Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

EC-Council ECSS Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free ECSS Sample Questions:

Q: 1
Firewalking is a technique that can be used to gather information about a remote network protected by a firewall. This technique can be used effectively to perform information gathering attacks.
In this technique, an attacker sends a crafted packet with a TTL value that is set to expire one hop past the firewall. Which of the following are pre-requisites for an attacker to conduct firewalking?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. ICMP packets leaving the network should be allowed.
B. An attacker should know the IP address of the last known gateway before the firewall.
C. There should be a backdoor installed on the network.
D. An attacker should know the IP address of a host located behind the firewall.
Answer: A,B,D

Q: 2
Which of the following security protocols are based on the 802.11i standard?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. WEP
B. WPA2
C. WPA
D. WEP2
Answer: B,C

Q: 3
Which of the following OSI layers is responsible for protocol conversion, data encryption/decryption, and data compression?
A. Transport layer
B. Presentation layer
C. Data-link layer
D. Network layer
Answer: B

Q: 4
You are responsible for security at a company that uses a lot of Web applications. You are most concerned about flaws in those applications allowing some attacker to get into your network. What method would be best for finding such flaws?
A. Vulnerability scanning
B. Manual penetration testing
C. Automated penetration testing
D. Code review
Answer: A

Q: 5
Which of the following representatives of incident response team takes forensic backups of the systems that are the focus of the incident?
A. Lead investigator
B. Information security representative
C. Technical representative
D. Legal representative
Answer: C

Q: 6
Which of the following statements are true about routers?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Routers are responsible for making decisions about which of several paths network (or Internet) traffic will follow.
B. Routers do not limit physical broadcast traffic.
C. Routers organize addresses into classes, which are used to determine how to move packets fromone network to another.
D. Routers act as protocol translators and bind dissimilar networks.
Answer: A,C,D

Q: 7
Which of the following types of attacks cannot be prevented by technical measures only?
A. Brute force
B. Ping flood attack
C. Smurf DoS
D. Social engineering
Answer: D

Q: 8
You work as a Network Administrator for Tech Perfect Inc. The company requires a secure wireless network. To provide security, you are configuring ISA Server 2006 as a firewall. While configuring ISA Server 2006, which of the following is NOT necessary?
A. Defining how ISA Server would cache Web contents
B. Defining ISA Server network configuration
C. Setting up of monitoring on ISA Server
D. Configuration of VPN access
Answer: D

Q: 9
Which of the following attacks CANNOT be detected by an Intrusion Detection System (IDS)?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Denial-of-Service (DoS) attack
B. E-mail spoofing
C. Port scan attack
D. Shoulder surfing
Answer: B,D

Q: 10
Which of the following statements best describes a certification authority?
A. A certification authority is a type of encryption that uses a public key and a private key pair fordata encryption.
B. A certification authority is an entity that issues digital certificates for use by other parties.
C. A certification authority is a technique to authenticate digital documents by using computercryptography.
D. A certification authority is a type of encryption that uses a single key to encrypt and decrypt data.
Answer: B


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved