Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

EMC E22-211 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free E22-211 Sample Questions:

Q: 1.
Which two states are required in a SRDF/STAR configuration?

A. AutoSwap disabled devices and DC3 BCVs
B. AutoSwap disabled devices and DC2 BCVs
C. Dynamic RDF groups and static RDF devices
D. Dynamic RDF groups and dynamic RDF devices

Answer: D

Q: 2.
Which statement is true for QOS?

A. Is frequently used with SRDF/S
B. Is frequently used with SRDF/DM
C. Can be dynamically changed through Host Component
D. Can be dynamically changed through ResourcePak Base

Answer: B

Q: 3.
Which value do you specify when indicating a gatekeeper device in the SRDF Host Component commands?

A. z/OS VOLSER
B. Only z/OS device
C. Only Symmetrix device
D. z/OS device or Symmetrix device

Answer: B

Q: 4.
Which product is needed for SRDF/S and requires ResourcePak Base as a pre-requisite?

A. Open Replicator
B. TimeFinder/Mirror
C. SRDF Host Component
D. SRDF Host Component – ISPF Interface

Answer: C

Q: 5.
Which device type, in addition to SRDF R1 devices, in valid in an SRDF Consistency Group?

A. R2
B. SFS
C. STD
D. DRV

Answer: C

Q: 6.
Which statement is true in a SRDF/AR environment?

A. The process is controlled by the RDF address space
B. Two multi-hop processes may be defined to the same SCF
C. Two multi-hop processes require two SCF address spaces
D. Two multi-hop processes require two RDF address space

Answer: B

Q: 7.
What happens when you drop out of SRDF/A?

A. The R1 devices are suspended on the link, Writes at the source are discarded and consistency is preserved at the R2
B. The R1 devices are suspended on the link, Writes at the source are marked invalid and consistency is preserved at the R2
C. The R1 devices are made ready on the link, Writes at the source are marked invalid and consistency is preserved at the R2
D. The R1 devices are suspended on the link, Writes at the source are marked invalid and consistency is not preserved at the R2

Answer: B

Q: 8.
When is SRDF/A automatic cleanup performed?

A. When Cycle Time is changed
B. When Tolerance Mode is changed
C. When RDF Resume command has been issued
D. When SRDF/A goes from Active to Inactive State

Answer: D

Q: 9.
Your company has implemented Consistency Group with AutoSwap. An IPL is required while operating in a swapped state. What must you do to ensure continuous operations?

A. Perform a REFRESH-RESUME
B. Create a complementary HCD I/O configuration
C. Perform a dynamic SRDF personality swap of all swap devices
D. Create a dynamic SRDF complement group with the page dataset devices

Answer: B

Q: 10.
Which SRDF link option is valid in a Symmetrix BC configuration?

A. iSCSI
B. FICON
C. ESCON
D. Hyper-IP

Answer: C

Q: 11.
Which cache event has the greatest host impact to an existing SRDF/S configuration?

A. Fast write
B. Read miss
C. Delayed fast write
D. Tag based caching

Answer: C

Q: 12.
At which level does a dynamic spare copy the data?

A. RAID rand
B. Hyper volume
C. Physical drive level
D. Host physical volume

Answer: B

Q: 13.
What is the best description of Symmetrix logical volume?

A. The disk entity presented to a host via channel director port
B. The disk entity presented to the Symmetrix as defined in the bin file
C. The disk entity as understood by a portion of a Symmetrix physical disk
D. The disk track count reserved in cache for the “slice” as defined in the bin

Answer: A

Q: 14.
Which internal Symmetrix features enable a RAID 10 configuration to provide better performance to the coustomer?

A. PAVs and DMSP
B. DMSP and disk striping
C. DMSP and perma cache
D. Cache striping and DMSP

Answer: B

Q: 15.
Which parity protection method is generated in Cache rather than at disk level?

A. RAID 1
B. RAID 5
C. RAID 10
D. Parity RAID

Answer: B

Q: 16.
Which two [2] functions can be performed when using a RAID 1 standard SRDF device and an unprotected BCV associated with that standard?

A. Create a clone image
B. Invoke dynamic spare
C. Perform a BCV restore
D. Establish a protected BCV

Answer: A, C

Q: 17.
You want to redesign an existing SRDF/S BC remote replication configuration to reduce mirror positions. What is the best option?

A. Implement BCVs
B. Implement snaps
C. Implement clones
D. Implement virtual devices

Answer: C

Q: 18.
Your customer has a standard unprotected device. It is an R1 SRDF to a mirrored R2 device. How many mirror positions do they have available in the source frame?

A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3

Answer: C

Q: 19.
Your application requires a re-startable data base image at the disaster site using the lowest possible bandwidth to reduce network costs. Which solution can meet this requirement?

A. SRDF/A
B. SRDF/DM
C. SRDF/A and MSC
D. SRDF/AR single-hop

Answer: D


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved