property of each Virtual Server.
D. It is configured as a property of each Node.
Answer: C

14. By default, what is true about active connections through Virtual Servers when failover occurs in a redundant BIG-IP configuration?
A. All connections are lost.
B. When persistence mirroring is enabled, active connections are maintained even on failover.
C. Long-lived connections such as telnet and FTP are maintained, but short-lived connections such as HTTP are lost.
D. All active connections are lost, but new connections are initiated by the newly active BIG-IP, resulting in minimal client downtime.
Answer: A

15. Where is Persistence Mirroring configured?
A. It is configured as a property of the Pool.
B. It is not configured. It is a default feature.
C. It is configured as a property of the Virtual Server.
D. It is configured as a property of the Node.
Answer: A

16. When using Cookie Persistence on a synchronized redundant pair of BIG-IPs, what configurations are necessary to ensure that persistence is not lost if a failover occurs?
A. Cookie Persistence will not be maintained if failover occurs.
B. Other than enabling Cookie Persistence, nothing needs to be done.
C. Within the Pool's persistence properties, Mirroring must be selected.
D. Select Cookie Persistence Mirroring under Advanced Properties/Cookie Persistence.
Answer: B

17. When Simple Persistence is configured and Persistence Mirroring is enabled, how frequently does the Active BIG-IP update the Standby BIG-IP concerning persistence table entries?
A. every second
B. at the frequency set on the Persistence Mirroring screen
C. at the same frequency that the Network Failover heartbeat occurs
D. every time a persistence record is created or deleted
Answer: D

18. What is the purpose of MAC masquerading?
A. to trigger a BIG-IP failover when the network is unreachable
B. to allow nodes to use just one default gateway address
C. to minimize connectivity loss due to ARP cache refresh delays after a failover occurs
D. to allow two BIG-IPs to be used in Active/Active mode
Answer: C

19. Which statement is true concerning the configuration of Pools?
A. Each Pool is configured with a primary load balancing method and a backup load balancing method.
B. A Pool cannot be created unless the Virtual Server that will use it already exists.
C. Every Pool is configured with a load balancing method.
D. Once a node is added to one Pool, it cannot be added to any other Pools.
Answer: C


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved