Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Esri EADP10 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free EADP10 Sample Questions:

Q: 1
An ArcGIS user runs the Central Feature geoprocessing tool on a polygon feature class. The output feature is far north of the center of the feature class
Why is the output feature off center of the feature class?
A. There are more polygons in the northern part of the feature class
B. The polygons in the northern part of the feature class are larger
C. The feature class is not in the same promotion as the data frame
D. A weight field is not specified
Answer: D

Q: 2
A user wants to connect new laterals to supply water to newly built houses. What edge type supports this function?
A. an edge between two junctions
B. a complex edge
C. a subtype of edge
D. a simple edge
Answer: D

Q: 3
When rematching geocoding results, a user notices that E St is being interpreted as East St. How should a user resolve this issue for future geocoding?
A. remove the entry defining E to mean east in the geocoding XML files
B. recreate the address locator with new reference data
C. create a composite address locator where E is not recognized as east
D. change E to east in the input table to be geocoded before geocoding
Answer: C

Q: 4
An image that is displayed as draped over a digital elevation model (DEM) in ArcGlobe appears to be overly pixilated.
Which property should be changed to make the image appear smoother?
A. stretch type
B. resampling method
C. contrast setting
D. unit conversion
Answer: C

Q: 5
A water utility company had received calls from several customers complaining of low water pressure.
Using a geometric network representing the water network, how can an ArcGIS user determine the most likely location of the problem?
A. place junction flags on each customer water meter and use the Find Common Ancestors trace task
B. place junction flags on each customer water meter and use the Find Disconnected trace task
C. place a junction barrier on each customer water meter and use the Trace Upstream trace task
D. place a junction barrier on each customer water meter and use the Find Path upstream trace task
Answer: A

Q: 6
A taster contains pixels with decimal values.
Which method is used to round raster pixel values to the nearest whole number?
A. use the Round Up tool (Spatial Analyst), then the Round Down tool (Spatial Analyst)
B. use the Round Down tool (Spatial Analyst), then the Round Up tool (Spatial Analyst)
C. use the Plus tool (Spatial Analyst) to add 1, then the Minus tool (Spatial Analyst) to subtract 0.5
D. use the Plus tool (Spatial Analyst) to add 0.5, then the int tool (Spatial Analyst) to truncate to the nearest integer
Answer: B

Q: 7
In the value for the latitude of origin in a projection tile is modified, making the value less negative (e.g. from -45 to -28). Which way does the data move?
A. north
B. south
C. east
D. west
Answer: B

Q: 8
Using the Spatial Analyst IDW (Inverse Distance Weighted) tool an ArcGIS user interpolates a point feature class to a raster. The user notices that some high point values near the edge of the feature class seem to have a dramatic effect on the output. This occurs even in areas that are far from the high edge values
Which two parameters should the user consider changing in the IDW tool? (Choose two)
A. z-value field
B. search radius
C. power
D. output cell size
E. weight
Answer: D,E

Q: 9
An ArcGIS user receives two shapefiles that are defined with the same projection and represent features in the same study area. When they are displayed together in ArcMap, the difference of their locations in coordinate space is so large that they are barely visible when viewed at their full extent.
How can the user determine whether the projections of the shapefiles are correctly defined?
A. by comparing the shapefiles to a correctly projected dataset that has a large enough extent to encompass the study area
B. by systematically changing the spatial reference of the data frame until the shapefiles correctly align
C. by using the Spatial Adjustment toolbar to move the shapefiles to the same part of coordinate space
D. by examining the metadata of both shapefiles to determine the projection processes applied to the data1
Answer: A

Q: 10
An ArcGlS user plans to distribute a series of map documents where the amount of time the map file can be viewed is limited.
Which format should the user create to specify a timeout period for these maps?
A. .mpk
B. .ipk
C. .pmf
D. .msd
Answer: D


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved