Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

EMC E20-554 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free E20-554 Sample Questions:

Q: 1
A company wants to reduce the footprint in their data center. They recently completed a proof of concept with Hadoop using Direct Attached Storage (DAS) for their Big Data initiative. You have determined that incorporating an lsilon cluster into their Hadoop environment would help in reducing this footprint. Which Hadoop components can be consolidated onto the lsilon cluster to reduce the footprint?
A. DataNode and NameNode
B. DataNode and ComputeNode
C. ComputeNode and NameNode
D. NameNode and TaskTracker
Answer: A
Reference:
http://www.emc.com/collateral/software/white-papers/h10528-wp-hadoop-on-isilon.pdf (page 17, first para)

Q: 2
Your customer is moving from a Restaurant/Bar business model to a Restaurant/Casino business model.
You are helping architect the upgrade of a current 4-node X200 48 TB lsilon cluster, with 50% utilized for their video surveillance operations.
They want to upgrade from 15 FPS (NTSC) in H.264 codec, with a 15 days retention policy to 30 FPS (NTSC) in H.264 codec, with a 30 days retention policy.
How many nodes of the same type will you need to add in order to meet the required changes and not exceed 70% raw capacity?
A. 4 nodes
B. 12 nodes
C. 8 nodes
D. 16 nodes
Answer: C

Q: 3
Your customer is moving from a Restaurant/Bar business model to a Restaurant/Casino business model.
You are helping architect the upgrade of a current 4-node X200 48 TB lsilon cluster, with 50% utilized for their video surveillance operations.
They want to upgrade from 15 FPS (NTSC) in H.264 codec, with a 15 days retention policy to 30 FPS (NTSC) in H.264 codec with a 30 days retention policy.
Which storage capacity would be the best suited to meet the required changes and utilize 65-75% capacity?
A. 110TB
B. 80TB
C. 140TB
D. 50TB
Answer: C

Q: 4
You are working with a healthcare company that is interested in replacing all the backend storage for their PACS system. ln general, how should the solution be presented to the customer?
A. lsilon A-Series nodes for image cache; lsilon NL-Series nodes for image archive
B. VNX for image cache; lsilon NL-Series nodes for image archive
C. lsilon NL-Series nodes for image cache and image archive
D. VNX for image cache and image archive
Answer: A

Q: 5
You meet with the lT Director of a large single site campus. The lT department has recently taken over Physical Security from the facilities department and plans a complete overhaul of the surveillance solution. They are looking to you as a storage architecture expert to provide the correct amount of storage needed. The lT Director asks you what items they need to provide in order to size this solution. What data do you require from the customer?
A.
• Video resolution
• Video CODEC
• Frames per second (fps)
• Number of devices
• Retention time
B.
• Pixel count
• Video CODEC
• Color sampling
• Frames per second (fps)
• Number of devices
• Retention time
C.
• Pixel count
• Video CODEC
• Color sampling
• Frames per second (fps)
• Number of devices
• Video management system
• Evidence collection period
D.
• Bit rate per camera
• Camera manufacturer
• Video management system
• Retention time
Answer: A

Q: 6
A four-node lsilon cluster is being used in a Hadoop workflow with a parity protection of N+2:1.
The HDFS protocol has been enabled and is being used to access data.
According to EMC best practices, how many additional many additional copies of data are written into the lsilon cluster using HDFS?
A. One
B. Three
C. Two
D. None
Answer: D

Q: 7
Your customer has a new business unit. They are gathering web log files to be analyzed. They are using Hadoop to do the analysis of the logs. The lT department is centrally storing the log files on a 5-node lsilon cluster. They have enabled the Hadoop cluster to access the files directly on the lsilon storage. The nodes are X400's with two SSD drives in each node and 96GB of RAM. How many DataNodes does the lsilon cluster have?
A. Five
B. One
C. Three
D. Two
Answer: A

Q: 8
A media and entertainment company has asked for help in creating a new Video On Demand (VOD) storage system. The storage would be delivered to 5000 subscribers simultaneously. They would like to store 5000 hours of full length, High Definition (HD) movies.
What would be the best price-to-performance node(s) for this solution?
A. X400 with no SSD and 96GB RAM
B. X200 with no SSD and 48GB RAM
C. Mixed X400 48GB RAM and NL400 24GB
D. X400 with 1.6TB SSD and 24GB RAM
Answer: A

Q: 9
Your customer has observed degradation in response time while browsing for media files within the Production Media folder on the lsilon cluster. That directory now contains over five million files.
lt was confirmed that there are no network or edit station related causes.
What changes to the lsilon cluster will best accelerate the browsing performance?
A. Add an A-Series Performance Accelerator node
B. Add Solid State Drives (SSDs) to the nodes
C. Upgrade network interfaces on the nodes to 10 Gbps
D. Upgrade RAM on the nodes
Answer: A

Q: 10
Your customer uses an existing lsilon cluster consisting of five NL-Series nodes to source broadcast media files for playback and streaming. The customer reports that the playback pauses and stutters regularly. lt has been confirmed that there are no network or playback system issues.
Which is the appropriate choice to resolve the playback issues?
A. Add three or more S-Series nodes
B. Upgrade OneFS to the latest version
C. Enable SmartConnect Advanced
D. Enable Level 2 caching
Answer: A


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved