Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

EMC E20-485 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free E20-485 Sample Questions:

1. Which EMC product is used to convert the text print stream into PDF format, extract the metadata, and ingest the content into Documentum Repository?
A. Document Transformation Services
B. Import Manager
C. Archive Services Reports (ASR)
D. Bulk Loader
Answer: C

2. In addition to Digital Asset Manager (DAM), which client products are part of the Interactive Content Management Solution?
A. Web Publisher (WP), File Share Services (FSS)
B. Webtop, File Share Services (FSS)
C. Webtop, TaskSpace
D. TaskSpace, File Share Services (FSS)
Answer: A

3. In addition to Content Server, which server products are typically used for Interactive Content Management Solutions?
A. XML Transformation Services (XTS), Thumbnail Server, Enterprise Content Integration Services (ECIS)
B. Document Transformation Services (DTS), Records Manager (RM)
C. Media Transformation Services (MTS), Business Activity Monitoring (BAM)
D. XML Transformation Services (XTS), Thumbnail Server, Site Caching Services (SCS)
Answer: D

4. You are building a solution to automate a Grants Management Process. Your workflow involves searching documents in an external non-Documentum Repository. You also need to generate a graphical report on auto activities.
Which EMC product combination achieves this?
A. Process Builder (PB), Business Activity Monitor (BAM), TaskSpace
B. Process Builder (PB), Business Activity Monitor(BAM), Webtop
C. Process Builder (PB), Business Activity Monitor (BAM), Enterprise Content Integration Services (ECIS)
D. Workflow Manager, Business Activity Monitor (BAM), Enterprise Content Integration Services (ECIS)
Answer: C

5. You have integrated Documentum Repository with Microsoft Exchange Server. You have been asked to reduce storage costs by using content compression and de-duplication.
Which EMC solution meets these requirements?
A. Content Services for EMC Centera and Content Storage Service (CSS)
B. Content Storage Service (CSS) and Trusted Content Services (TCS)
C. Documentum Client for Outlook (DCO) and Content Services for EMC Centera
D. High Volume Server and Archive Services for Email
Answer: A

6. In addition to Documentum Compliance Manager (DCM) and Records Manager (RM), which products contain a user interface and are part of the compliance and archiving products suite offered by Documentum?
A. only Retention Policy Services (RPS)
B. Retention Policy Services (RPS) and Enterprise Content Services (ECS)
C. Content Storage Services (CSS)
D. only Enterprise Content Services (ECS)
Answer: A

7. A new Documentum customer without any experience with Content Management systems has decided to purchase Documentum for its out-of-the-box functionality. They have general requirements for their users to have web access to basic content storage, library services, full-text search, and workflow.
Besides Content Server and Index Server, at a minimum, which solution would meet this customer's requirements?
A. Webtop only
B. Webtop and Process Suite
C. Process Suite only
D. TaskSpace and Process Suite
Answer: A

8. An insurance company has standardized the client desktop on the Microsoft Office platform. The company designed a claim Documentum workflow on Microsoft Word documents. The workflow needs to be manually initiated by the user. Users would prefer a more integrated solution so that they do not need to launch multiple applications to start a workflow.
Which product meets these requirements?
A. Webtop
B. Application Connectors
C. Process Integrator
D. Web Development Kit (WDK) applications
Answer: B

9. A company has a requirement to develop an application to manage a group of documents in a folder through a business process. As the folder progresses, the different document types in that folder change security based on status, their type, as well as the values of different attributes for those different types.
They are deciding whether to use Documentum workflow or an external workflow system.
Which type of configuration or customization will support the functionality without committing to using Documentum versus a third-party workflow tool?
A. policy configuration only
B. policy configuration plus customization
C. process configuration only
D. process configuration plus customization
Answer: B

10. A customer has an Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) system with a series of web services built for integration with existing financial and other enterprise systems. They want to add Documentum as their Enterprise Content Management System. They prefer to minimize the number of necessary user interfaces and want to make it so users ultimately do not need a Documentum interface. You recommend a phased approach to integration with some initial user interface.
Which options and products meet the customer's needs?
A. Phase 1 Content Server and Webtop Phase 2 Documentum Foundation Services (DFS) and High Volume Server (HVS)
B. Phase 1 Content Server and High Volume Server (HVS) Phase 2 Documentum Foundation
Classes/Business Objects Foundation and Business Process Services (BPS)
C. Phase 1 Content Server and Webtop Phase 2 Documentum Foundation Services (DFS) and TaskSpace
D. Phase 1 Content Server and Business Process Services (BPS) Phase 2 TaskSpace and Process Builder (PB)
Answer: A

11. A company that develops highly-structured content via XML authoring has decided to use Documentum for its XML chunking capabilities. They are also looking to reduce the problems they have been experiencing with their existing model of authoring via a client side application and storing in a centralized store. They understand that some level of customization or specialized configuration is required.
Which action would use the least custom code in favor of configuration?
A. develop a set of forms using Forms Builder for users to author with a configured XML application for chunking
B. develop a set of extended WebPublisher components for users to author with a configured XML store for chunking
C. develop a set of extended Webtop components for users to author with a configured XML application for chunking
D. develop a set of extended Digital Asset Manager (DAM) components for users to author with a configured XML application for chunking
Answer: A

12. A company has an existing website and web publishing system. They are expanding the authoring of content to non-web development staff and want to provide a simple interface where users can author content for both internal and external websites. They will need considerable flexibility in the development of the authoring interface for varied types of content but would prefer not to customize. The system should also be able to share that content with their existing web content management system.
Besides WebPublisher, which products include a user interface that can be configured and used for web-ready content authoring?
A. Webtop and Forms Builder (FB)
B. Webtop and Process Builder (PB)
C. TaskSpace and Workflow Manager
D. Digital Asset Manager (DAM) and Process Builder (PB)
Answer: A

13. A customer has a remote office where there is limited IT support to maintain a Documentum installation. There is a Wide Area Network with low bandwidth and high latency between the primary and the remote sites.
Which solution best provides the user with the ability to read and write frequently used content at the remote location with minimal IT support?
A. Content Server with Distributed Storage at the remote location
B. Webtop with remote users added to the express_user role
C. Branch Office Caching Services (BOCS) at the remote location
D. File Share Services (FSS) at the remote location
Answer: C

14. A customer wants to reduce storage cost. The company's infrastructure architect advises that tiered storage be implemented and certain file sizes and formats be stored in the lowest tier. The company has enterprise licenses for all Documentum products and wants to know how the architect's recommendation can be implemented in Documentum.
Which policies can be used for this implementation?
A. containment policies
B. assignment policies
C. retention policies
D. naming policies
Answer: B

15. A financial institution requests an SOA-enabled account opening process solution and has the following requirements:
-robust workflow capability with support for high-fidelity forms
-simple and configurable transaction centric interface
-seamless integration with their Global Account Management System
Which solution meets the customer's requirements while minimizing the development effort?
A. TaskSpace, Process Suite, and Documentum Foundation Services (DFS)
B. Webtop, Adobe Forms Designer, and Process Suite
C. a custom solution with SOA -enabled Business Process Manager (BPM)
D. eRoom, Process Suite and Documentum Foundation Services (DFS)
Answer: A

16. A customer needs a solution to address a heavy volume case management requirement. All of the content attached to the cases are media files (audio/video). The key requirements are to have a simple interface focusing on core functionality, which is case processing. The customer also needs the ability for the case reviewer to see all information in a single screen, including the file attached to the case.
In addition to Process Suite, which solution would you recommend?
A. TaskSpace and Document Image Services
B. Digital Asset Manager (DAM)
C. customized TaskSpace
D. custom interface
Answer: C

17. An Enterprise Architect (EA) who has no knowledge on Documentum proposes a distributed architecture for a Document and Process Management solution. The architect suggests creating web services using SOAP 1.2 and JAX-WS, a Data Access Layer with POJO objects using Documentum Foundation Classes (DFC) and Documentum Repository. The EA believes that this architecture will yield better performance for large content transfer, and the ability to replace Documentum with any Content Management Solution (CMS) without much impact on the system.
As a Documentum application architect, you need to validate and provide input on this architecture. You must consider that the system must have reusable components and reduce development time.
What should you do?
A. approve the proposed architecture because the EA has overall knowledge about the enterprise
B. recommend building a custom solution with DFC and no web services, because DFC will give much better performance
C. recommend using DFS and extending it as needed
D. recommend building web services using the REST framework and DFC to access the Documentum Repository
Answer: C

18. A pharmaceutical company wants to implement a records management program that is cost effective.
The company needs a solution that provides the following capabilities:
- ability to classify records
- ability to apply retention on records
- ability to dispose records
- ability to hold records from disposition
Which Documentum product provides these capabilities and minimizes licensing costs?
A. Records Manager Administrator (RMA)
B. Records Manager (RM)
C. Retention Policy Services (RPS)
D. Physical Records Manager (PRM)
Answer: C

19. A customer needs to secure and preserve the authenticity of PDF documents by applying an electronic signature. All the PDF documents need to be identified by a unique reference corresponding to their department and function, and the reference must be system-generated. A notification system is required to alert the consumer of the documents for them to read and agree upon. If the consumer rejects the document, they should be able to select the appropriate reason for rejection.
Which product will implement the above functionality?
A. Records Manager (RM)
B. TaskSpace and Adobe Forms
C. Documentum Compliance Manager (DCM)
D. Information Rights Manager (IRM)
Answer: C

20. A Documentum customer is using Webtop to manage their documents. They want to provide read access to these documents for their 2000 customers located globally. The customer has already purchased Web Content Management (WCM) and does not want to incur any additional cost. How can the customer meet these requirements with minimal effort?
A. create user accounts for their clients in the repository and expose Webtop outside the firewall with "read" permission on the documents for the clients
B. use WebPublisher and Site Caching Services (SCS) to publish the documents to a website and provide their clients access to the website
C. use Site Caching Services (SCS) to publish the documents to a website and provide their clients access to the website
D. create a customization to run a nightly job to extract documents out of the repository and copy them to a website, and provide their clients access to the website
Answer: C


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved