Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

EMC E20-590 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free E20-590 Sample Questions:

1. You designed a customer solution using a disk device for backups. The available disk space is limited. You determined that it is necessary to move data from disk to tape after a specified time.
What should you use?
A.Advanced file type device with cloning
B.Advanced file type device with staging
C.File type device and nsrcompress
D.File type device with archiving
Answer: B

2. You designed a customer solution using a disk device for backups. The available disk space is limited. You determined that it is necessary to move data from disk to tape after a specified time.
What should you use?
A.Advanced file type device with cloning
B.Advanced file type device with staging
C.File type device and nsrcompress
D.File type device with archiving
Answer: B

3. In an EMC Disk Library (EDL) environment, what describes the auto-archive feature?
A.Backup application issues clone command; EDL copies save sets to physical tape with a different
barcode
B.Backup application issues clone command; EDL copies save sets to physical tape with the same barcode
C.Backup application issues eject command; EDL moves backup data to physical tape with a different barcode
D.Backup application issues eject command; EDL moves backup data to physical tape with the same barcode
Answer: D

4. A customer has a DMX-3 system with available low cost Fiber Channel storage and wants to use it as a backup-to-disk destination storage device. Some of the storage nodes in the network are not connected to the SAN.
Which solution can be used so that all storage nodes in the environment use the DMX-3 as the backup-to-disk destination device while leveraging their current investment?
A.CX80G
B.DL210
C.NS80
D.NS80G
Answer: D

5. A customer wants to expand an existing Symmetrix DMX-3 production system for use with backup-to-disk. What do you recommend?
A.Add ATA disks
B.Dedicate a quadrant to backup
C.Use Fibre Channel disks only
D.Use RAID 3 with the backup LUNs
Answer: B

6. A customer has a DL4100. What is required to activate the embedded storage node?
A.Add the embedded storage node license through the EMC Disk Library GUI
B.Log in to the disk library and install the EMC NetWorker storage node
C.Log in to the disk library and run the enable_esn.sh script
D.Use the command line interface to enable the embedded storage node option
Answer: A

7. A customer is concerned about non-intentional SCSI resets destroying backups in their EMC NetWorker environment. Which EMC NetWorker feature should be configured?
A.Auto Media Verify
B.Eject Sleep
C.Idle Device Timeout
D.Port Polling Period
Answer: A

8. You are designing a backup solution for an EMC NetWorker customer who wants to backup while restoring from the same device. Which option should be used?
A.Advanced file type device
B.File type device
C.Save set cloning
D.Save set staging
Answer: A

9. A customer needs to configure backup for a large database (~ 1 TB) with EMC NetWorker Module for Oracle. Which solution will minimize performance degradation on the database server?
A.Backup-to-tape
B.Backup-to-disk
C.Backup-to-virtual tape library
D.Backup with split-mirror function
Answer: D

10. A customer has the following backup requirements:
Must meet short backup window
Must meet low RTO
Must backup many highly transactional Oracle databases
Must eliminate tape
The customer has two data center sites with ample bandwidth between them but needs to limit utilization as much as possible. Which solution best addresses the customer's requirements?
A.A pair of EMC DL3D 3000 at two different sites with replication implemented between them
B.A pair of EMC DL4000 series at two different sites with replication implemented between them
C.A pair of EMC DL4000 series with 3D4000 at two different sites with replication implemented between them
D.A pair of EMC DL4000 series with 3D4000 at two different sites with MirrorView implemented between them
Answer: C

11. What is an advantage of implementing Celerra LAN backup-to-disk?
A.Better compression and encryption algorithms
B.Improves restore performance due to the RAID 1/0 protection schema of the target volumes
C.Minimizes storage administration by automatic creation of optimal target file systems
D.Provides a dedicated target array without the impact of other application data storage
Answer: C

12. Which performs the de-duplication process in a DL3D 1500 backup environment?
A.Back end CLARiiON
B.Backup Client
C.Engine
D.Storage Node
Answer: C

13. You are designing a backup and recovery solution using EMC NetWorker and are considering automatic cloning. What is a concern while using this feature?
A.Additional volumes must be allocated to the default clone pool
B.Cloning operations may interfere with backup operations
C.NetWorker client performance may be degraded while cloning is being performed
D.Server parallelism may need to be increased to allow for the cloning operations
Answer: B

14. What is the advantage of using N_Port ID Virtualization (NPIV)?
A.Allows DL4000 with Active Engine Failover to be connected to FC-AL environments
B.Allows DL4000 with Active Engine Failover to be connected to FC-SW environments
C.Provides link aggregation capability in DL3D 1500 systems
D.Provides multi-port replication capability in DL3D 1500 systems
Answer: B

15. An EMC NetWorker customer has a retention policy of 2 years and a browse policy of 6 months for a client. They would like to retain the indexes for all new backups for this client for an additional 30 days.
How would this be accomplished?
A.Add 30 days to the client's browse policy
B.Add 30 days to the client's retention policy
C.Add 30 days to the client's retention time
D.Add 30 days to the server's retention time
Answer: A

16. A customer wants to clone individual save sets as soon as each completes. Which device do you recommend for the backup target?
A.Disk
B.Tape
C.Virtual tape
D.WORM
Answer: A

17. An EMC NetWorker customer installed a NAS system in their environment and wants to use it as a backup-to-disk destination device via CIFS. Which device type should be used?
A.Advanced File
B.Celerra File System
C.File
D.NDMP
Answer: D

18. A customer needs to configure a backup solution using EMC NetWorker with a SCSI jukebox directly attached to the EMC NetWorker server. There are two storage nodes dynamically sharing a second jukebox with four tape drives.
Which EMC NetWorker licenses are required?
A.1 EMC NetWorker Network edition, 1 Storage Node, and 4 Dynamic Drive Sharing
B.1 EMC NetWorker Network edition, 2 Storage Nodes, 4 Dynamic Drive Sharing, and 2 Autochangers
C.1 EMC NetWorker Power edition, 2 Storage Nodes, 4 Dynamic Drive Sharing, and 1 Autochanger
D.1 EMC NetWorker Power edition, 2 Storage Nodes, and 4 Dynamic Drive Sharing
Answer: B

19. Why are split-mirror snapshots preferred for recovery from LUN failure?
A.Always synchronized
B.Faster recovery compared to Copy on Write snapshots
C.Provides a complete copy of production data
D.Requires less storage space compared to Copy on Write snapshots
Answer: C

20. An EMC NetWorker customer wants to clone save sets from an EMC Disk Library (EDL) to a physical tape library with the ability to track all tapes in EMC NetWorker.
Which solution will accomplish this while minimizing SAN usage?
A.Attach the physical library to the EDL and let it handle the operation
B.Configure an existing storage node to perform the operation
C.Configure the EDL with the embedded storage node
D.Install a second storage node in the environment dedicated to cloning
Answer: C


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved