Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

EMC E20-611 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free E20-611 Sample Questions:

NO 1:
You are troubleshooting a CLARiiON Array running Release 19. Which command is used to gather information from the Storage Processors?

A. navicli -d sp_ip_address spcollect -messner
B. navicli -h sp_ip_address spcollect
C. naviseccli -d sp_ip_address remoteconfig -getconfig
D. naviseccli -h sp_ip_address remoteconfig -getconfig

Answer: B

NO 2:
Why is the r flag used in a setsniffer command?

A. Creates an output file for Background Verify
B. Resets Sniffer to the beginning of the drive
C. Resets the background verify reports
D. Stops Sniffer so that a Background Verify can run

Answer: C

NO 3:
Which software component in a CLARiiON Array do Navisphere CLI commands communicate with?

A. Agent
B. CIMOM
C. Management Provider
D. Management Server

Answer: A

NO 4:
What is the correct disk-position designation for disk Bus 0 Enc 1 dsk 2 when running the navicli getdisk command?

A. 0,1,2
B. 0_1_2
C. 012
D. 0-1-2

Answer: B

NO 5:
How do you locate the WWPN for all the ports of SPA on a CS Series Array from the Navisphere GUI?

A. Expand the Physical devices until you see the SP, expand the plus sign
B. Left click on Hosts, locate the SP IP Address, expand the plus sign and look under the SP's network name
C. Right click on SPA in the Storage Tab and look under Properties
D. Under the Monitors tab, expand the template assigned to the Array IP Address and find ports

Answer: A

NO 6:
Match the Utility Partitions to the attached diagram.

Answer:


NO 7:
A battery test is performed. Only one SPS is present in the Array. Your customer notes that performance was impacted. What might be the cause?

A. Battery test caused write cache to be temporarily disabled
B. Performance problem is not related to the battery test
C. Storage Processor failed over during battery test
D. Write Cache was never enabled as two SPS are required

Answer: A

NO 8:
You are using the host-based FBI to monitor a CX-Series Array. Which interface is recommended?

A. JBOD (phys)
B. Serial
C. Fibre
D. LAN/PPP

Answer: D

NO 9:
What information is required in the CAP2 Capture-Wizard before host data is collected?

A. Host gateway IP address
B. Host IP address
C. Host name
D. Host WWN

Answer: B

NO 10:
Which method is available as a connect home option?

A. Centralized Monitor Dial-Home for Solaris
B. Centralized Monitor Email-Home for Solaris
C. Centralized Monitor Email-Home for Solaris with WEBEX
D. Distributed Monitor Dial-Home for Windows

Answer: B

NO 11:
What is a feature/function of Host-Based FBI (version 2.75.1.1)?

A. Default mode = started
B. Report log file name = RlsReportLogFilemm_dd_yy_hh_mm.txt
C. Report log file name = RLSCollectorLog.txt
D. A separate rls file for each bus

Answer: B

NO 12:
Which applications are needed to run Off-Array Management GUI?

A. Internet Explorer, JAVA, Navisphere CLI, Management Server
B. JAVA, Management Server, Navisphere Agent, Navisphere CLI
C. Navisphere Agent, ManagerUI, JAVA, EMCremote
D. Navisphere Agent, ManagerUI, Management Server, JAVA

Answer: D

NO 13:
You are sent a SPE with 15 drives for an install Which two CLARiiON CX-series models apply?

A. CX300 and CX600
B. CX400 and CX600
C. CX400 and CX700
D. CX600 and CX700

Answer: D

NO 14:
A customer wants assistance assigning two LUNs to a host. LUN 58 needs to appear to the host before LUN 2. Which setting do you use?

A. HLU
B. Alignment Offset
C. Enable Auto assignment
D. No Initial Verify

Answer: A

NO 15:
Which two items are required to access On-Array Management GUI?

A. EMCRemote and JAVA
B. JAVA and Web browser
C. Navisphere CLI and Navisphere Provider
D. Web browser and Navisphere Provider

Answer: B

NO 16:
You need to load EMCRemote on a new computer with Windows 2003. Which version of EMCRemote is required?

A. 2.2
B. 3.0
C. 4.2
D. 5.0

Answer: D

NO 17:
Which type of connection exists between an ATA DAE2 midplane and the disk drive?

A. fibre
B. parallel
C. SCSI
D. serial

Answer: D

NO 18:
What does release 19 add to the Navisphere GUI?

A. EMCGrab
B. NDU Wizard
C. SP Collect
D. SWAT

Answer: C

NO 19:
Which interface is recommended when using the host-based FBI to monitor a FC4700 Array?

A. Fibre
B. JBOD (phys)
C. LAN/PPP
D. Serial

Answer: C

NO 20:
Where is the Utility Partition for SPA?

A. 0_0_0/ 0_0_2
B. 0_0_0/0_0_4
C. 0_0_1/ 0_0_3
D. 0_0_4

Answer: C


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved