Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

EMC E20-535 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free E20-535 Sample Questions:

1. Virtual Data Mover's root file system stores which of the following?
A. Usermapper configuration
B. NTP
C. FTP root directory
D. Local Groups
Answer: D

2. What is a component of CIFS?
A. NIS
B. FTP
C. NFS
D. UNC
Answer: D

3. An FSN device is configured with physical devices of dissimilar characteristics. What is the reason for implementing the "primary" option on this device?
A. To ensure that both paths are always active
B. To allow connectivity to dissimilar network switches
C. To ensure the best path is given priority for functionality
D. To prevent the primary path for automatically resuming on recovery
Answer: C

4. What accurately describes the process of adding a Data Mover to an NS-series Celerra?
A. The NS system must be powered off
B. The Control Station must be powered off
C. The Data Mover is added non-disruptively
D. The existing Data Mover must be powered off
Answer: C

5. When using a Symmetrix in a Fibre Channel environment, how is the Fibre Channel WWN of the FA determined?
A. Hardware manufacturer, system serial number, and FA slot ID
B. iSNS registration number, system serial number, and FA slot ID
C. Hardware manufacturer, system IP address, and FA serial number
D. iSNS registration number, system IP address, and FA serial number
Answer: A

6. What is a characteristic of Kerberos?
A. Uses access tokens to hold a user's SID
B. Key Distribution Center manages the keys
C. Security encryption used by authentication protocols
D. Provides encryption of passwords sent to Domain controllers
Answer: B

7. You are performing a Data Mover failover test of server_2 at a time that will pose minimal impact to corporate users. After performing the failover, you verify that the standby Data Mover successfully mounts, exports all file systems, and takes over as server_2.
Five minutes after the failover, users begin reporting that they can no longer access some of their shares. After further investigation you find that, while most shares are accessible via the CIFS servers on server_2, all shares exported through the "finance1" CIFS server are inaccessible. You also learn that the "finance2" and "engineering1" CIFS servers on server_2 are working without problems.
What is the likely cause of the problem?
A. The CIFS service was not started on the standby Data Mover.
B. The CIFS service was not started for the "finance1" CIFS server.
C. New disks were added to the storage array but were never added to the configuration database for the standby Data Mover.
D. The network cable of the standby Data Mover, associated with the "finance1" CIFS server, is assigned to the incorrect VLAN.
Answer: D

8. You are performing a Data Mover failover test of server_2 at a time that will pose minimal impact to corporate users. The Data Mover is used only to export CIFS shares.
What should be done to verify the failover was successful?
A.Check that all file systems were mounted using server_mount
Check that all file systems were exported using server_export
Verify that the CIFS service has started using server_cifs
Verify network connections using ping to ping the default gateway
B.Check that all file systems were exported using server_export
Verify that the CIFS service has started using server_cifs
Verify network connections by accessing all data from network clients
Verify access to CIFS shares as a new user
C.Check that all file systems were mounted using server_mount
Check that all file systems were exported using server_export
Verify that the CIFS service has started using server_cifs
Verify network connections using server_sysconfig and server_ifconfig
D.Check that all file systems were mounted using server_mount
Check that all file systems were exported using server_export
Verify that the CIFS service has started using server_cifs
Verify network connections using server_ping to ping the default gateway
Answer: B

9. You are performing a Data Mover failover test of server_2 at a time that will pose minimal impact to corporate users. After performing the failover, you verify that the standby Data Mover successfully mounts, exports all file systems, and takes over as server_2.
Five minutes after the failover, users begin reporting that they can no longer access some of their shares. After further investigation you find that, while most shares are accessible via the CIFS servers on server_2, all shares exported through the "finance1" CIFS server are inaccessible. You also learn that the "finance2" and "engineering1" CIFS servers on server_2 are working without problems.
What is the likely cause of the problem?
A. The CIFS service was not started on the standby.
B. The CIFS service was not started for the "finance1" CIFS server.
C. The Ethernet switch has Etherchannel configured for the primary Data Mover connections but not the standby.
D. New disks were added to the storage array but were never added to the configuration database for the standby Data Mover.
Answer: C

10. What is a rule for a standby Data Mover configuration?
A. A standby can be created for a standby
B. File systems cannot be temporarily mounted on the standby
C. The standby must not have the same disk configuration as the primary
D. A Data Mover can perform the role of a primary and standby Data Mover at the same time
Answer: B

11. What is a rule for a standby Data Mover configuration?
A. A standby can be created for a standby
B. File systems can be temporarily mounted on the standby
C. The standby must have the same disk configuration as the primary
D. A Data Mover can perform the role of a primary and standby Data Mover at the same time
Answer: C

12. What is a rule for a standby Data Mover configuration?
A. A standby for a standby is an unsupported configuration
B. File systems can be temporarily mounted on the standby
C. The standby does not have the same disk configuration as the primary
D. A Data Mover can perform the role of a primary and standby Data Mover at the same time
Answer: A

13. An administrator finds that the Data Mover failover has not occurred although the administrator has a standby Data Mover configured. What is the possible cause for the problem?
A. Peer Power function is unavailable
B. Control Station has failed and is unavailable
C. Control Station is unable to detect a heartbeat
D. Control Station fibre connection to the backend is unavailable
Answer: B

14. Which default protocol is used by a Data Mover for DNS functions?
A. UDP
B. TCP
C. NFS
D. CIFS
Answer: A

15. By default, what modes are the ports running in a Fail Safe Networking environment (FSN)?
A. Active-Active
B. Active-Standby
C. Load Balanced
D. Primary-Secondary
Answer: B

16. What is the path utilization in an FSN environment?
A. Uses a "Least Load" path selection
B. Uses a "Round Robin" path selection
C. Uses only one of the configured paths
D. Aggregates across all configured paths
Answer: C

17. What is the default MTU (Maximum Transmission Unit) when creating an interface on a Celerra CGE (Copper Gigabit Ethernet) port?
A. 1024
B. 1500
C. 2048
D. 9000
Answer: B

18. A customer is establishing a link between their headquarters office and their remote sales office.
Response to the remote office from the headquarters site is slow; however, response within the
headquarters' site is acceptable.
What could be a probable cause for this scenario?
A. Different network routes
B. Incorrect VLAN membership
C. High utilization of the Ethernet switches in the headquarters office
D. Poor network latency between headquarters and the remote office
Answer: D

19. You have received reports that performance of a Data Mover is extremely slow. What is a possible cause?
A. Data Mover failover
B. Duplicate IP addresses
C. Misconfigured VLAN membership of Data Mover ports
D. Speed and duplex mismatch between Data Mover and Ethernet switch
Answer: D

20. You are configuring a new Data Mover for network access. What is the recommend configuration?
A. Set speed and duplex to auto negotiate
B. Set speed and duplex configuration to match the Ethernet switch ports
C. Start with speed and duplex settings of 10Mbs/half-duplex and increase if necessary
D. Set speed to the fastest supported setting for the Data Mover model and duplex to full
Answer: B


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved